"不要关门。"

Translation:Don't close the door.

November 30, 2017

17 Comments


ChrisHardi20

Doesn't his mean, 'I don't want you to close the door'??

November 30, 2017

varigby

Yes.

November 30, 2017

hippietrail

How should "Don't close the door" be stated in Chinese?

April 1, 2018

Andrew-Lin

"不要关门。" itself means "Don't close the door", which is an imperative sentence, that's why @varigby thinks that this implies "I don't want you to close the door."

January 22, 2019

CharlesE780046

3 months and don't shut the door is still not accepted? Is anyone actually looking at our submissions?

March 30, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Yes! In my experience, there's about a 6 month lag time.

November 28, 2018

freeesome

Doesn't 不要 also mean 'need not'? As in unnecessary? I would've been tempted to use 别 for a negative imperative...

April 7, 2018

zhouhuanyue

別 is used if the person saying it thinks no one has done it yet, 不要 is more like "stop" or "dont (do it)"

August 8, 2018

Imnuts7

'You don't need to close the door' is 不用关门。

July 18, 2018

Eric492387

"You don't need to close the door" should be correct. Reported November 4th 2018

November 4, 2018

SantaRPG

I always think this means "don't close" as in "don't close your store" as this is a shopping course, and 关门 means close in that context.

December 26, 2018

Andrew-Lin

There is little chance that you say "Don't close your store" in your daily conversation, but you are technically correct. "关门" can mean both "close the door"(literal) and "close for business"

January 22, 2019

kongming819

Why is "don't shut the door" not accepted?

December 27, 2017

hippietrail

Because this Chinese course was in beta until recently. We're expected to suggest the missing answers. The Duolingo team then goes through and checks all our suggestions and implements the ones they confirm. This takes a varying amount of time.

April 1, 2018

AsirAjmal

No. 不要 means "Don't"

January 3, 2018

RegWong1

In proper English, we SHUT doors and we don't "close" doors. I wrote "Don't shut the door" and got a failing grade. So I will have to slavishly accept "Don't close the door" if I want to proceed to the next module.

January 8, 2018

Dave168907

In proper English, "close" and "shut" are absolutely synonymous. Chill out.

October 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.