"Deballigtinhetwater."

Translation:The ball is in the water.

11 months ago

4 Comments


Joffreur

Does a ball floating on the water require "liggen" (because it's lying on the surface) and a ball under the surface require "zitten" ?

9 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

My question exactly. Does a submerged ball zit in het water?

8 months ago

xipetotec
xipetotec

Sounds right to me, but i hope a native speaker chimes in.

3 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Does it mean that the ball is (floating) on the water?

If the ball sinks, can we say "De bal zit in het water"?

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.