"电脑里有我们的照片。"

Translation:Our photos are on the computer.

November 30, 2017

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ktdilsiz

"The computer has our pictures." do you think is an acceptable translation?


AndyP0987654321

I don't think so, as the use of 里 (inside) makes a reference to something being inside the computer, turning the 有 into the verb 'to be' rather than 'to have'. For example, 桌子有一本书 = The table has a book (a nonsensical sentence, I know) but 桌子上有一本书 = There is a book on the table.


LuisJp3

Then, why "There are our photos on the computer." was not accepted? Does the current Duolingo's translation: "Our photos are on the computer." sound more natural to native English speakers?


MicahLiuba1

Yes, your sentence structure is slightly unnatural


125Reena

For your first sentence, it partially does not make sense, you should say "Our photos are on the computer" instead (taking into sense that the question asked for inside instead of on the computer itself) but regarding your second question it actually does sound more natural if you are using printed photos instead of the ones in documents.


Elijah.Fung

Haha, my answer is also "there are our photos on the computer "


smail600829

''There are our photos on the computer.'' also should be acceptable..


Handrisuselo

The preposition "on" is also used for media. Computer, TV, radio, newspaper, etc. are media, so use "on" instead of "in" or "inside".


Sonjajajajaja

Except for newspaper- definitely say "in the newspaper."


RuciGluci

电脑里有我们的照片。- There are our photos in the computer. 我们的照片在电脑里面。- Our photos are in the computer.

There is a difference, not even a subtle one.

reported 2018-08-31


Zarainia

Yeah, though I can't find a natural way to say the first one in English.


iad58g

In the computer there are our photos.


LBoksha

"The computer has our photos on it" or "The computer holds our photos". Specifically this could be the answer to the question "What kind of files do you store on your computer?"


Elijah.Fung

Me too, 我的答案there are our photos on the computer. 也判为错误


johnarnold

IN IN IN IN IN the computer.
Sentence uses 里 IN not 上 ON bad translation Duo. FYI they are also called PICTURES ...they would only EXCLUSIVELY be Photos if you used film .... last time I used film was in the last century. Only film photos could be on the computer. Pictures, Photos & Camera Shots can be ON the screen or IN the computer.


kalexchu

I respectfully disagree. In English, if you say "in the computer", that generally implies that a physical object inside the computer. Data is referred to as being "on" the computer.

Conversely, in Chinese, 里 is used to refer to data being stored on a computer (as well as physical objects being in the computer I guess, though I might use 里面 instead). 上 would imply physical objects on top of the computer. (i.e. "There are a set of printed photographs placed on the computer tower.")

Secondly, I would say that "photos" is a more fitting translation here. The Chinese word is 照片, where 照 means "to shine/illuminate". As in the light that shines through the lens of a camera onto a piece of film to capture an image. Images captured by digital camera are still referred to as "photos" – the practice of photography has not changed its name and neither has the "Photos" app on iOS/the "Photo" label on the camera on Android. The translation for "picture" would be 图片.

I really think that Duolingo should be the one teaching you this instead of relying on its users, but here we are.


CinnamonTe1

In the US, "picture" and "photo" are interchangeable when referring to images taken by a camera. Of course, "picture" can also mean a drawing or painting, but that is sorted out through context.


RamenPanda5924

Shouldn't it be "in the computer"?


Carmen_Yomisma

No, in English files are stored "on" the computer. "In" the computer you have cables, HDD's, sound and graphics cards, and dust bunnies. Many dust bunnies :-)


jamtintraders

Hmmm. I mistyped... "Our photos on the computer" and was accepted! That's a change from the usual...


zhouhuanyue

The 裡 here makes it sound like there are physical pictures inside the computer itself


RemieSmith

Duolingo surprised me when they accepted, "The computer has our pictures"

Nice work!


Elijah.Fung

There are our photos on the computer, 应该也对啊,奇怪,


jim140738

there are photos of us on the computer ... why not?


Kivolamuzikisto

The photos aren't necessarily "of us" but "our photos". Kind of like "he took my photos" in English could mean he shot photos of me or physical took possession of my photos (of my dog or Big Ben or Chairman Mao etc.) But I think both should be accepted.


Ant.H

"On the computer there are our photos"

Makes perfect sense in English


MarilynBow4

why is "...in the computer" wrong?


