1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 한국어를 잊지 않아요."

"그는 한국어를 잊지 않아요."

Translation:He does not forget Korean.

November 30, 2017

15 Comments


RoneBusky

I was in past tense mode so I wrote: He didn't forget Korean.


pluureng

-여기서 있는 rose (ooh) 언제나 빛날 수 있게!!~


Jordan335218

La la la la vie en rose


Meuwon

This is my~ la la la la vie en rose


BobPancakes

그는 한국어를 잊지 않았어요


sbuckeye

Duo won't let him forget!! ^_^


Jeong-JinL

Is 잊지 pronounced [itši] or [idži]?


Jeong-JinL

Hey younger, more innocent me! Just lump them together. 잊지 -> /이찌/ [it͡ɕ͈í] (í means high tone in IPA)


B.StarGirl

If this is past tense, why isnt "He DID NOT forget Korean" an acceptable answer?


nleconte

It's not pas tense, even though it might be listed in the wrong section.


Igor242724

Could it also mean he won't forget Korean


emma859668

Thank you my friend, 잊지 않을게~ -4419


dullcheeto

Stay!!! I LOVE 4419!! :D And it's great that I know what that line means now. :)


Straw_Neige

And what's the difference between 잊다 and 잊어버리다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.