1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "不要关门。"

"不要关门。"

Translation:Don't close the door.

November 30, 2017

25 Comments


CharlesE780046

3 months and don't shut the door is still not accepted? Is anyone actually looking at our submissions?


Gabrielle145359

Yes! In my experience, there's about a 6 month lag time.


ChrisChinese20

Doesn't his mean, 'I don't want you to close the door'??


kongming819

Why is "don't shut the door" not accepted?


hippietrail

Because this Chinese course was in beta until recently. We're expected to suggest the missing answers. The Duolingo team then goes through and checks all our suggestions and implements the ones they confirm. This takes a varying amount of time.


e1VpVxkl

"Don ’t SHUT the door". = Accepted: Nov. 24, 2019


freeesome

Doesn't 不要 also mean 'need not'? As in unnecessary? I would've been tempted to use 别 for a negative imperative...


zhouhuanyue

別 is used if the person saying it thinks no one has done it yet, 不要 is more like "stop" or "dont (do it)"


Imnuts7

'You don't need to close the door' is 不用关门。


Eric492387

"You don't need to close the door" should be correct. Reported November 4th 2018


SantaRPG

I always think this means "don't close" as in "don't close your store" as this is a shopping course, and 关门 means close in that context.


Andrew-Lin

There is little chance that you say "Don't close your store" in your daily conversation, but you are technically correct. "关门" can mean both "close the door"(literal) and "close for business"


Hsn626796

I was going to ask exactly the same thing !


CucumberMan06

Why is the 要 needed in this sentence?


NathanRasm

part of the word 不要 which means "don't"


sushix2

"do not close the door" doesn't work? it must be a contraction?


AsirAjmal

No. 不要 means "Don't"


RegWong1

In proper English, we SHUT doors and we don't "close" doors. I wrote "Don't shut the door" and got a failing grade. So I will have to slavishly accept "Don't close the door" if I want to proceed to the next module.


Dave168907

In proper English, "close" and "shut" are absolutely synonymous. Chill out.


RajasDaithankar

@RegWong - In proper English "A nod is as good as a wink to a blind horse" becomes "A slight inclination of the cranium is as adequate as the spasmodic movement of one optic to an equine quadruped utterly devoid of visionary capacity".. :-)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.