"그는 한국어를 잊지 않아요."

Translation:He does not forget Korean.

November 30, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RoneBusky

I was in past tense mode so I wrote: He didn't forget Korean.


pluureng

-여기서 있는 rose (ooh) 언제나 빛날 수 있게!!~


HeyItsJayyy

La la la la vie en rose


Meuwon

This is my~ la la la la vie en rose


sbuckeye

Duo won't let him forget!! ^_^


BobPancakes

그는 한국어를 잊지 않았어요


Straw_Neige

And what's the difference between 잊다 and 잊어버리다?


emma022005

Thank you my friend, 잊지 않을게~ -4419


dullcheeto

Stay!!! I LOVE 4419!! :D And it's great that I know what that line means now. :)


Jeong-JinL

Is 잊지 pronounced [itši] or [idži]?


Jeong-JinL

Hey younger, more innocent me! Just lump them together. 잊지 -> /이찌/ [it͡ɕ͈í] (í means high tone in IPA)


icybreeze9

A better way of putting it is this: The ㅈ in 잊 would make the 지 pronounced as 찌 Consonants that "stop the sound" (ㅈ,ㄷ,ㅅ,ㅌ,ㅊ) makes the next consonant "tense" (지 -> 찌)

So, 잊지 -> 이찌


ShreyaPanwar4

Its sounds like Itzy


army23600

Oh really! 잊지 sounds like itzy. LOL . I'm also a k-pop fan


B.StarGirl

If this is past tense, why isnt "He DID NOT forget Korean" an acceptable answer?


nleconte

It's not pas tense, even though it might be listed in the wrong section.


slowsummits

i though that 잊다 was one of those korean words that describes the moment of forgetting or whatever - so this should be in the past tense (잊지 않았어요) or the present continuous (잊지 않고 있어요) to get across the same sense as the english. have i misremembered?


Shaxton

Papago translates this sentence as "He never forgets Korean." Accurate?


Emily407484

I said He didn't forget Korean. It said it was incorrect since it should say He does not forget Korean. Same thing


8darling

god i wish that were me


Woodsman72

Such a sentences in the present time doesn't make any sense...


kitsunedomino

what does this even mean? i cant think of anything we'd express like this in English. Either "he isnt forgotten his Korean" (maybe) or "he hasn't forgotten his Korean"


Miana_bi

Good for him :'))


LukeMadhan

How would you say "he did not forget Korean"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.