"我认识他很久了。"

Translation:I have known him for a long time.

November 30, 2017

10 Comments


JJennings42

"I have known him a long time" was rejected

November 30, 2017

juanasti2

"for" a long time. you are talking about a period of time.

April 3, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It is colloquial to leave out the "for" when using the phrase "a long time."

April 3, 2018

Rob869844

If your point is true, 'I know him for a long time' should be accepted as well as nothung indicates that I don't know him nomore.

November 22, 2018

ChaosScroll

Why do we use le here?

March 4, 2018

juanasti2

Because there is a reference to the past .

April 3, 2018

Gabrielle145359

There is no completed action here. I am wondering if it indicates continuous action over the time duration. Does anyone know?

April 3, 2018

keyongming

Sentence final 了 does not indicate completed action. That is verb-了. Rather, sentence 了 indicates that the comment is currently relevant. In this case, the speaker is saying that, at the moment of utterance, she has known him a long time. To clarify the function of sentence 了, compare the following two sentences: (1) 我学汉语学了三年。and (2) 我学汉语学了三年了。Sentence (1) indicates that the speaker studied three years of Standard Chinese in the past but is not longer learning the language. Sentence (2) states the same period of study but indicates that the speaker is still currently learning the language. This change in meaning comes from sentence-final 了.

May 31, 2018

Stuart729755

Me too

February 23, 2018

Jean-Miche357968

i know he is very old

July 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.