1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我认识他很久了。"

"我认识他很久了。"

Translation:I have known him for a long time.

November 30, 2017

15 Comments


JJennings42

"I have known him a long time" was rejected


juanasti2

"for" a long time. you are talking about a period of time.


Gabrielle145359

It is colloquial to leave out the "for" when using the phrase "a long time."


Debonnaire

I have dabbed on the haters a long time.


Rob869844

If your point is true, 'I know him for a long time' should be accepted as well as nothung indicates that I don't know him nomore.


grippygecko

Actually that's not good English. You can't combine a present tense verb with "for a long time".

I play here for a long time: incorrect

I played here for a long time: OK

I have been playing here for a long time : OK

I will be playing here for a long time: OK


ChaosScroll

Why do we use le here?


juanasti2

Because there is a reference to the past .


Gabrielle145359

There is no completed action here. I am wondering if it indicates continuous action over the time duration. Does anyone know?


keyongming

Sentence final 了 does not indicate completed action. That is verb-了. Rather, sentence 了 indicates that the comment is currently relevant. In this case, the speaker is saying that, at the moment of utterance, she has known him a long time. To clarify the function of sentence 了, compare the following two sentences: (1) 我学汉语学了三年。and (2) 我学汉语学了三年了。Sentence (1) indicates that the speaker studied three years of Standard Chinese in the past but is not longer learning the language. Sentence (2) states the same period of study but indicates that the speaker is still currently learning the language. This change in meaning comes from sentence-final 了.


Hsn626796

时间 means time, and 久 means "long"

So where did [long "time"] come from ?


CinnamonTe1

It is a good idea to use a dictionary or google translate while doing these exercises because a single Chinese character can be a verb, a noun, an adjective, and an adverb.

As a noun, 久 means "long time." As an adverb, it means "long."

One of the early phrases we learned in this course was 好久不见 or "long time no see."


Voider_

Why do we only need one 了 when this seems like a double 了 structure.


Jean-Miche357968

i know he is very old

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.