"太好了!"

Translation:Very good!

November 30, 2017

25 Comments


MiniEquine

Couldn't this also mean, "So good!" I've been told that 太…了 means "So...!" For positive things and "Too...!" For negatives.

December 12, 2017

Mr.rM

Yes, it can mean “so good”, either positive or negative (“too good to be true”).

December 21, 2017

MrcioGomes641604

I can't understand what the "了" makes in this sentence.

November 30, 2017

varigby

太.....+....了 they always go together.

比如說: 太熱了....太貴了....太難了....等等

November 30, 2017

Mr.rM

It is used to express exclamation here.

December 21, 2017

Kilkenny6

"了"represents a complete action.

November 30, 2018

_LolZ_

Not in this sentence

January 19, 2019

Petekachew

For the dog sentence they translate it as "so" but for this sentence "very". Confusing.

March 12, 2018

Natagi

Is "too good" acceptable here?

August 3, 2018

EdmundGree

Based on watching the food ranger (Trevor James) on youtube - this seems to be one of the most useful generic phrases to know!

March 5, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

So good!

should also be accepted.

It should be noted that 太 + ... + 了 translates to both 'too' and 'so'. Usually, it translates to 'too' when '...' has a negative meaning and to 'so' when '...' has a positive meaning. As it is extensively illustrated here.

Reported.

July 29, 2018

JoeWang91856

Its like a sentence finisher so you don't sound awkward, is how I remembered learning in first grade

December 10, 2017

ggarciat

Reminds of YouTube's "Food Ranger"! Check it out guys! It's about a 加拿大人 that 会说汉语 traveling through 中国 and trying all kinds of 太好吃的饭. He says "太好了" all the time.

June 13, 2018

ToviOlivolo

Are there any shows where Chinese people go to other countries to try the food?

August 9, 2018

ggarciat

laowhy86's videos often include his Chinese girlfriend. She will sometimes comment on western culture, food, etc. For example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L1dih4az-WI

There's also "Eat with Mikey" -- a guy from Xi'an that shares videos of him gorging on various types of food, mostly asian food.

However, they both speak perfect English. So maybe not exactly what you're looking for.

August 9, 2018

edominey

Is "awesome" not a good answer?

January 2, 2018

Dejo

''awesome'' is slangy. It literally means something that inspires awe.

January 13, 2018

erudis

I think that would be 太棒了.

January 24, 2018

Joseph_TTL

It didn't accept "That's great" because it's supposed to be "that's so great".

May 12, 2018

RobinThor

When does tài mean very, so, and too? it seems that sometimes only some of those are allowed and they all have different meanings in english

May 28, 2018

Joseph_TTL

太 usually means "too" in most cases, but the exact meaning depends on the context. In this case, "太好了" would literally mean "(That) was too good!", but the actual English translation would be "Very good!" as an exclamation. Hence, in this one situation 太 would mean "very".

May 29, 2018

BobBowles1

I put 'That's great!' marked wrong, and I was given the Donald 'That's so great!' as a suggested alternative. Please, no, NO NO NOOOOOO. I REFUSE to learn to speak English like an orangutan.

July 3, 2018

oswaltkyle

So good! Should be accepted

August 7, 2018

ChrisMoon591322

How is this related to payment?

January 30, 2019

butsugen

Why doesn't it sound "tài"?

March 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.