"这个饭馆的鸡肉不好。"

Translation:The chicken in this restaurant isn't good.

November 30, 2017

48 Comments


Junkstream

I do not see any word for dish . I only see Chicken meat .

December 29, 2017

StevenY1548

Same here

January 3, 2018

KynaPatter

It should have 菜. When used after a list of food, it means dish. Otherwise, 菜 message vegetable.

April 17, 2018

George792719

The real answer should literally be: "This restaurant's chicken meat is not good". That is what it says.

I have no idea why they can't simplify answers to what is really written in Chinese. The problem where we all seem to get caught is that sometimes they want a very literal and exact meaning word for word with the Chinese script, and other times they just make stuff up even replacing some of the Chinese words with English interpretations that are way off. Basically that leaves you in a situation of just guessing.

April 18, 2019

Courtney335617

Agreed

July 12, 2019

George792719

In a lot of other answers they also say 这 家 饭馆 not 这个饭馆

April 18, 2019

OneShed

'They don't have good chicken in this restaurant' should also work

December 4, 2017

Cecil164832

Agree. I couldn't figure out how the words in the word bank should work, and tried this.

March 27, 2018

Jimmucho

You know what sounds natural? "This restaurant's chicken isn't very good."

May 9, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

That is what I used. I asked a local Chinese American, he agreed.

June 13, 2018

HannesB3

The chicken dishes arent good in this restaurant should also work

November 30, 2017

wbeeman

"dishes" is not indicated in the Chinese sentence

April 28, 2018

imbrian706

The word "dish" is unnecessary.

February 3, 2018

Quetzalcoa290986

I am forced to write grammatically incorrect English sentences to learn gramatically incorrect Chinese language.

March 13, 2019

jebbss

This restaurants chicken is not very good.

The 的 here is possessive so I think it's reasonable to translate it as possessive. ¯_(ツ)_/¯

July 28, 2018

PaulBilger2

Shouldn't it be at this restaurant?

May 8, 2018

Anonymous83842

Colloquially, at least in American usage, one would be much more likely to say "This place's chicken isn't good" when referring to several chicken dishes (same with fish or vegetables). Using the word 'dishes' sounds unnatural/forced to me.

November 15, 2018

CottnCandi

I did "The chicken in this restaurant aren't good" It corrected me saying "The chicken dishes in this restaurant aren't good." It didn't say anything about dishes in there.

October 20, 2018

ChiNane

The problem is that chicken would require 'isn't'. I overlooked the dishes too, though and thought they made an English mistake ;)

December 5, 2018

Courtney335617

Right?? There's a word missing.

July 12, 2019

MilanLin

The chicken dishes in this restaurant aren't good. I wrote the chicken in this restaurant aren't good. What is the Chinese word for "dishes?"

November 19, 2018

CinnamonTe1

"This restaurant doesn't have good chicken"... or

"This restaurant doesn't have good chicken dishes"

December 11, 2018

Eric492387

"The chicken is not good at this restaurant." should also be correct. Reported.

January 11, 2019

Fifi921694

"isn't good...NOT "aren't good"...There is no correct option for the translation :-(

July 8, 2019

Pips75

The chicken in this restaurant ISN'T good. Not "aren't." There is no place to report this...

July 8, 2019

raykrause

How would you say "chicken restaurant"?

January 28, 2018

Cecil164832

Also, in fact, there are different words meaning "restaurant" in Chinese. Fan dian is a low class restaurant, while chan guan is a high class one.

March 27, 2018

Cecil164832
March 27, 2018

E_Rock1

I dont commonly use "aren't" in my English....

March 21, 2018

MeaDish

In this sentence, the 的 sounds more like like 'be' than 'de'.

April 10, 2018

JasmineBee1

Also n't does not count as not

May 10, 2018

Miriam442403

The chicken meat in this restaurant aren't good.

May 11, 2018

Dave168907

No. The chicken meat in this restaurant ISN'T good. "Meat" is not a count noun in this case and you must use a singular verb.

October 5, 2018

MikeJerema

Really? Your answer is worse than mine.

October 8, 2018

Charlie285942

Whats the different

February 21, 2019

Remwhy

This restaurant doesnt have good chicken.

March 23, 2019

pierobonal

Where are the dishes ?

April 21, 2019

JOo3fr

Why adding "dishes"? What should people usually do in a restaurant more than eat? Looking for what? looking for nice waitresses? ^^

May 3, 2019

KeongRiTing

What's wrong with: the chicken in this restaurant aren't good

June 7, 2019

mikey_dredz

"The chicken ISn't good". "The chickenS AREn't good". It's singular v plural.

July 11, 2019

over_there

Chicken is singular and are is plural. The alternate translations offered sound bit more natural to me. Thought english is not my native language the accepted transaction sounds all wrong to me.

July 2, 2019

JosephDKit

"Are" is pleural , "is" would be a more comfortable english usage

July 7, 2019

SpartacoP

hey is this English correct??

July 10, 2019

HanKeiYans

I answer "The chicken in this restaurant aren't good" am i wrong????

July 13, 2019

Kxla15

I dont understand why you considered my answer as wrong . it is because your English is very bad

July 14, 2019

Nix480630

There is no agreement between the subject and the verb. It was wrong several times

July 17, 2019

smail600829

''This restaurant doesn't have a good chicken menu.'' should be accepted.

September 9, 2018

Draguinny

no, it shouldn't

September 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.