1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já jsem nemluvil příliš čast…

" jsem nemluvil příliš často."

Translation:I did not speak too often.

November 30, 2017

10 Comments


ion1122

The English given here is ambiguous It can mean:
1. I did not speak very often.
2. I did not speak more than I should have.
Which of the above does the Czech sentence mean?


kacenka9

equally ambiguous in czech


Woodstockjag

Why is "I didn't speak too much" not acceptable?


Renardo_11

„not … too much“ could mean that you spoke only for a short time (as opposed to a long time apiece). „not … too often“ means that you spoke only few times (as apposed to many times).

The Czech často means “often.” I think without this word the sentence could mean “…not too much.”


Kajl96

Why wouldn't this be "nemluvím",


snikta

what about "I did not talk too much, often" ? or "I didn't often talk too much"


VladaFu

No, the příliš definitely relatos to často. Příliš často - too often.


Tom128916

Why is "I did not tell too often." not acceptable?


VladaFu

The distinction tell/say (říct) vs. talk/speak (mluvit) exists in Czech too. These verbs are quite different. The first group is about uttering something, the other is about the action of talking.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.