" se hvězdy změní v moře."

Translation:Let the stars turn into the sea.

November 30, 2017

6 Comments


fehrerdef

is this some kind of proverb?

June 20, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Nope. Neither a proverb nor a quote. Duo was feeling poetic after he drank the whole crate of 'Plzeň.'

July 19, 2018

BarbaraWhi574572

"Let the stars vanish into the sea" might be more poetic and more correct.

January 29, 2019

fehrerdef

I won't decide whether this is more poetic, but "změnit" doesn't mean "to vanish" but "to change", so it can't be more correct.

January 29, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.