"不要关门。"

Translation:Don't close the door.

November 30, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CharlesE780046

3 months and don't shut the door is still not accepted? Is anyone actually looking at our submissions?


Gabrielle145359

Yes! In my experience, there's about a 6 month lag time.


ChrisChinese20

Doesn't his mean, 'I don't want you to close the door'??


Gabrielle145359

No. 不要 means "do not". It is imperative, and it is stronger (paints the action in a more negative light) than 别. Note how there is no stated subject in this sentence (just as most English imperative sentences don't have a stated subject). If you want the characters 不要 to mean "do not want", you need to state the subject who is "not wanting". Also, when 要 on its own means "want", it is usually followed by a noun, whereas an imperative needs to be followed by a verb (what needs to be done/not done). If that feels to confusing, you can use 不想要 to unabiguously mean "do not want". 想要 can be followed by a verb or a noun. 想 followed by a verb means "to want". 想 followed by a noun means "to miss".


e1VpVxkl

I learned from my teacher that 别 (Bié) [= "Do not"] is just an abbreviation of 不要 (Bù yào); not that 不要 is stronger.

Maybe there is a difference in usage, as I read from zhouhuanyue's comment: "別 is used if the person saying it thinks no one has done it yet, 不要 is more like "stop, or "don't (do it)". We can possibly deduce from this that 不要 is (a little?) stronger.


freeesome

Doesn't 不要 also mean 'need not'? As in unnecessary? I would've been tempted to use 别 for a negative imperative...


zhouhuanyue

別 is used if the person saying it thinks no one has done it yet, 不要 is more like "stop" or "dont (do it)"


Imnuts7

'You don't need to close the door' is 不用关门。


Gabrielle145359

To say that something is unnecessary is 不用 not 不要.


kongming819

Why is "don't shut the door" not accepted?


hippietrail

Because this Chinese course was in beta until recently. We're expected to suggest the missing answers. The Duolingo team then goes through and checks all our suggestions and implements the ones they confirm. This takes a varying amount of time.


e1VpVxkl

"Don ’t SHUT the door". = Accepted: Nov. 24, 2019


Eric492387

"You don't need to close the door" should be correct. Reported November 4th 2018


Gabrielle145359

"Don't need" would be 不用 or 不需要.


SantaRPG

I always think this means "don't close" as in "don't close your store" as this is a shopping course, and 关门 means close in that context.


Andrew-Lin

There is little chance that you say "Don't close your store" in your daily conversation, but you are technically correct. "关门" can mean both "close the door"(literal) and "close for business"


Gabrielle145359

"Don't close." is now accepted 2020.12.17


Hsn626796

I was going to ask exactly the same thing !


Marceeaax

My mom when my girlfriend is in my room


CucumberMan06

Why is the 要 needed in this sentence?


NathanRasm

part of the word 不要 which means "don't"


sushix2

"do not close the door" doesn't work? it must be a contraction?


Tra193390

Dont close it, not accepted


Sneak110

I literally got "don't close" and marked it correct


Neil614539

"No need to close the door" marked wrong.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.