"Io ho una ciotola."

Translation:I have a bowl.

March 16, 2013

17 Comments


noelledford

I thought that they were wasying the Italian word for chocolate, not bowl

June 15, 2013

JennaHO

Yeah, I just heard chocolate... in English... Why can't they get an actual person to record these? They just recycle them anyways.

December 29, 2013

JustinGuy418

I heard a mixture between bowl and chocolate. Now that I think about it, this is pretty good practice considering when you hear a native speaker, it won't always be perfect. Good job!

July 9, 2013

mattyrexx

Having a hard time distinguishing "ciotola" from chocolate. Anyone else running into this?

September 17, 2013

MarcelaBee

in italian 'chocolate' is "cioccolato"

September 21, 2015

gaythorne

yep

December 9, 2013

lorenagay

Haha. For real, or just the words? I personally have no problem telling the difference between chocolate and everything else in the known Universe...

March 31, 2014

-lechuzita-

It's nice to know that I'm not the only one that kept hearing the word "chocolate."

May 14, 2014

CodyDutche

I can read italian so these arent hard for me but the mic counts it as wrong no matter how many times I say it right...

December 21, 2015

kturowski

Is it pronounced "chotola" or "chiotola"

February 1, 2014

jabramsohn

The first one. The "i" in the combinations cia, cio, ciu has the same function as the "h" in the English combination ch: it changes the sound of the "c" from /k/ to /tʃ/, but is usually not itself pronounced.

Just like in English it's not pronounced "tʃ-hocolate" (the "h" is in combination with "c"), in Italian it's not "tʃ-iotola" but "tʃotola" (the "i" is in the combination cio)

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/ciotola gives it as /ˈtʃɔtola/

September 1, 2014

katie.bug11

I find that it is closer to chotola, kind of like chYOtola

March 30, 2014

alexjones1990

The recordings of the Italian are horrible

February 18, 2014

Okenekab

i have 2

March 27, 2017

AudreyLin31

Comment if you think the audio you hear when you click on a specific word sounds... strange?

January 12, 2018

Jamie36257

I write 'una'; then listen to the slow version to verify, hear 'un', change it, and get it wrong. This happens on multiple cards, I just picked this one to comment on. We need a new sound byte that clearly enunciates 'una' for the slow versions.

September 5, 2018

Tsistu

Nobody move, I have a bowl!

February 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.