1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I have to go to work early t…

"I have to go to work early tomorrow."

Translation:我明天很早要上班。

November 30, 2017

10 Comments


Arlen_Alexander

Whats wrong with "明天很早我要上班"?


maartendoc

Duo also accepts:

我明天要很早上班


Rumactree

I deliberated between two word orders.

我明天很早要上班

And

我明天要上班很早。

The first is accepted, the latter is not. I understand that time comes early in the sentence but I was thinking of it as 我明天要上班 得 很早

Just wanting to check whether the second sentence is bad Chinese, not the same meaning, or just wrong?

Thanks!


Gabrielle145359

I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but my feeling is that your second sentence definitely needs the 得 in there to be grammatical. I'm not sure whether you could simply insert 得, or whether you would then need to reduplicate 上. (I am fairly certain that "...上班上得很早。" is grammatical. I am not sure whether "...上班得很早。" is ok, but I'm inclined to think that 得 must come right after the verb 上.)


ryan.putranto

我明天要很早上班。should also work IMO.


roman2095

That is accepted now


NathanRasm

明天我需要早去工作 is accepted too (without 很 and with some other unimportant differences).


jamawn

我明天很早要做工。 Can anybody tell me why this isn't accepted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.