"电脑里有我们的照片。"

Translation:Our photos are on the computer.

November 30, 2017

33 Comments


SzymonRuci

电脑里有我们的照片。- There are our photos in the computer. 我们的照片在电脑里面。- Our photos are in the computer.

There is a difference, not even a subtle one.

reported 2018-08-31

August 31, 2018

Zarainia

Yeah, though I can't find a natural way to say the first one in English.

March 24, 2019

ktdilsiz

"The computer has our pictures." do you think is an acceptable translation?

December 20, 2017

AndrewLowe0

I don't think so, as the use of 里 (inside) makes a reference to something being inside the computer, turning the 有 into the verb 'to be' rather than 'to have'. For example, 桌子有一本书 = The table has a book (a nonsensical sentence, I know) but 桌子上有一本书 = There is a book on the table.

December 23, 2017

LuisJp3

Then, why "There are our photos on the computer." was not accepted? Does the current Duolingo's translation: "Our photos are on the computer." sound more natural to native English speakers?

March 8, 2018

MicahLiuba1

Yes, your sentence structure is slightly unnatural

August 13, 2018

jhoke6

yes

January 20, 2019

smail600829

''There are our photos on the computer.'' also should be acceptable..

September 23, 2018

Handrisuselo

The preposition "on" is also used for media. Computer, TV, radio, newspaper, etc. are media, so use "on" instead of "in" or "inside".

February 28, 2018

jamtintraders

Hmmm. I mistyped... "Our photos on the computer" and was accepted! That's a change from the usual...

July 12, 2018

unueco

Should be "in" the computer.

November 1, 2018

roman2095

Both "in" and "on" are commonly used.

November 30, 2018

zhouhuanyue

The 裡 here makes it sound like there are physical pictures inside the computer itself

August 16, 2018

jim140738

there are photos of us on the computer ... why not?

August 30, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

The photos aren't necessarily "of us" but "our photos". Kind of like "he took my photos" in English could mean he shot photos of me or physical took possession of my photos (of my dog or Big Ben or Chairman Mao etc.) But I think both should be accepted.

December 12, 2018

RemieSmith

Duolingo surprised me when they accepted, "The computer has our pictures"

Nice work!

April 12, 2019

TCY766099

'On' implies a pile of photos placed on TOP of the computer which is NOT what the sentence meant!!!!

January 20, 2019

hippietrail

Not to native English speakers. Just like "I heard you on the telephone" doesn't mean it sounds like you are on top of the telephone.

March 9, 2019

RonaldChan14

"The computer has our photos inside it" should be accepted.

August 26, 2018

RichieBrovis

What about "Our photos is on the computer"

March 11, 2018

roman2095

A plural subject needs a plural verb, "are" rather than "is"

November 30, 2018

RichieBrovis

Why "on the computer" . It sounds so unnature.

March 11, 2018

Dejo

"unnature" > unnatural. Obviously your first language is not English, so don't trust yourself about what sounds natural in English.

March 13, 2018

Zarainia

Well, I make typos that end up being ungrammatical all the time in English, which is my first language.

March 24, 2019

AlessioBel16

It's wrong. The photos are supposed to be inside the computer, not on the computer

November 30, 2017

Handrisuselo

In English, "on" is also used for media. Radio, computer, TV, newspaper, etc. are media so we have to use "on" instead of "in" or "inside".

February 28, 2018

Dejo

In English the photos are ON the computer, not INSIDE.

March 13, 2018

Eanorel2

And what do you say when there are actual printed photos left on top of the computer?

August 21, 2018

roman2095

You would probably say "on top of the computer" to distinguish it from "on the computer" which normally means "stored on/in the computer"

November 30, 2018

Naasei

How do you put photos inside a computer?

December 1, 2017

roman2095

Digitally?

November 30, 2018

JairoCaste19

Get yourself a dictionary

December 4, 2017

GeorgeLee

In refers to physically (hardware) while on is software or data

January 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.