"Teacher Li has two younger brothers."

Translation:李老师有两个弟弟。

November 30, 2017

12 Comments


BoopyTheFox

Why 两个 is correct but 两 is not?

Is it because you need to explicitly tell thst you are referring to individuals (doing it with 个), or am i wrong?

November 30, 2017

varigby

Because you need a measure word between the number and the noun.

兩個人

兩張桌子

兩支鉛筆

兩本書

兩百塊

November 30, 2017

Mr.rM

两弟弟 is grammatically correct, but it is rare. However in spoken Mandarin, 两个 can be contracted to 俩 liǎ, thus you can say 俩弟弟.

December 8, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Talking about quantity you will always need 个or a similar word, 只for animals, money is another one. That's why you say 两块.

December 21, 2017

ElizabethS558754

Would it also be acceptable to write 两口弟弟?

December 1, 2017

varigby

Never heard that before. I would tend to think no.

December 1, 2017

Mr.rM

Also, see my comment in another discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25256926$comment_id=25409028

December 8, 2017

Lomochibi

I wouldn't use it, only when referring to the whole family, or the whole population.

December 24, 2017

Franz725122

No it would be false.. You only use "kou" if you re talking about some people.. However, if you re talking about your little brother you use ge.

February 21, 2018

Blayson920

你好。(⊙o⊙)

March 8, 2019

ilist154

I get we're supposed to use 两个, but wouldn't "李老师有二个弟弟" also be acceptable?

January 16, 2018

Mr.rM

Grammatically correct. Unnatural while spoken. Whether this is tolerable for this beginners' course is up to Duolingo. ;-)

January 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.