"I have to go to work early tomorrow."

Translation:我明天很早要上班。

November 30, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rumactree

I deliberated between two word orders.

我明天很早要上班

And

我明天要上班很早。

The first is accepted, the latter is not. I understand that time comes early in the sentence but I was thinking of it as 我明天要上班 得 很早

Just wanting to check whether the second sentence is bad Chinese, not the same meaning, or just wrong?

Thanks!


Gabrielle145359

I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but my feeling is that your second sentence definitely needs the 得 in there to be grammatical. I'm not sure whether you could simply insert 得, or whether you would then need to reduplicate 上. (I am fairly certain that "...上班上得很早。" is grammatical. I am not sure whether "...上班得很早。" is ok, but I'm inclined to think that 得 must come right after the verb 上.)


mgwuh

My classes lead me to agree with your suggested structure. I was taught that verbs cannot be followed by both an object and a descriptive complement. Another solution for transitive verbs (verbs that take an object) is to insert the order so it's obj+V+得+complement


mgwuh

*"invert" not "insert" To clarify, the verb duplication OR the inversion should work with descriptive/degree complements


DavidTset

我明天要上班得很早 is not accepted as of 27/05/21


Aleksandro_RU

But WHY it is ok to say "hen zao" after "gets up" but not after "goes to work"? It is real confusing.


ryan.putranto

我明天要很早上班。should also work IMO.


roman2095

That is accepted now


NathanRasm

明天我需要早去工作 is accepted too (without 很 and with some other unimportant differences).


iad58g

What about ‘我要明天很早上班。’?


jamawn

我明天很早要做工。 Can anybody tell me why this isn't accepted?


AndrKuczar

Could we also say: 我明天很早要去上班。?


1MOiipQU

what character indicates "go" in this sentence?


iad58g

None, really. What it says is ‘I have to start work (or: begin my shift) early tomorrow’. The ‘go to’ is Duolingo's whim.


1MOiipQU

Thank you. That was confusing me.


PiFi700860

I get confused that sometimes duolingo demands 要 to appear before time, then other times demanding it to be after time. I can't wrap my head around what words other than the subject of the sentence should appear before it because of it.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.