1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are learning from him."

"You are learning from him."

Translation:Du lernst von ihm.

November 30, 2017

11 Comments


nirman123deka

When to use von and vom?


mizinamo

vom is a contraction of von dem "from the", for masculine and neuter nouns.

For example, Du lernst vom Lehrer "You learn from the (male) teacher".

But Du lernst von der Lehrerin "You learn from the (female) teacher".


Kudabaeva

why ihm not just ihn?


az_p
Mod

    The preposition von requires that whatever coming immediately after it is in dative case. The dative male pronoun is ihm (and ihn is accusative case).


C.8MED

    But does ihn and ihm really mean the same thing?


mizinamo

    No. You can't use one for the other in German.

    In English, they are often both "him" because English merged the old dative and accusative cases of old English into one objective case.

    But German still keeps them separate.


aaltron

    I put 'ihr learne aus er' which is obviously so wrong but then I thought I'd put it into Google translate and is came back as 'you learn from him'. So at least Google understands me!


GhostAlexMercer

    can i use "aus" instead of "von"


mizinamo

    Not in this sentence, no.

    You are not learning "from out of him".


Stan1928

    Why can't I say lernst du von ihm?


mizinamo

    Why can't I say lernst du von ihm?

    Because the sentence is "You are learning from him." (a statement) and not "Are you learning from him?" (a question).

    So putting the verb first to make a yes-no question is not a correct translation.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.