1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的弟弟是小学六年级的学生。"

"我的弟弟是小学六年级的学生。"

Translation:My younger brother is a sixth-grade student in elementary school.

November 30, 2017

80 Comments


lpacapaca

Little brother or younger brother should be interchangeable


Karoliina765050

Apparently some versions of the translation of this sentence accept it and some don't.


Steven201360

04 january 2020 little brother still not yet accepted


KellyCopp14

agreed. I don't understand - especially when paying for the Plus Version - why this has not been corrected. This & MANY other translation discrepancies that continue to be reported. - 15.05.2020


m025678

It's ok now 03.03.2019


shaomingko

"Sixth-grade student in elementary school" is something only an American would come up with. Could you add more flexibility in describing the grade? Eg. Primary six student


Pogosticksteve

To add, most american elementary schools only go to fifth grade, so the cultural translation isnt really compatible.


CinnamonTe1

In the US, public elementary school students usually spend the entire day in one classroom with one teacher. Historically, most public elementary schools taught kindergarten through 6th grade using the one teacher and one classroom format.

In a place like New York City, overcrowding was the main reason they started pushing 6th grade classes into middle school buildings and moving 9th graders into high school. At times when high school dropout rates were high, you had empty classrooms in high school buildings and not enough classrooms in elementary school buildings.


roman2095

There are so many ways of describing school systems and where one is in them that it is just easier to use the word bank version of questions like this and get on with the rest of the lesson rather than try to wrangle Duo to recognise the terminology used by users of all the different school systems around the world. If you use the word bank version you know what answer Duo is looking for as there is only one possible answer.


whiskers3

"in elementary school" is not necessary. It's implied. You should add "my little brother is in sixth grade" and "my little brother is a sixth grader"


AndrewLowe0

Hehe, totally agree! If he's in the sixth grade then he's clearly not at university! :-D


DominicYoue

Duolinguo told me "... sixth grade student in primary school" was wrong and that it should have been "primative school"... I think an edit is needed guys. Reported 15/12/2017


DestinationVoid

And again - 13/01/2018


Terence364703

Yeah, same for me. Are you kidding me duo? Still happening 27-3-2018. Flagged.


JJXK50

Still happening Nov 21 2018


Shelties_Rule

Still not fixed!


Debonnaire

Maybe China is just mean to kids.


OsoGegenHest

We say "year six" not "sixth grade", and "primary" not "primative" or "elementary".


RebeccaJ376064

In English, "sixth grade student in elementary school" is redundant. Should matching the Chinese phrasing be required?


hippietrail

Not necessarily. Different English speaking countries divide up grades in different ways and change from time to time over the years. But I do agree any way any native English speaker would naturally say it should be regarded as correct.


andilaoshi

I put in "6th year" student. This is commonly said in the UK/Ireland and means the same as grade.


hippietrail

Australia too. We changed from "grade" to "year" while I was a little kid.


jmseligman

I said "is a year six student in primary school" and the correction was " is a 6th-grade student in primative school" Primative!


ghiblilover149

I said "my little brother is a 6th grader in elementary school." But it does not work. But is it a correct translation?


Jasdoge

"My younger brother is a 6th grade student in elementary school" should probably also be accepted


Sbourne

sixth grader is the same as sixth-grade student.


MatthewShe70162

Thats nasty boi! You dont have to say elementary school! Its pointless If you are in China, you are in elementary school in 6th grade!


DominicYoue

Actually I taught in a middle school in Beijing and the 6th grade students were the first years.


aizixin

Primary school in UK 6th year / year 6 also works


Cheeyangor

I feel like all this translation section is testing on my English than Chinese!


tehanu10

Why does it accept "primative", but not "primary"?


RobinThor

"My younger brother is a student in the sixth grade of primary school" should also be accepted.


KyleFout

Would a better sentence be 我弟弟是六年级的学生。?


George792719

Honestly, marked wrong for not putting a hyphen in between sixth and grade.

How ridiculous.

Sometimes this course makes me want to tear my hair out.


sid95846

I got marked wrong twice for 6th instead of sixth-, im still not sure why


Tyler15393

Sixth grader should also be accepted


Richi946080

Duolingo is sometimes good, but sometimes, like now, it is crap


Richi946080

Dear Duolingo, I want to learn Chinese, not your horrible sub-standard version of English!


alipaddle

This answer is ridiculously wrong from a UK perspective. Perfectly acceptable alternative translations are not accepted. I was marked wrong for putting 'at elementary school' rather than 'in elementary school' - or was it the other way round. Either is perfectly acceptable in English. Primary school, which is the correct UK usage, is given as a possible translation in the hints but is not accepted, only elementary school is allowed which is American usage. Sixth grade is not a UK term either - it's year six, or we would say 'is in year six'. Looking at all the comments over many years this is clearly an unsatisfactory question and should be changed. Or you should allow variations.


