"England ist auf einer Insel."

Translation:England is on an island.

November 30, 2017

54 Comments


MikeBiddle

Surely its "England is an island"

November 30, 2017

Kit845299

As far as I know, England is part of an island and therefore on an island...

November 30, 2017

WilliamNicoll

That is correct literally, but is is a strange way of saying it in English.

December 21, 2017

CharlesBur150606

Quite right. In English we would say "England is part of an island" but Duo marks this as wrong. It shouldn't.

July 6, 2018

alpzKc

It's incorrect because that is not what is written in German.

July 18, 2018

TonyJames896988

The problem here is that sometimes you need to avoid the literal translation because it would be said differently in English, at other times you don't

August 26, 2018

Axel591520

It is a strange way of saying it in German, too. It sounds as if England was something put on top of an island.

February 9, 2019

quis_lib_duo

Thanks!

November 30, 2017

SimonHorro

England isn't an island. It's part of the British Isles. England, Scotland and Wales make up one island. However, England isn't "on" an island so it's a strange translation

December 11, 2017

Ly_Mar

I think that “on an island” is still the best way of (concisely) translating the German expression. “In an Island” sounds wrong and “part of an island” is correct but less close to the original. I don't think anybody would bat an eye if “on an island” were referring to a city, but I suppose a country is large enough that we think of it as being a rather important component of an island rather than merely being “on” it. Still, this is the only available expression to convey that a piece of land (big or small) is located within the confines of an island.

December 12, 2017

Lorasaur1

A city is a physical thing. A country is a concept. That's why a city can be on an island, but a country is not.

September 29, 2018

Ly_Mar

A city is no more of a physical thing than a country. The land on which the city or the country operate is physical, and so are the people that inhabit it and the infrastructures that make it inhabitable, but the city or country themselves are both mere concepts made real only by conventions.

October 18, 2018

BastianFro

The city is a loosely defined cluster of buildings (a physical object). The country is an arbitrary separator of jurisdiction (a concept).

March 21, 2019

Weylin366674

Country maybe a mere concept, but it can define a very specific area in the physical world.

March 21, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I was about to agree with you until I realized I wouldn't think twice about saying "Haiti is on an island." I think the difference might be that Haiti and the Dominican Republic are two completely different countries. However much autonomy Wales and Scotland might have been granted, it was granted to them by England so we think of it as one country. That's what makes it awkward to hear "England is on an islsnd." Nevertheless, it is correcf.

    January 21, 2018

aaronheiss

    I think (almost certainly) the Scots and (possibly also) the Welsh might disagree with the statement that "we think of [every country on Great Britain] as one country." The British terms for England, Scotland, and Wales are "country", so I suspect even the English would not object to saying that "England is on an island."

    June 25, 2018

Polly766351

    I am Anglo-Scottish and I object to saying “England is on an island”

    March 8, 2019

npLam

    it was granted to them by England

    England (and Wales) were united with Scotland (Under a Scottish king). England has never been in a position to grant autonomy to Scotland. The British parliament (which of course has Scottish members) can grant autonomy in various areas.
    Wales had less say in the matter of joining England... that was decided by Edward the First in around 1283... and I think he was more French than anything... (depending on your definition)

    August 27, 2018

schmanda42

    England is the individual country. Great Britain is the actual island it's part of.

    February 1, 2018

ardiecoll

    Nope. It's part of the British Isles, and is one of the countries in the United Kingdom (the others being Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland)

    February 24, 2018

lev_lafayette

    I think the Scots and Welsh might have something to say about that.

    October 10, 2018

Woods415

    I came here for this argument. grabs popcorn

    October 18, 2018

MarkSpott

    German is known for being very "literal". I think that's my fascination with the language.

    December 1, 2017

PannasOwen

    nope england is part of an island called great britain

    March 14, 2019

DoubleLingot

    Great Britain is a geographic term referring to the island also known simply as Britain. It’s also a political term for the part of the United Kingdom made up of England, Scotland, and Wales (including the outlying islands that they administer, such as the Isle of Wight). United Kingdom, on the other hand, is purely a political term: it’s the independent country that encompasses all of Great Britain and the region now called Northern Ireland.

    April 11, 2019

BolisettyS

    why is dative used here?

    February 11, 2018

mizinamo

    Because auf takes the dative case when describing a location.

    February 11, 2018

Math-Prof

    As so often before, the audio is terrible

    December 4, 2017

eakopano

    Yup. It sounds like it's saying "eine" and not "eineR".

