"A banana"

Translation:Una banana

March 16, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


balber123

Gotta love the cognates!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, although one must beware the false friends!


Shorna6

What's the difference between 'una' and 'un'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

una is the feminine form. un is the masculine form.


robi_qvak

This came in flirting to me


Revotry1

For those who are confused:

"Un" means "a" (in english) and it's only used when talking about a masculine word.

"Una" also means "a" and it's only used when talking abouy a femenine word.

How do you know wether a word is masculine or femenine?

Masculine words end with the "o" vowel" while femenine ones end with the "a" vowel.

For example:

Femenine: Una bananA

Masculine: Un gelatO

Of course, there are exceptions to these rules in some cases, but that's the easiest way to identify the gender of many singular words.


CatherineG666393

Why is the banana feminine


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It just is. Noun classes (grammatical gender) are mostly arbitrary. The category labels "masculine" or "feminine" or "neuter" are just what they're called. Don't read too much into it.


Daniel120763

In italian, the typical pattern is for fruits (like "la banana") to be gramatically feminine, and for trees (like "il banano") to be gramatically masculine. There are exceptions.

https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-of-italian-nouns-2011413


Jay709846

You've got to admit, that's like the most exciting thing to type in the English/Italian/Spanish/some other language I missed language!


conradsteenkamp

I dont get this one. Why A?


conradsteenkamp

silly me, I see it is English


OrianaLopez

Because in italian there is Una

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.