1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho una ciotola."

"Io ho una ciotola."

Translation:I have a bowl.

March 16, 2013

26 Comments


noelledford

I thought that they were wasying the Italian word for chocolate, not bowl


JustinGuy418

I heard a mixture between bowl and chocolate. Now that I think about it, this is pretty good practice considering when you hear a native speaker, it won't always be perfect. Good job!


mattyrexx

Having a hard time distinguishing "ciotola" from chocolate. Anyone else running into this?


MarcelaBee

in italian 'chocolate' is "cioccolato"


Tony11352

word discrimination problem.any hearing loss situation?


JennaHO

Yeah, I just heard chocolate... in English... Why can't they get an actual person to record these? They just recycle them anyways.


realechuzita

It's nice to know that I'm not the only one that kept hearing the word "chocolate."


CodyDutche

I can read italian so these arent hard for me but the mic counts it as wrong no matter how many times I say it right...


lorenagay

Wow. I have NEVER heard this word before so I just guessed from the sound, even my relatives don't use this word for "bowl". (Yes, I did get it correct.)


MrPoisonConch99

Comment if you think the audio you hear when you click on a specific word sounds... strange?


Jamie36257

I write 'una'; then listen to the slow version to verify, hear 'un', change it, and get it wrong. This happens on multiple cards, I just picked this one to comment on. We need a new sound byte that clearly enunciates 'una' for the slow versions.


kturowski

Is it pronounced "chotola" or "chiotola"


jabramsohn

The first one. The "i" in the combinations cia, cio, ciu has the same function as the "h" in the English combination ch: it changes the sound of the "c" from /k/ to /tʃ/, but is usually not itself pronounced.

Just like in English it's not pronounced "tʃ-hocolate" (the "h" is in combination with "c"), in Italian it's not "tʃ-iotola" but "tʃotola" (the "i" is in the combination cio)

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/ciotola gives it as /ˈtʃɔtola/


katie.bug11

I find that it is closer to chotola, kind of like chYOtola


alexjones1990

The recordings of the Italian are horrible


Sandra477362

It's the same with the French, Japanese, German and Spanish courses. People keep complaining but nothing ever gets done about it.


AuntieE

Found it impossible to understand ciotola Understood cioccolato. I suggest you talk her out of the lesson


Nyckita

I believe the a more common term for bowl is boccia. I may be wrong though so I will use ciotola.


andre_andry

When you say "boccia" you think at something ball shaped, like a fish bowl. Ciotola is the real bowl since it's in different forms.


Tsistu

Nobody move, I have a bowl!


Rafa787215

strangely enough this one says "una" in fast mode and "un" in slow... very confusing.


rajhimself

Chocolate bowl - chocalatto ciatole


Sandra477362

I put I have a dish and they accepted that.


deutschlearner69

why do you sometimes say just 'Ho' and others 'Io ho'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.