1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个饭馆的鸡肉不好。"

"这个饭馆的鸡肉不好。"

Translation:This restaurant's chicken isn't good.

November 30, 2017

72 Comments


Junkstream

I do not see any word for dish . I only see Chicken meat .


George792719

The real answer should literally be: "This restaurant's chicken meat is not good". That is what it says.

I have no idea why they can't simplify answers to what is really written in Chinese. The problem where we all seem to get caught is that sometimes they want a very literal and exact meaning word for word with the Chinese script, and other times they just make stuff up even replacing some of the Chinese words with English interpretations that are way off. Basically that leaves you in a situation of just guessing.


KynaPat

It should have 菜. When used after a list of food, it means dish. Otherwise, 菜 message vegetable.


George792719

In a lot of other answers they also say 这 家 饭馆 not 这个饭馆


Bill496592

Now it's fixed that just saying chicken is correct!


OneShed

'They don't have good chicken in this restaurant' should also work


Cecil164832

Agree. I couldn't figure out how the words in the word bank should work, and tried this.


Jimmucho

You know what sounds natural? "This restaurant's chicken isn't very good."


LawrenceDa807648

That is what I used. I asked a local Chinese American, he agreed.


HannesB3

The chicken dishes arent good in this restaurant should also work


wbeeman

"dishes" is not indicated in the Chinese sentence


imbrian706

The word "dish" is unnecessary.


Quetzalcoa290986

I am forced to write grammatically incorrect English sentences to learn gramatically incorrect Chinese language.


jebbss

This restaurants chicken is not very good.

The 的 here is possessive so I think it's reasonable to translate it as possessive. ¯_(ツ)_/¯


PaulBilger2

Shouldn't it be at this restaurant?


Anonymous83842

Colloquially, at least in American usage, one would be much more likely to say "This place's chicken isn't good" when referring to several chicken dishes (same with fish or vegetables). Using the word 'dishes' sounds unnatural/forced to me.


Eric492387

"The chicken is not good at this restaurant." should also be correct. Reported.


korea_seulhyun

I wrote "The chicken of this restaurant is not good" and was marked wrong. Is anything wrong with it?


Quetzalcoa290986

The syntax is awkward. The correct way of saying it would be "the chicken IN this restaurant is not good" or "This restaurant's chicken is not good."


[deactivated user]

    So, why is it "这个饭馆"? Shouldn't it be "这家饭馆"?


CottnCandi

    I did "The chicken in this restaurant aren't good" It corrected me saying "The chicken dishes in this restaurant aren't good." It didn't say anything about dishes in there.


ChiNane

    The problem is that chicken would require 'isn't'. I overlooked the dishes too, though and thought they made an English mistake ;)


Courtney335617

    Right?? There's a word missing.


MilanLin

    The chicken dishes in this restaurant aren't good. I wrote the chicken in this restaurant aren't good. What is the Chinese word for "dishes?"


CinnamonTe1

    "This restaurant doesn't have good chicken"... or

    "This restaurant doesn't have good chicken dishes"


Fifi921694

    "isn't good...NOT "aren't good"...There is no correct option for the translation :-(


Pips75

    The chicken in this restaurant ISN'T good. Not "aren't." There is no place to report this...


Imre565437

    The chicken of this restaurant is not good : not accepted


E_Rock1

    I dont commonly use "aren't" in my English....


MeaDish

    In this sentence, the 的 sounds more like like 'be' than 'de'.


JasmineBee1

    Also n't does not count as not


Miriam442403

    The chicken meat in this restaurant aren't good.


Dave168907

    No. The chicken meat in this restaurant ISN'T good. "Meat" is not a count noun in this case and you must use a singular verb.


MikeJerema

    Really? Your answer is worse than mine.


Charlie285942

    Whats the different


Remwhy

    This restaurant doesnt have good chicken.


pierobonal

    Where are the dishes ?


JOo3fr

    Why adding "dishes"? What should people usually do in a restaurant more than eat? Looking for what? looking for nice waitresses? ^^


KeongRiTing

    What's wrong with: the chicken in this restaurant aren't good


mikey_dredz

    "The chicken ISn't good". "The chickenS AREn't good". It's singular v plural.


over_there

    Chicken is singular and are is plural. The alternate translations offered sound bit more natural to me. Thought english is not my native language the accepted transaction sounds all wrong to me.


JosephDKit

    "Are" is pleural , "is" would be a more comfortable english usage


SpartacoP

    hey is this English correct??


HanKeiYans

    I answer "The chicken in this restaurant aren't good" am i wrong????


xiaofeiha

    I dont understand why you considered my answer as wrong . it is because your English is very bad


Nix480630

    There is no agreement between the subject and the verb. It was wrong several times


SusannaAaf

    My answer should be accepted


David202250

    I have the right sentence but why you keep telling me wrong???


bee2

    Bad English!


BeverlyMay3

    I don't understand why is not isn't acceptable. They wanted isn't


Elijah.Fung

    The chicken from this restaurant is not good 看来是真的错了。下次得记牢了


MayleneNguyen

    The chicken from this restaurant is not good not accepted


Sequence5

    Wouldn't it be better to have written "这家饭馆的鸡肉不好"? Given a choice between the catchall "个" and more appropriate specific measure words, DuoLingo should always opt for the latter. Better to get in the habit of using them early on than having to force ourselves to unlearn it later, even if it might confuse someone here and there. That's what these discussions are for, anyway.


stupedfatidiot

    鸡肉/鸡丁 whats the difference?


KTo288

    The first is Chicken meat the second is chicken pieces.


John837485

    please explain why "this restaurant's chicken is no good" is wrong


Shira330916

    Isn't is the conjunction of is not in English. It's tge same!


JosephGabr127831

    "The chicken of this restaurant is bad" should be accepted


path8finder

    这家饭馆??


path8finder

    The chicken of this restaurant isn't good isn't accepted. What a trash app lol.


raykrause

    How would you say "chicken restaurant"?


Cecil164832

    Also, in fact, there are different words meaning "restaurant" in Chinese. Fan dian is a low class restaurant, while chan guan is a high class one.


paulochan007

    The chicken in this restaurant is dreadful. XD


paulochan007

    The chicken in this restaurant is dreadful


ThomasTarr1

    Why do they want us to start using 个 rather than 家 as the measure word here?


smail600829

    ''This restaurant doesn't have a good chicken menu.'' should be accepted.


stupedfatidiot

    חחמולוג חחחחחחח

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.