"我的弟弟是小学六年级的学生。"

Translation:My younger brother is a sixth-grade student in elementary school.

November 30, 2017

34 Comments


lpacapaca

Little brother or younger brother should be interchangeable

November 30, 2017

Karoliina765050

Apparently some versions of the translation of this sentence accept it and some don't.

April 30, 2018

m025678

It's ok now 03.03.2019

March 3, 2019

shaomingko

"Sixth-grade student in elementary school" is something only an American would come up with. Could you add more flexibility in describing the grade? Eg. Primary six student

December 6, 2017

Pogosticksteve

To add, most american elementary schools only go to fifth grade, so the cultural translation isnt really compatible.

May 31, 2018

DominicYoue

Duolinguo told me "... sixth grade student in primary school" was wrong and that it should have been "primative school"... I think an edit is needed guys. Reported 15/12/2017

December 15, 2017

DestinationVoid

And again - 13/01/2018

January 13, 2018

Terence364703

Yeah, same for me. Are you kidding me duo? Still happening 27-3-2018. Flagged.

March 27, 2018

JJXK50

Still happening Nov 21 2018

November 21, 2018

Shelties_Rule

Still not fixed!

July 15, 2018

Debonnaire

Maybe China is just mean to kids.

October 13, 2018

whiskers3

"in elementary school" is not necessary. It's implied. You should add "my little brother is in sixth grade" and "my little brother is a sixth grader"

December 4, 2017

AndrewLowe0

Hehe, totally agree! If he's in the sixth grade then he's clearly not at university! :-D

December 10, 2017

RebeccaJ376064

In English, "sixth grade student in elementary school" is redundant. Should matching the Chinese phrasing be required?

December 3, 2017

hippietrail

Not necessarily. Different English speaking countries divide up grades in different ways and change from time to time over the years. But I do agree any way any native English speaker would naturally say it should be regarded as correct.

December 10, 2017

MatthewShe70162

Thats nasty boi! You dont have to say elementary school! Its pointless If you are in China, you are in elementary school in 6th grade!

December 9, 2017

DominicYoue

Actually I taught in a middle school in Beijing and the 6th grade students were the first years.

December 18, 2017

OsoGegenHest

We say "year six" not "sixth grade", and "primary" not "primative" or "elementary".

January 22, 2018

andilaoshi

I put in "6th year" student. This is commonly said in the UK/Ireland and means the same as grade.

December 15, 2017

hippietrail

Australia too. We changed from "grade" to "year" while I was a little kid.

February 8, 2018

zaledalen

Once we have said "sixth grade" there's no need to specify that it's elementary school so we wouldn't say that. We would be more likely to say "My younger brother is in the sixth grade." and leave it at that. Even better: "My younger brother is in grade six."

January 4, 2018

aizixin

Primary school in UK 6th year / year 6 also works

February 3, 2018

jmseligman

I said "is a year six student in primary school" and the correction was " is a 6th-grade student in primative school" Primative!

February 12, 2018

tehanu10

Why does it accept "primative", but not "primary"?

March 12, 2018

Joanna348095

Primary school is the equivalent.

January 18, 2018

JohanFresk

The whole sentence is given. This is too easy.

February 26, 2018

Cheeyangor

I feel like all this translation section is testing on my English than Chinese!

March 6, 2018

Johobloho

In Canada people say and write Grade Six or or Grade 6, rather than Sixth Grade. I've also seen it referred to as Primary Six.

March 13, 2018

SugamoSunshine

sixth year student should also be accepted.

April 1, 2018

Karoliina765050

Anyone else here who thinks it should be 'at elementary school'? 'In elementary school' kinda rips my ears.

April 30, 2018

Johobloho

"In elementary . . ." is quite common, at least in the middle of Canada. One option that would be common here would be "My younger brother is in elementary grade six." with "school" understood, or even "My little brother is in grade six", with "little' for "younger" and "elementary" and "school" both understood. And of course in the English-speaking world the relative age of a sibling is less an immediate matter of concern, so more common still would, I think, be "My brother is in grade six."

April 30, 2018

Karoliina765050

You're right, the at/in is probably a regional thing.

About the sibling issue I have also been thinking, interesting that there's no word for just brother/sister without specifying relative age.

April 30, 2018

AndrewLowe0

Five months later, no longer in Beta mode, and yet they still don't accept "year six" as a translation.

May 6, 2018

jamtintraders

"... in primative school"? Wot?????

July 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.