TCY766099

Agree with you. ‘IN’ should be the appropriate translation! I can only venture a guess that some of these Translators are not well versed in the English language


chetlin

If you said photos were in the computer, I would imagine that there were photographs inside the monitor or box.


Sonjajajajaja

It should be accepted, but I only hear "on the computer" in everyday use in NZ and the UK.


ViktorNemeth

there are photos of us on the computer should be accepted. -- also at least in my mind "our photos are on the computer" would be something like 我们的照片在电脑里 or some such, not the original translation


RaffaellaS722783

I don't think that you can translate 我们的照片 as "photos of us". Instead it is "our photos" meaning "photos that belong to us".


FJSoekahar

Why my answer:"There are our photos on the computer" was rejected?


Jaz_Peter

"There are pictures of us on the computer" is marked wrong.


JPSeaton

Saddle is not in the Duolingo vocabulary. Their lack of flexibility is legendary. But it's free and you can make up for hearts ripped out by practicing, and practice always helps in language learning. And the old language teachers always continue to lecture :-).


Aleksandro_RU

"there are our photos on the computer"

The sentence has the rating of –15. But instead of changing the sentence, Duo makes us lose "hearts".


dinghao42

Yes, ' li = inside ', but inside the computer ( as opposed to photos laying on top of the computer ) would be a clearer English translation and more helpful for us learners. However, 'on' is widely used and accepted by many as the preferred translation. Perhaps they assumed, because of ' li ', their translation would be more familiar to us English speaking learners. DL should accept 'on ' or ' inside ' and state that the better answer is ' on ' the computer.


Wlodek92740

"There is our photo on the computer" marked ad incorrect although according to all the explanations this is what the Chinese sentence means


balktobias

When I play the whole sentence, it doesn't sound like 片 is pronounced in a fourth tone, rather a first tone. How come? When I play 片 by itself, it's clearly a fourth tone


Ros80449

We have our photos on the computer is surely the same


balktobias

It's not. In this sentence, 有 is written after a location (in the computer) so here it means to be, not to have. 有 means to have when it comes after a person or pronoun.


TCY766099

'On' implies a pile of photos placed on TOP of the computer which is NOT what the sentence meant!!!!


hippietrail

Not to native English speakers. Just like "I heard you on the telephone" doesn't mean it sounds like you are on top of the telephone.


TCY766099

Not quite the same issue as ‘on the phone’ conversation carries an entirely different syntax compared to ‘on the computer’!!!


Sonjajajajaja

Think of it as seeing the photos on the computer's screen. To our eyes, it looks like the photos are on "the outside" of the computer. You can say "it's on the screen/computer/TV." You can't see "in the computer" - that's where the wires are! (and, yes, where files are stored, which is why "on" and "in" should both be accepted)


unueco

Should be "in" the computer.


CinnamonTe1

Physical hardware (motherboard, hard drive) or media (CD, USB drive, etc.) can go "in" a computer. Software and files exist "on" the computer hard drive. Photos are files so they go "on" a computer.


roman2095

Both "in" and "on" are commonly used.


RonaldChan14

"The computer has our photos inside it" should be accepted.


CedricThornell

What about "Our photos is on the computer"


roman2095

A plural subject needs a plural verb, "are" rather than "is"


Beloale88

It's wrong. The photos are supposed to be inside the computer, not on the computer


Dejo

In English the photos are ON the computer, not INSIDE.


Eanorel2

And what do you say when there are actual printed photos left on top of the computer?


roman2095

You would probably say "on top of the computer" to distinguish it from "on the computer" which normally means "stored on/in the computer"


TCY766099

IN the computer such as ‘saved IN the computer


CinnamonTe1

Files are saved "on" the computer unless you are talking about a specific location where you saved the file.

"I saved my vocabulary list "on" the computer "in" a folder called 'Homework'."


Handrisuselo

In English, "on" is also used for media. Radio, computer, TV, newspaper, etc. are media so we have to use "on" instead of "in" or "inside".


GeorgeLee

In refers to physically (hardware) while on is software or data


Naasei

How do you put photos inside a computer?


JairoCaste19

Get yourself a dictionary


CedricThornell

Why "on the computer" . It sounds so unnature.


Dejo

"unnature" > unnatural. Obviously your first language is not English, so don't trust yourself about what sounds natural in English.


Zarainia

Well, I make typos that end up being ungrammatical all the time in English, which is my first language.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.