"Hello?"

Translation:喂?

November 30, 2017

16 Comments


Handrisuselo

喂 (wei) = Hello (for phone) 你好 (ni hao) = Hello (for conversation)

December 25, 2017

ASchaufele

I was about say this. You only really hear (wei) when people are taking a phonecall. I dont know other uses for it though.

January 18, 2018

mendosi

喂 can also be used when calling out to someone to catch their attention, like we might say "Hey!" in English.

January 9, 2019

MarriottPlayer

I'm so glad I took Chinese in college, otherwise so much of this "no context" learning would be extra confusing.

December 23, 2017

Agonisti

I for one have more questions than answers every time I try to learn using this course. If anyone has helpful tips, links or resources, that'd be much appreciated.

January 19, 2018

Mumblemee

Hello Chinese is an app that I find really helpful. At this point I use Duo mainly to add to what I learn there and on Memrise. It's gotten better since they've added the tips in the app, but I still feel a bit lost in many of the exercises unfortunately.

October 11, 2018

07196

I agree... That one goes nothing and I don't even understand if it means pardon or a way of starting the conversation or what

February 1, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It's what you say when you answer the phone.

June 20, 2018

akavel

Hm, is the question mark intended to symbolize phone context?

November 30, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

I wouldn't say that, only because "Hello?" can mean different things depending on the context in which it's used. For learning purposes, I think the only thing that indicates it's in the context of a phone conversation is the category.

December 16, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Maybe :'v

December 22, 2017

Amelia345553

喂(wei) is used as a greeting when answering the phone, while 你好(nihao) is used as a conversational greeting.

February 21, 2018

macleon

喂(wei) is used as a greeting someone you cannot see like on a phone or in a dark room.

May 6, 2018

Paul834534

In Spanish it would be " aló"... It has no meaning either., it's just the way we answer a phone call.. I Italian it is something like "pronto".

July 8, 2018

124C1SELF

working in a passenger ship, i heard a chinese also use 喂 (or something that sounds like it) when testing a microphone.

January 10, 2019

elarse1

I don't know if this is just Taiwan, but I've heard 喂 pronounced as wéi, Duo seems to pronounce it with the accent going in the other direction...

January 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.