1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "电脑里有我们的照片。"

"电脑里有我们的照片。"

Translation:Our photos are on the computer.

November 30, 2017

54 Comments


SzymonRuci

电脑里有我们的照片。- There are our photos in the computer. 我们的照片在电脑里面。- Our photos are in the computer.

There is a difference, not even a subtle one.

reported 2018-08-31


Zarainia

Yeah, though I can't find a natural way to say the first one in English.


iad58g

In the computer there are our photos.


LBoksha

"The computer has our photos on it" or "The computer holds our photos". Specifically this could be the answer to the question "What kind of files do you store on your computer?"


Elijah.Fung

Me too, 我的答案there are our photos on the computer. 也判为错误


johnarnold

IN IN IN IN IN the computer.
Sentence uses 里 IN not 上 ON bad translation Duo. FYI they are also called PICTURES ...they would only EXCLUSIVELY be Photos if you used film .... last time I used film was in the last century. Only film photos could be on the computer. Pictures, Photos & Camera Shots can be ON the screen or IN the computer.


ktdilsiz

"The computer has our pictures." do you think is an acceptable translation?


AndrewLowe0

I don't think so, as the use of 里 (inside) makes a reference to something being inside the computer, turning the 有 into the verb 'to be' rather than 'to have'. For example, 桌子有一本书 = The table has a book (a nonsensical sentence, I know) but 桌子上有一本书 = There is a book on the table.


LuisJp3

Then, why "There are our photos on the computer." was not accepted? Does the current Duolingo's translation: "Our photos are on the computer." sound more natural to native English speakers?


MicahLiuba1

Yes, your sentence structure is slightly unnatural


125Reena

For your first sentence, it partially does not make sense, you should say "Our photos are on the computer" instead (taking into sense that the question asked for inside instead of on the computer itself) but regarding your second question it actually does sound more natural if you are using printed photos instead of the ones in documents.


Elijah.Fung

Haha, my answer is also "there are our photos on the computer "


smail600829

''There are our photos on the computer.'' also should be acceptable..


Handrisuselo

The preposition "on" is also used for media. Computer, TV, radio, newspaper, etc. are media, so use "on" instead of "in" or "inside".


Sonjajajajaja

Except for newspaper- definitely say "in the newspaper."


jamtintraders

Hmmm. I mistyped... "Our photos on the computer" and was accepted! That's a change from the usual...


zhouhuanyue

The 裡 here makes it sound like there are physical pictures inside the computer itself


jim140738

there are photos of us on the computer ... why not?


Celticfiddleguy

The photos aren't necessarily "of us" but "our photos". Kind of like "he took my photos" in English could mean he shot photos of me or physical took possession of my photos (of my dog or Big Ben or Chairman Mao etc.) But I think both should be accepted.


RemieSmith

Duolingo surprised me when they accepted, "The computer has our pictures"

Nice work!


Elijah.Fung

There are our photos on the computer, 应该也对啊,奇怪,


Ant.H

"On the computer there are our photos"

Makes perfect sense in English


AlexZhang815693

Shouldn't it be "in the computer"?


unueco

Should be "in" the computer.


roman2095

Both "in" and "on" are commonly used.


CinnamonTe1

Physical hardware (motherboard, hard drive) or media (CD, USB drive, etc.) can go "in" a computer. Software and files exist "on" the computer hard drive. Photos are files so they go "on" a computer.


MarilynBow4

why is "...in the computer" wrong?


TCY766099

Agree with you. ‘IN’ should be the appropriate translation! I can only venture a guess that some of these Translators are not well versed in the English language


chetlin

If you said photos were in the computer, I would imagine that there were photographs inside the monitor or box.


Sonjajajajaja

It should be accepted, but I only hear "on the computer" in everyday use in NZ and the UK.


FJSoekahar

Why my answer:"There are our photos on the computer" was rejected?


TCY766099

'On' implies a pile of photos placed on TOP of the computer which is NOT what the sentence meant!!!!


hippietrail

Not to native English speakers. Just like "I heard you on the telephone" doesn't mean it sounds like you are on top of the telephone.


TCY766099

Not quite the same issue as ‘on the phone’ conversation carries an entirely different syntax compared to ‘on the computer’!!!


Sonjajajajaja

Think of it as seeing the photos on the computer's screen. To our eyes, it looks like the photos are on "the outside" of the computer. You can say "it's on the screen/computer/TV." You can't see "in the computer" - that's where the wires are! (and, yes, where files are stored, which is why "on" and "in" should both be accepted)


RonaldChan14

"The computer has our photos inside it" should be accepted.


CedricThornell

What about "Our photos is on the computer"


roman2095

A plural subject needs a plural verb, "are" rather than "is"


CedricThornell

Why "on the computer" . It sounds so unnature.


Dejo

"unnature" > unnatural. Obviously your first language is not English, so don't trust yourself about what sounds natural in English.


Zarainia

Well, I make typos that end up being ungrammatical all the time in English, which is my first language.


AlessioBel16

It's wrong. The photos are supposed to be inside the computer, not on the computer


Dejo

In English the photos are ON the computer, not INSIDE.


Eanorel2

And what do you say when there are actual printed photos left on top of the computer?


roman2095

You would probably say "on top of the computer" to distinguish it from "on the computer" which normally means "stored on/in the computer"


TCY766099

IN the computer such as ‘saved IN the computer


CinnamonTe1

Files are saved "on" the computer unless you are talking about a specific location where you saved the file.

"I saved my vocabulary list "on" the computer "in" a folder called 'Homework'."


Handrisuselo

In English, "on" is also used for media. Radio, computer, TV, newspaper, etc. are media so we have to use "on" instead of "in" or "inside".


Naasei

How do you put photos inside a computer?


GeorgeLee

In refers to physically (hardware) while on is software or data


JairoCaste19

Get yourself a dictionary

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.