"I bought a thin pen at the store."

Translation:店で細いペンを買いました。

November 30, 2017

8 Comments


nichoKou

What's the difference between ほそい and うすい? The word hint says both mean "thin", but putting うすい gives a wrong answer. Thanks

December 3, 2017

B_bethany

Hello Nicho,

They both mean thin, but in a different way.

うすい Is used for flat things like paper, sheets, clothes, etc. It can also mean weak/thin when referring to tea or coffee.

コーヒーがうすい。This coffee is weak.

ガラスがうすい。The glass is thin.

うすい服を着る。Wear light clothes.

ほそい Is used for other things like cups, bodies, trees etc.

カップが細い。The cup is thin.

その女の子は細い。That girl is thin.

細いひも。Thin string.

A pen would fall into the 細い category because it is not flat.

December 3, 2017

IrvingKenn

But previous questions used うすい for pen!!! What about that??

April 23, 2018

B_bethany

I haven't seen the other examples, but if you say うすい for a pen it would probably be talking about the ink color.

May 24, 2018

Thkgk

Why is "みせでほそいペンをかいました。" not correct. 細い = thin; slender; fine​; 薄い= thin​

November 30, 2017

B_bethany

Hello Thkgk,

Are you asking which kanji is correct? The example you wrote is the same as the sentence that Duo gave. : )

December 1, 2017

IWannaLearn3

I put in お店で細いペンを買いました and it was marked as wrong, ❤❤❤❤ off Duo.

December 28, 2017

frpmacc

Why is "細いペンは店で買いました" wrong?

June 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.