Joanna348095

Primary school is the equivalent.


nahoj111

The whole sentence is given. This is too easy.


Johobloho

In Canada people say and write Grade Six or or Grade 6, rather than Sixth Grade. I've also seen it referred to as Primary Six.


SugamoSunshine

sixth year student should also be accepted.


Karoliina765050

Anyone else here who thinks it should be 'at elementary school'? 'In elementary school' kinda rips my ears.


roman2095

Yes I put "at" and got dinged for it. So I reported it.


Simon299426

Still not fixed in July 2020.


Johobloho

"In elementary . . ." is quite common, at least in the middle of Canada. One option that would be common here would be "My younger brother is in elementary grade six." with "school" understood, or even "My little brother is in grade six", with "little' for "younger" and "elementary" and "school" both understood. And of course in the English-speaking world the relative age of a sibling is less an immediate matter of concern, so more common still would, I think, be "My brother is in grade six."


Karoliina765050

You're right, the at/in is probably a regional thing.

About the sibling issue I have also been thinking, interesting that there's no word for just brother/sister without specifying relative age.


AndrewLowe0

Five months later, no longer in Beta mode, and yet they still don't accept "year six" as a translation.


jamtintraders

"... in primative school"? Wot?????


stevebeaker

The order of this makes it very long-winded. If you wanted to say all that more concisely, it could be "My younger/little brother is an elementary Grade 6 student".


RemieSmith

"My younger brother is an elementary school student in 6th grade..."

Wrong, wrong, you're always wrong with Duo.


BluePigeons

"sixth grade student in elementary school" and "elementary school student in sixth grade" should be interchangeable.


WilliamH77559

This terminology is too country specific. I am from the UK, and I have no idea of what is being referred to here. There must be ways of redeveloping this particular exercise with more universal vocabulary.


zoe881288

6th was not accepted !! This is sooo frustrating


MikalaIchi

What's frustrating is that in one sentence it may be accepted in the next sentence it won't be.


Simon299426

"My younger brother is a sixth-grade student at elementary school" not accepted 12th February 2020.


roman2095

I also put "at" instead of "in" and Duo did not like it.


MarilynBow4

'elementary' school is the same as 'primary' school in english and 'primary should be accepted. and I agree that 'sixth-grade' is an Americanism, Grade 6 is the same meaning.


UnuruuKhad

6th grade and sixth grade should be same


StephanusG1

In Canada we would say 'My younger brother is in grade six/ (the) sixth grade.' Sixth grade always implies primary school so it's redundant to say primary/elementary. I belive in the UK this would be 'My younger brother is in sixth form', but I don't know how long primary school typically continues in the UK. The current English answer is too country-specific and also redundant and wordy, but from the Chinese perspective I think I understand why they've written it this way. Chinese students typically speak of being in 'first grade of primary school' and 'first grade of middle school' (the sixth year of state education, I think) and 'first grade of high school' (i.e. what in Canada would be grade 9). It's not a good translation into English ('first year' would be much better) but that's what most people here say.


June180944

Let us use the number 6


June180944

Let us use little brother


Ellen417280

"6th grade" was not accepted


ManfromNam

"6th grade" and "sixth-grade" are the same!


yuxqii._

Is ''sixth grade elementary student'' wrong?


DrWho819549

Should accept 'sixth-year' as well as sixth-grade. Should accept 'at' school as well as 'in' school


MYXYZ

"My younger brother is a sixth grade student at elementary school." should be accepted.


Robert925558

6th grade is considered wrong?


sid95846

I am being marked wrong because. I wrote 6th grade instead of sixth-grade. Its hard to understand how the prorammers can make this sort of judgment, especially since talk to text insists on writing 6th not sixth-


MikalaIchi

6th grade student should be interchangeable with sixth-grade student


midorimichi

came here to request that "sixth grader" be accepted, and learned how many different ways there are to say this phrase in English


mi_feng_bo_shi

My younger brother is a 6th grade elementary student

Does anyone else day elementary student? (Primary/secondary/6th form student in my native UK?)


mi_feng_bo_shi

My younger brother is a 6th grade student in elementary school - not accepted 26-5-2020

I might have a little cry


beverkymay

I put 6th grade and it was marked wrong


Ant.H

"My little brother is in year six in primary school." should be accepted


Ant.H

"Little brother" should also be accepted!


jim140738

isnt "6th grade" = sixth-grade ?


zaledalen

Once we have said "sixth grade" there's no need to specify that it's elementary school so we wouldn't say that. We would be more likely to say "My younger brother is in the sixth grade." and leave it at that. Even better: "My younger brother is in grade six."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.