"请问,你们有大一点儿的吗?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have a bigger one?

November 30, 2017

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TahaSHK

what does 的 mean here? what role does it play? I'm feeling very confused right now!


DarianVela

The sentence is shortened by removing the object. It's really 大的(东西). Just like in english you can say "a bigger one" when really you mean "a bigger shoe" or something like that. This sentence would be said to a person who can see or already knows what the thing (东西) is.


darcymiller02

thank you so much for this <3


DaleinKansas

Excuse me dio you have one a bit bigger. Shouldn't that work?


cjeffcoatjr

It should, as should "Excuse me, do you have one a little bigger?".

Unfortunately, however, it's been a year since your comment and neither are currently accepted.


Mimoose

Given the context I would say "Excuse me, do you have a larger size?" rather that "bigger one".


CinnamonTe1

There is no context here. Maybe they are asking for a bigger hotel room or a larger vehicle at a car rental agency?


Ethan921506

There is context, this entire lesson is about clothing.


George792719

Don't know where they get the "one" from, and 一点儿 means "a little bit", the yī does not necessarily stand for 'one' in the expression.

If you want something that is more often said in English as an equivalent it would be, "Excuse me, do you have a bigger size". "Bigger one" is pretty colloquial. If it was a pair of something we'd say 'bigger pair'.

The problem with this course is that sometimes they choose very literal translations, almost word for word, and other times they just invent the English equivalent. We get caught out in the middle trying to guess which approach they are going to take.


mendosi

The "one" is a substitute for the unknown object, which the speaker is probably holding or pointing to. In Chinese the object is omitted because it is obvious from the context, but in English we don't omit it, so the English translation adds in a generic object.

Maybe what you are really saying is that in the place you come from the English sentence is not natural or common. But it is natural and common in other places; I live in one of those places where this would be normal. So I hope that Duolingo can support a natural answer option for people from all places where English is spoken natively.


Popsukka

They get the 'one' from 的, not 一. We can't translate it as 'pair' (for example) since we don't know if it's a car, a spoon or a screw or what! But with some context then it's different but we don't have the luxury of context in these sentences, haha.


[deactivated user]

    Levi's ‘Husky' size or 'Relaxed Fit'


Cs1987

    I think many of us would really appreciate an explanation of the structure of this sentence from a native or advanced Chinese speaker. A direct translation of this sentence into English would give something like "Excuse me, do you have big a little bit's" which of course makes absolutely no sense, so it should be understandable that this sentence is confusing to anyone who isn't very familiar with Chinese.


mendosi

    In this usage of 一點兒 it follows an adjective, in this case 大 and is used in comparison, so in this case it means "a bit bigger". 慢一點 means a bit slower.

    https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22youdian%22_and_%22yidian%22


Zaldrizes2

    This question needs to be fixed. Unless you go to the word bank, you wouldn't really know what to ask for that Duolingo would be likely to accept. A bigger pair? A bigger size? Something bigger?


Shelley_Li

    Why is 儿 absolutely necessary? Only northern Chinese people use it, this should be correct with or without.


RobL77

    I said, "Excuse me, do you have bigger ones?" This was marked wrong. Am I correct that there is nothing to indicate this couldn't be correct, too? We don't know what the object or objects is/are, right?


Wlodek92740

    "Excuse me, have you got it a bit bigger" not accepted (i know i am learning chinese, not english, but still)


Popsukka

    Would you really say that in English?


mapmanic

    Excuse me, do you have a larger one? .... that would be the most commonly used way of expressing this idea in English since at least some of the merchandise is actually labeled with that word, large.


Patrick_Dark

    This answer is accepted for me.


e1VpVxkl

    Excuse me, do you have a bit larger one? = Accepted: 06 feb. 2020. I missed "A BIT".


DebbieJust

    Why is it bigger instead of heavier?


JesusMendozaCEC

    Why is 「有点儿/有點兒」used instead of「一点儿/一點兒」?


Gabrielle145359

    有点儿 (a shortening of 有一点儿) is used before an adjective to indicate "a little bit" of the adjective. It is only used to express negative or undesirable things. For example: 考试有(一)点儿难。Tests are a little hard. (有一点儿 modifies 难.) That is different from 一点儿. 一点儿 is used before a noun to mean "a little bit" of the noun. For example: 我想喝一点儿茶。I want to drink a little tea. (一点儿 modifies 茶.) 一点儿 can also be used after certain adjectives to mean "a little more" of the adjective. 我要大一点儿的鞋子。I need shoes that are a little bigger. (一点儿 modifies 大.)


mayateacher

    I heard that it is less formal, or more colloquial to omit the yí in the expression yí dianr.


Hsn626796

    I don't see the 一 omitted here


XinqiaoZha1

    This is a really awkward way to say this


Hsn626796

    What not incorporate 比......大 ?


RonSawkaWa

    I wrote "....excuse me, do you have one that's a little bigger" and the computer turned it down. Wow.


Richard30914

    It didn't like "excuse me, don't you have a bigger one"


JohnDeigha

    Excuse me, do you have one a little bigger should be accepted. BTW, it's a bit annoying that i can't copy and paste my answer.


paul03datura

    What? Context not given


mayateacher

    Do you have it in a bigger size? Was rejected.


KarenGourd

    Similarly, my response "Do you have one a little bigger?" was marked wrong. It seems that Duo has a limited understanding of English since many of the Englis responses provided by participants in this discussion have the same meaning.


onyan753

    Out of curiosity, I entered the Chinese text into Google Translate and got as English translation, "Excuse me, are you older?" ! What? Now, I'm confused!


ewoudwerf

    Google Translate isn't very good at translating Chinese yet


Charlie298884

    Google Translate now gives "Excuse me, do you have a bigger one?"


rs_taylor

    Why not "Excuse me, do you have bigger?"


Gabrielle145359

    "Bigger" is not correct on its own in this sentence. You could say "a bigger one" or "something bigger."


wbeeman

    "Do you have one bigger" is correct, but not accepted


HelenWalte14

    "have you a bigger one" is also correct in English


RegWong1

    请问 means "May I ask?" and NOT "Excuse me". But you will not let me progress until I submit to your pedagogic translation. If you are buying an apple or a watermelon, you may ask for "a bigger one" but if you are buying a pair of shoes or a dress, you would ask for a "larger SIZE" and definitely not "a bigger one".


CinnamonTe1

    In US English, we say "excuse me" when we approach unfamiliar people to ask them questions or say something. Whether it is a waitress, shop keeper, or a complete stranger, that is the correct way to politely request someone's attention before you begin to speak. I live in New York City, no one says "may I ask" before they start to talk to someone.


Patrick_Dark

    This is another question where "y'all" is inappropriately rejected and "you" is required. "Excuse me, do y'all have a larger one?" is rejected with "Excuse me, do you have a larger one?" being the suggested answer.


Dave168907

    "Y'all" is non-standard English and should be rejected along with such phrases as "Us Jonses is Welch."


CinnamonTe1

    I've noticed that this course uses 你们 when a person asks a question within a restaurant or business. Even if they are probably talking directly to a single employee, they refer to the employee as the business itself with multiple workers. We typically don't do this in English. Only some US Southerners use "y'all" in a similar way to the Chinese.

    你们有什么饮料?= What drinks do you have?


mendosi

    Yes, asking a question of staff in a restaurant or shop it is normal in my experience to say 你們 rather than use a singular.

    Exceptions are when the shop is obviously just a single person, like a roadside stall, or your question relates to the person you address specifically instead of the store generally.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.