"I do not like that idea."

Translation:Je n'aime pas cette idée.

November 30, 2017

8 Comments


IJ1992

Doulingo says it can also be translated with "Je n'aime pas cette pensée" - is that right? I would say that pensée means "thought" more than "idea". I know the meaning is the same, but if looking for the precise translation?

December 3, 2017

Sitesurf

The preferred translation has "cette idée", which means that the team in charge agrees with you, but can accept other variants.

December 3, 2017

foxquick

Doesn't "cette" become "cet" before the vowel beginning of "idee"? "Cet idee"?

January 14, 2018

John685926

I'm sure you know now, but this only applies to masculine nouns that begin with vowels or "h"

September 27, 2018

foxquick

I was not fully aware of this rule. As "cette" will never appear before a masculine noun, does this mean that only "ce" can become "cet" and that "cette" will never become "cet"? This would seem to be the case.

September 30, 2018

John685926

That's it! There's always a need to demarcate vowel sounds. You will see this with adjectives as well. As in beau changing form in "bel hotel". And questions as in the "t" in "Parle-t-il?"

September 30, 2018

thedogeofsl

Interestingly, it accepted "idee" (without the accent) but said I has misspelled "pensée" (:-)

September 28, 2018

Kevin968039

Sitesurf, I used "ça idée", but it said that I should have used 'pensée' instead, and marked it incorrect. Can you please tell me why?

February 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.