"二百"

Translation:Two hundred

November 30, 2017

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eeffreef

should be 两百。


Lomochibi

Both are OK in the case of hundreds! 都可以: 二百,两百!


CLee642688

I don't think i've ever heard of someone say 二百 especially when it's coupled with an object say $200


Chequered_flag

Usually people would say it as 两百. I've never heard 二百 before though :D


1lYv7

but, i think they should have use 两百 instead of 二百


blakemario12345

That would make it Liang Bai


EricGNielson

If it was only 二百五十, it would be far funnier. Even all the way at the end they don't teach you what 二B means :) :) :)

They should definitely have an insult lesson that you can buy with lingots.


DmitryReve

Go on, reveal a secret :) I'm so curious how 250 can be an insult!


ytide

250 for some reason means "idiot"


mataramasuko96

It should be liang bai. We dont use er on hundred levels and discriminate the more than people etc.


Efrain484

How is the pronunciation supposed to be? Arr? Something like that?


GuillermoM331337

Thats how i do it like a pirate lol arrr matey


scjhx24

It's pronounced like the word 'art' without the t at the end.


ElMeuNom

Pretty close to that. Technically, your tongue should be more central in your mouth. And the tone starts high and ends low.


sparkyplay2

Should be 两百 instead, confirmed this with my Chinese teacher


Bella783914

"er" is only used in reference to a number. If you mean two objects, like when you're describing something, you use the word, "liang".


learner2608

Why not liang bai?


Lomochibi

都可以: 二百,两百! Both are OK in the case of hundreds!


Vagabond_Frog

In China they say 两白.


santiniubian

Are yoy sure? 两白 means two white. Not 200. It should be 两百


Muddather3

I think you should write it by number 200 and it will be correct.


Redranger21

In the choice slection why is there RMB? What does it stand for?


Redranger21

Sorry i am only 9 please excuse my knolage and errors in spelling.


scjhx24

RMB stands for renminbi, which is China's currency (form of money). It's also called the Chinese yuan.


sofiia.m

I accidentaly wrote 209 and it counted it has correct...


santiniubian

Its because the number 0 and 9 is next to each other on the keyboard. Sometimes people can press wrong number so they are more understanding.


ijam90

Er bai seems weird. Usually they will say it as liang bai.


SamanthaStacy

Shouldn't it be 两百?


CharlesPiz4

I know that far through


Diana503089

Is bai hundred for each one like six huundred?


EileenBrumby

二百 is not used, because 二百五十 is an insult to someone's intelligence, it is considered a swear. People need to learn 两百 lǐang bǎi


Cathy181671

In two hundred we should use "liang bai" not er bai


KaiG123

I put 20 and I got it right


TJGA2

It does not have two, but the answer is two hundred.


IcelandicChicken

For some reason þis reminds me of þe dutch for strawberry "aardbei"


vaIer-e

umm 二百??


tcl4n

The speaking AI could be better. Just said super idol and i got correct


oyu_senji

.. And WHY the heck did you say "super idol"?


ph.7AYnO6

My data exhausted


owlpouncerkitty

as a chinese native, 二百 is grammatically incorrect. Or at least awkward, and never used.


CeciliaCheryl

isn't it supposed to be Liang Bai or something? Sometimes as a mixed Chinese I occassionally slip chinese words when counting money, and ppl say 200 as Liang Bai lmao

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.