"A banana"

Translation:Una banana

March 16, 2013

16 Comments


balber123

Gotta love the cognates!


Rae.F
Mod

Yes, although one must beware the false friends!


Shorna6

What's the difference between 'una' and 'un'?


Rae.F
Mod

una is the feminine form. un is the masculine form.


Lollus-_-

Un is masculine and una is feminile


robi_qvak

This came in flirting to me


CatherineG666393

Why is the banana feminine


Rae.F
Mod

It just is. Noun classes (grammatical gender) are mostly arbitrary. The category labels "masculine" or "feminine" or "neuter" are just what they're called. Don't read too much into it.


Jay709846

Banano would be kinda weird... Or banane.


leo-arg

Banano is the tree of bananas


Jay709846

You've got to admit, that's like the most exciting thing to type in the English/Italian/Spanish/some other language I missed language!


conradsteenkamp

I dont get this one. Why A?


conradsteenkamp

silly me, I see it is English


OrianaLopez

Because in italian there is Una

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.