"그릴 없는 그림"

Translation:A drawing that cannot be drawn

November 30, 2017

8 Comments


BryantOB

It should be "A picture that cannot be drawn" as the most correct response. "A picture which cannot be drawn" would be commonly understood to mean the same thing but it reads that the fact that the picture can't be drawn isn't an integral part of the sentence and you could leave it out without changing the meaning of the phrase/sentence. For purposes of this course, both should probably be accepted.

November 30, 2017

nleconte

Hehe, a good reminder of the differences between which and that. Not many people know this in English.

December 1, 2017

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

A fractal?

July 8, 2018

Catsy_Brave

Introducing more new concepts - such as actions as the objects. I hope they add in some more guides/help soon.

January 23, 2018

ItsSejong

Can someone break down this sentence? What does 수 mean here?

August 13, 2018

nleconte

Adding -ㄹ수 있다/없다 to the verb stem describes ability/inability to perform said verb.

August 13, 2018

ItsSejong

Thanks a million

August 13, 2018

nleconte

Always welcome. My answers are getting pretty succinct these days, but feel free to ask if you need additional clarification.

August 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.