1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I do not like that idea."

"I do not like that idea."

Translation:Je n'aime pas cette idée.

November 30, 2017

7 Comments


IJ1992

Doulingo says it can also be translated with "Je n'aime pas cette pensée" - is that right? I would say that pensée means "thought" more than "idea". I know the meaning is the same, but if looking for the precise translation?


Sitesurf

The preferred translation has "cette idée", which means that the team in charge agrees with you, but can accept other variants.


foxquick

Doesn't "cette" become "cet" before the vowel beginning of "idee"? "Cet idee"?


John685926

I'm sure you know now, but this only applies to masculine nouns that begin with vowels or "h"


foxquick

I was not fully aware of this rule. As "cette" will never appear before a masculine noun, does this mean that only "ce" can become "cet" and that "cette" will never become "cet"? This would seem to be the case.


John685926

That's it! There's always a need to demarcate vowel sounds. You will see this with adjectives as well. As in beau changing form in "bel hotel". And questions as in the "t" in "Parle-t-il?"


thedogeofsl

Interestingly, it accepted "idee" (without the accent) but said I has misspelled "pensée" (:-)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.