"请问,你们有大一点儿的吗?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have a bigger one?

November 30, 2017

19 Comments


TahaSHK

what does 的 mean here? what role does it play? I'm feeling very confused right now!

January 28, 2018

DarianVela

The sentence is shortened by removing the object. It's really 大的(东西). Just like in english you can say "a bigger one" when really you mean "a bigger shoe" or something like that. This sentence would be said to a person who can see or already knows what the thing (东西) is.

January 18, 2019

Mimoose

Given the context I would say "Excuse me, do you have a larger size?" rather that "bigger one".

December 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Levi's ‘Husky' size or 'Relaxed Fit'

    June 14, 2018

RegWong1

    请问 means "May I ask?" and NOT "Excuse me". But you will not let me progress until I submit to your pedagogic translation. If you are buying an apple or a watermelon, you may ask for "a bigger one" but if you are buying a pair of shoes or a dress, you would ask for a "larger SIZE" and definitely not "a bigger one".

    January 9, 2018

DebbieJust

    Why is it bigger instead of heavier?

    April 16, 2018

paul03datura

    What? Context not given

    February 15, 2018

mayateacher

    Do you have it in a bigger size? Was rejected.

    September 4, 2018

KarenGourd

    Similarly, my response "Do you have one a little bigger?" was marked wrong. It seems that Duo has a limited understanding of English since many of the Englis responses provided by participants in this discussion have the same meaning.

    February 19, 2019

onyan753

    Out of curiosity, I entered the Chinese text into Google Translate and got as English translation, "Excuse me, are you older?" ! What? Now, I'm confused!

    October 3, 2018

EwoudvdWer

    Google Translate isn't very good at translating Chinese yet

    January 4, 2019

rs_taylor

    Why not "Excuse me, do you have bigger?"

    December 16, 2018

wbeeman

    "Do you have one bigger" is correct, but not accepted

    January 4, 2019

Cs1987

    I think many of us would really appreciate an explanation of the structure of this sentence from a native or advanced Chinese speaker. A direct translation of this sentence into English would give something like "Excuse me, do you have big a little bit's" which of course makes absolutely no sense, so it should be understandable that this sentence is confusing to anyone who isn't very familiar with Chinese.

    January 5, 2019

mendosi

    In this usage of 一點兒 it follows an adjective, in this case 大 and is used in comparison, so in this case it means "a bit bigger". 慢一點 means a bit slower.

    https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22youdian%22_and_%22yidian%22

    January 26, 2019

mapmanic

    Excuse me, do you have a larger one? .... that would be the most commonly used way of expressing this idea in English since at least some of the merchandise is actually labeled with that word, large.

    November 30, 2017

Patrick_Dark

    This answer is accepted for me.

    March 15, 2018

Patrick_Dark

    This is another question where "y'all" is inappropriately rejected and "you" is required. "Excuse me, do y'all have a larger one?" is rejected with "Excuse me, do you have a larger one?" being the suggested answer.

    March 15, 2018

Dave168907

    "Y'all" is non-standard English and should be rejected along with such phrases as "Us Jonses is Welch."

    February 28, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.