"A banana"

Translation:Una banana

March 16, 2013

18 Comments


balber123

Gotta love the cognates!

March 16, 2013

Rae.F

Yes, although one must beware the false friends!

July 11, 2014

Shorna6

What's the difference between 'una' and 'un'?

April 9, 2016

Rae.F

una is the feminine form. un is the masculine form.

April 10, 2016

StephenMag172608

Thank you for clearing that up

April 3, 2019

robi_qvak

This came in flirting to me

February 17, 2017

conradsteenkamp

I dont get this one. Why A?

May 14, 2015

conradsteenkamp

silly me, I see it is English

May 14, 2015

OrianaLopez

Because in italian there is Una

October 8, 2015

susy591748

I am confused!

September 11, 2016

CatherineG666393

Why is the banana feminine

January 5, 2017

Rae.F

It just is. Noun classes (grammatical gender) are mostly arbitrary. The category labels "masculine" or "feminine" or "neuter" are just what they're called. Don't read too much into it.

January 5, 2017

CarolaTeje

Why is "una" sometimes translated as "one" and sometimes as "a"?

April 6, 2017

Rae.F

Not all languages distinguish between "one" and the singular indefinite article. Even in English, "a/an" and "one" have the same etymology.

April 12, 2017

StephenMag172608

"Una " and "Un " seem to have the same meaning but not in different sentences

April 3, 2019

Rae.F

"una" is the feminine form used with feminine nouns.
"un" is the masculine form used with masculine nouns.

April 3, 2019

StephenMag172608

So a banana is not masculine because it is food ?

April 3, 2019

Rae.F

That has nothing to do with it. Grammatical gender is largely arbitrary. But in Italian, you can (mostly) tell what gender a word is by how it ends:

singular -o, plural -i -- masculine
singular -a, plural -e -- feminine

Some words are -e in the singular and -i in the plural and you just need to memorize on a case-by-case basis if they're masculine or feminine.

April 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.