"Žofie dopis od Kateřiny neotevřela."

Translation:Žofie did not open the letter from Kateřina.

November 30, 2017

7 Comments


paulk1011

Why is "Zofie did not open Katerina's letter" wrong?

December 14, 2017

BoneheadBass

I would guess because "Kateřina's letter" could mean either a letter FROM Kateřina, or a letter from someone else TO Kateřina, while the original Czech sentence explicitly refers to a letter FROM Kateřina. (Maybe one of the moderators can give you a more authoritative answer.)

January 18, 2018

BarbaraWhi574572

"Zofie did not open a letter from Katerina" Is "the letter" the only possibility? To me both seem correct.

November 30, 2017

ValaCZE

Here we speak about some concrete letter from Kateřina, so "the" is the only possibility.

November 30, 2017

Paul378887

If “the” is the only possibility, then why isn’t it “ten dopis”?

July 16, 2019

VladaFu

That is quite extraneous and stresses it more I would translate it as "that letter". In Czech the determiner is nit required, "od Kateřiny" specifies it enough, while the English grammar requires "the" here.

It is similar to "the first man" = "první muž (or člověk)" and "ten první muž" would be "that first man"

July 17, 2019

BrianG1941

Thank you for the answer given vala but how do we know in this sentence it is some particular letter from katerina rather than any letter from her.

July 14, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.