"二百"

Translation:Two hundred

November 30, 2017

63 Comments


eeffreef

should be 两百。


Lomochibi

Both are OK in the case of hundreds! 都可以: 二百,两百!


CLee642688

I don't think i've ever heard of someone say 二百 especially when it's coupled with an object say $200


Joshua420931

Uh huh that's interesting (_)


Carissa923906

Usually people would say it as 两百. I've never heard 二百 before though :D


1lYv7

but, i think they should have use 两百 instead of 二百


LIYA414775

Totally agree, I think there is a rule


K6D72

I thought 两was for two people?


EricGNielson

If it was only 二百五十, it would be far funnier. Even all the way at the end they don't teach you what 二B means :) :) :)

They should definitely have an insult lesson that you can buy with lingots.


DmitryReve

Go on, reveal a secret :) I'm so curious how 250 can be an insult!


arissston

What is it?)


mataramasuko96

It should be liang bai. We dont use er on hundred levels and discriminate the more than people etc.


Lomochibi

都可以: 二百,两百! Both are OK in the case of hundreds!


Efrain484

How is the pronunciation supposed to be? Arr? Something like that?


GuillermoM331337

Thats how i do it like a pirate lol arrr matey


ElMeuNom

Pretty close to that. Technically, your tongue should be more central in your mouth. And the tone starts high and ends low.


scjhx24

It's pronounced like the word 'art' without the t at the end.


FrenchByte

Develop the Chinese accent. :P It's not "arrrrrgggh" but more like "AR."


CharlesPiz4

I know that far through


sofiia.m

I accidentaly wrote 209 and it counted it has correct...


dreu682153

As of 10/12/19 same thing happened to me


Vagabond_Frog

In China they say 两白.


Iknownothingboi

Are yoy sure? 两白 means two white. Not 200. It should be 两百


Vagabond_Frog

Typo. You got that, don't be a ❤❤❤❤❤.


Bella783914

"er" is only used in reference to a number. If you mean two objects, like when you're describing something, you use the word, "liang".


Muddather3

I think you should write it by number 200 and it will be correct.


ricardo2608

Why not liang bai?


sparkyplay2

Should be 两百 instead, confirmed this with my Chinese teacher


TEYANGEL

还不来访者道❤怎


ijam90

Er bai seems weird. Usually they will say it as liang bai.


SamanthaStacy

Shouldn't it be 两百?


Diana503089

Is bai hundred for each one like six huundred?


SanM32003

li lik this gsm


mataramasuko96

It should be liang bai. We dont use er on hundred levels and discriminate the more than people etc.


Leafhuntress

On forty there are people going on & on how it sounds like sushi, but er bai sounds quite close to the Dutch aardbei. Quite weird to hear words in another language.


Unicorn348464

It's almost like sushi but really susheh


Redranger21

In the choice slection why is there RMB? What does it stand for?


scjhx24

RMB stands for renminbi, which is China's currency (form of money). It's also called the Chinese yuan.


Redranger21

Sorry i am only 9 please excuse my knolage and errors in spelling.


ZoeyPajers

It's not spelled like that it's 两


ZoeyPajers

It seems it can accept any 3 numbers because it accepted "290"


PraGarcia

Por morcilles en vez de dedos


gibunpa

if you were to take a chinese class and then come over to duolingo it really helps


rudyrosa

200 how to write? Er bai


Joshua420931

Uh huh that's interesting (_)


DaneWoelff

stupid. It is not supposed to be like that


Lomochibi

Sorry for nagging, first it seemed it didn't post my comment... -.-


Luna49629

How can this be two hundred if "èr" is two and "băi" is eight? I don't understand..


ShannAwesome

"Ba" 八 is eight. "băi" 百 is a hundred


trung90682

Dfgdffffdfxbcbv

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.