" jsem nemluvil příliš často."

Translation:I did not speak too often.

November 30, 2017

8 Comments


ion1122

The English given here is ambiguous It can mean:
1. I did not speak very often.
2. I did not speak more than I should have.
Which of the above does the Czech sentence mean?

November 30, 2017

kacenka9

equally ambiguous in czech

November 30, 2017

Woodstockjag

Why is "I didn't speak too much" not acceptable?

January 4, 2018

Renardo_11

„not … too much“ could mean that you spoke only for a short time (as opposed to a long time apiece). „not … too often“ means that you spoke only few times (as apposed to many times).

July 9, 2018

Kajl96

Why wouldn't this be "nemluvím",

September 30, 2018

VladaFu

past tense

September 30, 2018

snikta

what about "I did not talk too much, often" ? or "I didn't often talk too much"

January 10, 2019

VladaFu

No, the příliš definitely relatos to často. Příliš často - too often.

January 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.