1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "太好了!"

"太好了!"

Translation:Very good!

November 30, 2017

31 Comments


MrcioGomes641604

I can't understand what the "了" makes in this sentence.


Kilkenny6

"了"represents a complete action.


_LolZ_

Not in this sentence


MiniEquine

Couldn't this also mean, "So good!" I've been told that 太…了 means "So...!" For positive things and "Too...!" For negatives.


Petekachew

For the dog sentence they translate it as "so" but for this sentence "very". Confusing.


Natagi

Is "too good" acceptable here?


MattY.2

It should be. It's ambiguous because there's no context, but since good (好) is almost always used as a positive, they probably want you to use it as such, but it could be a negative, like if you're complaining that a competitor in a game is "too good."

It shouldn't translate as "very good" though. 太 is pretty much exclusively used to mean something to an extreme degree. "Very" simply doesn't capture the meaning well.


Clara604861

In the tips, they give 太 as 'very', 'too', 'much'. I don't understand the 'very' translation like in 'it's very good but could get better still', but rather like an appreciative exclamation: 'Wow, very good!'


MalBrood

worked for me!


PatrickTrentin88

The answer

So good!

should also be accepted.

It should be noted that 太 + ... + 了 translates to both 'too' and 'so'. Usually, it translates to 'too' when '...' has a negative meaning and to 'so' when '...' has a positive meaning. As it is extensively illustrated here.

Reported.


EdmundGree

Based on watching the food ranger (Trevor James) on youtube - this seems to be one of the most useful generic phrases to know!


ggarciat

Reminds of YouTube's "Food Ranger"! Check it out guys! It's about a 加拿大人 that 会说汉语 traveling through 中国 and trying all kinds of 太好吃的饭. He says "太好了" all the time.


ToviOlivolo

Are there any shows where Chinese people go to other countries to try the food?


ggarciat

laowhy86's videos often include his Chinese girlfriend. She will sometimes comment on western culture, food, etc. For example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L1dih4az-WI

There's also "Eat with Mikey" -- a guy from Xi'an that shares videos of him gorging on various types of food, mostly asian food.

However, they both speak perfect English. So maybe not exactly what you're looking for.


JoeWang91856

Its like a sentence finisher so you don't sound awkward, is how I remembered learning in first grade


Joseph_TTL

It didn't accept "That's great" because it's supposed to be "that's so great".


BobBowles1

I put 'That's great!' marked wrong, and I was given the Donald 'That's so great!' as a suggested alternative. Please, no, NO NO NOOOOOO. I REFUSE to learn to speak English like an orangutan.


FJSoekahar

Why not: IT WAS GOOD as 了 denoting done/past.


learnfrenchray

"Excellent!" is accepted.


edominey

Is "awesome" not a good answer?


Dejo

''awesome'' is slangy. It literally means something that inspires awe.


erudis

I think that would be 太棒了.


RobinThor

When does tài mean very, so, and too? it seems that sometimes only some of those are allowed and they all have different meanings in english


Joseph_TTL

太 usually means "too" in most cases, but the exact meaning depends on the context. In this case, "太好了" would literally mean "(That) was too good!", but the actual English translation would be "Very good!" as an exclamation. Hence, in this one situation 太 would mean "very".


oswaltkyle

So good! Should be accepted


ChrisMoon591322

How is this related to payment?


butsugen

Why doesn't it sound "tài"?


FJSoekahar

What are the differences among: 太; 很 and 非常. As if we combined each them with 好, all are translated as very good. And when should we use each of them?


RindyLong

why cant you just say hun hao?


RindyLong

why cant you just say hén hao?


ERIC408765

the translation is wrong, 太好了= so good. 很好 = very good.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.