"Hello?"

Translation:喂?

November 30, 2017

30 Comments


Handrisuselo

喂 (wei) = Hello (for phone) 你好 (ni hao) = Hello (for conversation)


mendosi

喂 can also be used when calling out to someone to catch their attention, like we might say "Hey!" in English.


RGZReGZ

In fact it is definitely closer to "Hey". 喂 is informal at best, and rude depend on your tone. Try to say 喂 with a bit more force, and you sound like a thug looking for trouble.


stupedfatidiot

Like we say, Heiiiiloooooo???? And wave infront of his face


ASchaufele

I was about say this. You only really hear (wei) when people are taking a phonecall. I dont know other uses for it though.


RGZReGZ

Hong Kong Cantonese do... but very, very informal. I said it's similar to Hey, but it's probably more like "Heyo"


MarriottPlayer

I'm so glad I took Chinese in college, otherwise so much of this "no context" learning would be extra confusing.


Agonisti

I for one have more questions than answers every time I try to learn using this course. If anyone has helpful tips, links or resources, that'd be much appreciated.


Mumblemee

Hello Chinese is an app that I find really helpful. At this point I use Duo mainly to add to what I learn there and on Memrise. It's gotten better since they've added the tips in the app, but I still feel a bit lost in many of the exercises unfortunately.


Kawcaba

Thanks a lot!


nickeloush

Maybe search for Chinese grammar wiki. Should have a url like: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/


HKCrazee

I find the discussions on Duo to be more helpful than the actual learning.


07196

I agree... That one goes nothing and I don't even understand if it means pardon or a way of starting the conversation or what


Gabrielle145359

It's what you say when you answer the phone.


akavel

Hm, is the question mark intended to symbolize phone context?


NatureSheriff_7

I wouldn't say that, only because "Hello?" can mean different things depending on the context in which it's used. For learning purposes, I think the only thing that indicates it's in the context of a phone conversation is the category.


Amelia345553

喂(wei) is used as a greeting when answering the phone, while 你好(nihao) is used as a conversational greeting.


macleon

喂(wei) is used as a greeting someone you cannot see like on a phone or in a dark room.


elarse1

I don't know if this is just Taiwan, but I've heard 喂 pronounced as wéi, Duo seems to pronounce it with the accent going in the other direction...


Giannis317178

In spoken Chinese the character 喂 has the second tone. You will never hear a Chinese using the forth tone. It is always read with a second tone. I think Duo should use the second tone too for the correct pronunciation.


Annn939120

Usually when you are saying hello, you would say wei2. It sounds less harsh and is generally preferred. Since the fourth tone is more "Hey!" than hello.


DJChan2

The Wéi sounds more like Wèi. Was the wrong sound file used?


Paul834534

In Spanish it would be " aló"... It has no meaning either., it's just the way we answer a phone call.. I Italian it is something like "pronto".


124C1SELF

working in a passenger ship, i heard a chinese also use 喂 (or something that sounds like it) when testing a microphone.


Reno_Steve

Am I the only one that finds it weird that duolingo thinks "hello" is a question?


Sonjajajajaja

It's "hello?" as in answering the phone. Check out the tips for more context :)


Leapingfroglady

There isn't a way to write a ? It isn't in the options.


Leapingfroglady

In order to get through that answer, I had to copy and paste 喂?
I hope this helps someone else.


markashworth

Isn't it considered rude to use this as 'hello'?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.