"Suruali yangu"

Translation:My trousers

11/30/2017, 10:09:44 AM

6 Comments


niels862850

Neither pant nor trouser are english words for a piece of clothing you can put on your legs. Both only come in the plural- trousers and pants as abbreviation for a pair of..... A pant is a short or briefly shock of breath and the word trouser in sg. only exist as a hyphon combination, t.i.t.s. trouser-clip, trouser-zip a.s.o.....

11/30/2017, 10:09:44 AM

Babu-G

But "Trouser" is correct for East African English.

4/24/2018, 9:18:16 PM

Catriona28475

Then I think it could be accepted, but only 'standard' English should show as the correct answer here.

8/11/2018, 4:39:08 AM

filixlan

Why yangu instead of langu?

8/11/2018, 12:50:20 AM

Catriona28475

Because 'suruali' is in class 9/10 (N/N), which uses 'yangu' for singular and 'zangu' for plural. (As niels862850 explained, in standard English this item of clothing is considered plural but in Swahili it is singular.)

'Langu' is for class 5 nouns, e.g. 'shati langu' (my shirt).

8/11/2018, 4:52:18 AM

pablopublico

Suruali comes ultimately from Persian شلوار‎ (šalvâr, "trousers; shalwar"), from Proto-Indo-European *skelo- (“thigh”, root of Greek σκέλος [skélos, "leg"], German schielen ["to squint; to leer"] and perhaps of Spanish calzar ["to wear or put on shoes"]) + *wero- (“to cover”, root of numerous English words like ware, aware, weir, ward, lord, warn, garrison, guarantee, warranty and garnish).

8/16/2018, 2:56:22 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.