1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "后天你会做什么?"

"后天你会做什么?"

Translation:What will you be doing the day after tomorrow?

November 30, 2017

9 Comments


JJennings42

What are you doing the day after tomorrow? should be accepted


Imnuts7

You can add 在 just after 会。


PeaceJoyPancakes

Duolingo has currently settled on "What will you be doing the day after tomorrow" to translate "后天你会做什么?", but the following translations better highlight some of the difference in nuance:

  • 后天你做什么?—— What are you doing the day after tomorrow?

  • 后天你做什么?—— What will you do the day after tomorrow? / What are you going to do the day after tomorrow?

  • 后天你会在做什么?—— What will you be doing the day after tomorrow? / What are you going to be doing the day after tomorrow?


[deactivated user]

    Perhaps if you included the words "planning on" as the event is in the future.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Duolingo has currently settled on "What will you be doing" instead of "What are you doing". This is fine, as the former corresponds a bit better to the use of "会" in the Chinese.

    However, it's also common to talk about future arrangements in the present tense (without using a phrase such as "planning on").

    For the sentence with "planning on" you can say "你打算后天做什么?" or "后天你打算做什么?"


psqu6jbd

    How about "What will you be doing the day after tomorrow?"


JOrlando3

    "What will you do the day after tomorrow?" is much better.


Rod37437

    What will you be doing the day after tomorrow?


YinKiLaw

    What are you doing the day after, should be accepted? This is not testing my English but testing my Chinese. But I got all wrong because my English is wrong in grammar.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.