    August 5, 2018

CMTinPHX

    Adding my vote to those who consider the English sentence wrong or poor. "England (Haiti, Brunei, etc.) is PART of an island..." would be far better,.

    August 20, 2018

Alun612958

    lgm217 how wrong you are. Going West England stops at Offa's ❤❤❤❤. Going North it stops on a line between Carlisle and Berwick. Not an island but part of an island. If I said Wales or Scotland were islands I suspect you would disagree. Aber, paß auf, unsere Deutschen Freunde finden unsere Streiten um solchen Dinge ein bißchen lächerlich.

    September 25, 2018

one_half_3544

    "England is on an isle"? I've reported it.

    April 17, 2018

Weylin366674

    Great Britain is invariably referred to as an island, but if you have an example I'd like to see it.

    February 24, 2019

mizinamo

    May I ask why you chose that wording? Is that really the first word that came to your mind?

    In my experience, "island" is the normal word in English and "isle" is only poetic or in fixed expressions such as proper nouns. So it made me wonder whether you were "trying to expand Duolingo's vocabulary" on purpose.

    In which case, I would like to ask you not to play games like that. We've got enough work already without adding poetic synonyms that are not used as much. To show that you understand the German word Insel, use the English word "island". And in reverse, please translate "island" to Insel and not to a poetic synonym such as Eiland. We don't need Odem or Haupt etc. as suggestions in the database.

    Thank you.

    April 17, 2018

CMTinPHX

    What an incredibly rude and obnoxious response for a MOD.

    August 20, 2018

one_half_3544

    Ok, ok. I beg my pardon. I won't report anything anymore...

    April 18, 2018

MahaT487908

    I would suggest people who are not confident in English should not use the App, because the translations may affect their language .The translations given are meant to bring the general meaning in the sense but not how you would say it in English, in other words, you would need to know what Duolingo is trying to say in English and put the focus on learning German, so in this example I say in my head " yeah I know they mean England is part of an Island" and I would not say in conversation to someone "England is on an Island" , although literally correct but not used in speech that way.

    December 4, 2018

Polly766351

    The problem here is that the original German phrase is based on a lack of knowledge/understanding of the politico-historical basis of the British Isles. I have, from the start, assumed this programme to be created and managed predominantly by people from North America (American spellings, even for English words) so I am not surprised by this further example of lack of European knowledge.

    March 8, 2019

Chooch639215

    this North American says that's not the issue with this sentence.

    March 8, 2019

RogerJames5

    In this case I think it's spot on.

    March 5, 2018

Kostas540932

    It is part of an island, certainly not on an island. Which island is it on top of?

    September 16, 2018

mizinamo

    The island of Great Britain.

    September 17, 2018

Kostas540932

    England is a part of Great Britain, it is not on top of it. It's not a carpet.

    September 17, 2018

Mike904263

    As a native born englishman living in Scotland, England being on an island sounds right to me. Likewise Germany is on the continent.

    November 23, 2018

Chooch639215

    England is an abstract concept. It, or any other abstracts, do not physically exist "on" anything. For this concept to work, you need another verb, like "locate" or "exist." If I wrote this, every editor/proofreader I have ever worked for would have gleefully if not scornfully circled this with a big red marker and pinned it on the bulletin board in the lunch room.

    February 6, 2019

KateTucker

    I agree that England is on an island in that Scotland and Wales are also on the same island, but in normal English speech we say "is an island" rather than "on an island"

    February 16, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

    "Set in a silver sea?" I agree, that is what many English people would say, but it is inaccurate on two counts. First, "England is an island" ignores two rather large chunks of land (Scotland and Wales) that share the island. Between them, Scotland and Wales constitute 43% of the area of Great Britain, England 57%; so England is just over half an island. My second point is that England, technically, is on several islands, including not just the mainland but some fairly sizeable lumps like the Isle of Wight and the Isle of Sheppey. There are hundreds of them, but let's not get Scillies about it.

    February 26, 2019

Raymo51

    What tosh! England is part of an island, namely Great Britain.

    February 28, 2019

Lorasaur1

    "England is on an island" sounds unnatural.
    "England is an island" is the correct translation, but it was marked wrong :(

    September 29, 2018

Weylin366674

    Great Britain is an island. England is a part of Great Britain along with Scotland and Wales.

    February 24, 2019

lgm217

    No Sir/Madam. England IS an island!

    February 10, 2018

mizinamo

    No it's not. Most of England shares an island with most of Wales and most of Scotland.

    Other parts of England are on other islands, e.g. the Isle of Wight.

    February 10, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.