"二十"

Translation:Twenty

November 30, 2017

23 Comments


Upland

Why are we being asked to translate to English when we've never been taught the English for the characters?

November 30, 2017

OliverBens6

Hover over the characters to see their translations.

December 7, 2017

AnnaGean

Get it wrong!

April 17, 2018

Alexandre146678

0= ling 20= shi 1= yi 21= Er shi yi 2= Er. 22= Er shi Er 3= san 30= san shi 4= si 31= san shi yi 5=wú.32= san shi Er 6= Liú 40= si shi 7= qi 50= wú shi 8= ba 60=Liu shi 9= jiu. 70= qi shi 10= shi 80= sa shi 11= shi yi 90= jiu shi 12= shi Er 13= shi san 14= shi si 15= shi wú 16= shi Liú 17= shi qi 18= shi ba 19= shi jiu

July 4, 2018

Alexandre146678

100= yi bai 200= Er bai 300= san bai 400= si bai 500= wú bai 600= Liu bai 700= qi bai 800= sa bai 900= jiu bai 901= jiu bai ling yi 902=jiu bai ling Er 903=jiubailing san 904=jiu bai ling si 905=jiu bailing wú 906=jiu bai lingLiu 907=jui bai ling qi 908=jiu bai ling sa 909=jiu bailing jiu 910= jiu bai yi shi 911=jiubai yi shi yi 912=jiubai yi shi Er 919=jiubai yi shijiu 920=jiu bai Er shi 921=jiubai Er shi yi 930=jiu bai san shi 940= jiubai si shi 950= jiubai wú shi 960= jiubai Liu shi 970= jiubai qi shi 980= jiubai sa shi 990= jiubai jiu shi 991= jiubai jiu shi yi

July 5, 2018

Raf9971

20 is 二十,12 is 十二

July 24, 2018

Noah535526

When I entered 20 I missed the 2 and hit 2 as w so my answer was w0 and it said it was correct

April 3, 2018

jen795905

It does account for typos

September 3, 2018

652BrettK

Who on god's green earth would have guessed RMB?

August 13, 2018

miguel-anxo

I wrote 28 by mistake and got it right anyway. it should be 20 i guess...

October 21, 2018

Dragonhuntr

Èr shí

November 21, 2018

Davidegon

2(10) = 20 二十 Èr Shí

November 24, 2018

BruYsys

Eu coloquei 20 e foi, No need to spell the name.

December 6, 2018

ram102213

Call you fi in no hiyuj go j hi

February 4, 2019

Jdkshepard

Feels like cheating when you already know Japanese lol

February 24, 2019

TarGrrrl

What have they got against 30,40, 70 and 80..?

March 17, 2019

DFinlinson

I hit 40 by mistake and still got it right?

May 4, 2018

Greenninja19

I agree. I like hello chines app because they have the pinyin with the characters and so i understand how to say it better.

June 5, 2018

BLACKBIRD788

as an son of a tiawanese native, 2 is supposed to sound like uh instead of er. Like this. yi(y is silent), uh, san, sih

January 2, 2018

Barbara197675

In Sichuan er sounds like er

July 2, 2018

Ari499764

You do realize the accent in taiwan is different from mainland china, right... I live in Beijing and never once have I heard anyone pronounce 二 like 'uh' Even within China, the regional dialects differ

December 8, 2018

ManojMohan6

HmjTry

February 21, 2018

DMd171

Quejdntshwjwiksshjsrqgesgsysgsggsgegegegyeyysysygsgsgshhshssgsvvsggshshhgdegshphyyeyeeyshheeggsegeggsgsgegaeyyegsgvsgsssgegegeghweheyyyyggsgsg3hushdjrhusgsg

September 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.