1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are learning from him."

"You are learning from him."

Translation:Du lernst von ihm.

November 30, 2017

16 Comments


nirman123deka

When to use von and vom?


mizinamo

vom is a contraction of von dem "from the", for masculine and neuter nouns.

For example, Du lernst vom Lehrer "You learn from the (male) teacher".

But Du lernst von der Lehrerin "You learn from the (female) teacher".


LiamKilbride

Sorry, I am a little confused, if we are learning from "Him", why not "vom" (for masculine/neuter) instead of "von" for feminine?


mizinamo

why not "vom"

vom is a contraction of von dem "from the".

So vom ihm would be exactly as wrong as "from the him".

It should be just von ihm "from him".

von is a preposition; it does not have masculine/feminine/neuter/plural forms.


Kudabaeva

why ihm not just ihn?


az_p

The preposition von requires that whatever coming immediately after it is in dative case. The dative male pronoun is ihm (and ihn is accusative case).


i-d-k

would just "du lernst ihm" work here?


mizinamo

would just "du lernst ihm" work here?

No.


aaltron

I put 'ihr learne aus er' which is obviously so wrong but then I thought I'd put it into Google translate and is came back as 'you learn from him'. So at least Google understands me!


GhostAlexMercer

can i use "aus" instead of "von"


mizinamo

Not in this sentence, no.

You are not learning "from out of him".


Stan1928

Why can't I say lernst du von ihm?


mizinamo

Why can't I say lernst du von ihm?

Because the sentence is "You are learning from him." (a statement) and not "Are you learning from him?" (a question).

So putting the verb first to make a yes-no question is not a correct translation.


Metemer

You can, it would just be a question: Do you learn from him?


Ritesh216509

Ich lerne Deutsch von Duolingo!

(Is it correct?)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.