1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The boy's dog is not white."

"The boy's dog is not white."

Translation:El perro del niño no es blanco.

March 16, 2013

36 Comments


timruben

Why is it "del" and not "de"?


rspreng

"del" = "de + el" One of only two contractions in Spanish, the other being a + el = al. the dog of the boy is not white


jfGor

@ timruben In Spanish the definite article must be used if the person is not named. In other words you could say ' El perro de Jaun no is blanco'. If it is not a person's name, you must use the definite article, so it would 'del'.


goshgollygod

In "The boy's dog is not white.", it implies that it is referring to a specific boy. It's not just any boy, but the boy that owns the dog. So, in conversation a certain boy would be in mind that you would refer to, "el niño", as opposed to "un niño", and so you would use the contraction of "de" (of), and "el" (the), so, " el perro de + el + niño = el perro del niño".


CatherineK21

So would i be able to use del for a girl such as 'El perro del niña es blanco'? Thanks!


goshgollygod

You wouldn't use "del" when referring to a feminine noun. This is because "del" is the contraction of "de"and the masculine article "el", and if you're referring to a feminine noun it's just "de + la", and no contraction. So the phrase would be "El perro de la niña es blanco".


rowlandcw

Why is, "La perra del nino no es blanca," wrong?


TheKentRousseau

That's what I put too. It's all messed up


ShelbyHill

Me too. It is the same word pretty much. But one is used for feminine words and another for masculine; so that was a masculine sentence, so we should have used blanco.


AdrianaRose

you don't have the squiggle above the N


donrafael

good comments and lessons.


jakebeamish

it looks like in this question the dog must not be a ❤❤❤❤❤.


jeff.suter

This may be quite correct. I understand if the word 'perra' was used this sentence would be referring to a ❤❤❤❤❤.


SirSwick

I wrote this (and was wrong): el ninos perro es no blanco


jfGor

A lot is wrong, It should be translated as Duo did. The 'no' comes before the verb in Spanish. Also the Spanish sentence structure to show possessiveness does not use the 's as English does. One has to use de between two nouns. ie: the dog of the child is not white.


jeanet_jeanet

Del? Its like combining what again i for got?


awek32

del = de (of) and el (the) the dog of the boy is not white el perro del nino no es blanco


dudeyo99

What about, "Su perro del niño no es blanco" I'm guessing that is wrong because there are too many possessives (su & del)?


mitaine56

dudey- it's redundant, you have an extra word. It would mean, his dog of the boy. Nonsense.


ozytodd

this roughly translates the dog of the boy not is white,, why isnt the Boy put first ?


jfGor

Because it would then be' the boy of the dog is not white. The sentence would then be backward.


Mojo.rojo

I think that would translate to "His dog of the boy not is white." See the post by jfgordy above. It explains it very well.


mitaine56

ozytodd- If you want to put Boy first, you use the contraction : the boy's dog


kettycoop

Can someone re attempt to explain why la perra del niño no es blanca is incorrect. I try to expand my learning by constructing masculine and feminine sentences; however, 9/10 my usage of perra is wrong. Why?


mitaine56

ketty, your sentence is grammatically correct


11sdickinson

I believe it is right, just an oversight


hypertext66

I was told the boys word was Neñe. Hmmm


11sdickinson

Nene is a baby boy


CraigMaxwe

I thought nene meant baby. How do we get boy?


11sdickinson

Why does el have to be in front of perro? Why can't it be - perro del niño no es blanco.


El_Pato123

Why is it El perro del nino no es blanco and not El perro del nino es no blanco?


DrealDzodi

Put es no but suppose to be no es... smh


Sean_Brooks

Shouldn't "El perro de nino no es blanco" be accepted too?


Armbars_fo_life

Why is it not "El perro del el niño no es blanco"?


cstevens01

iojiffijijfffiofdifjdojgofdijgoifdjgfoijgoifdjgoidfjgoifjgiofdjoigjdfiogjfiogjdfiogjd

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.