1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ať se hvězdy změní v moře."

" se hvězdy změní v moře."

Translation:Let the stars turn into the sea.

November 30, 2017

19 Comments


fehrerdef

is this some kind of proverb?


endless_sleeper

Nope. Neither a proverb nor a quote. Duo was feeling poetic after he drank a whole crate of 'Plzeň.'


Ollyfer

If drinking can turn you into a poet in Czech, I think I will quit my job and become an alcoholic national treasure.

Seriously, though, I like how this course nears its end. :-)


BarbaraWhi574572

"Let the stars vanish into the sea" might be more poetic and more correct.


fehrerdef

I won't decide whether this is more poetic, but "změnit" doesn't mean "to vanish" but "to change", so it can't be more correct.


bisousethiboux

yes. I wonder if it was translated from the English incorrectly in the first place.


Dlehrke

So could a native Czech please answer(non-sarcastically) if this is a known Czech saying? It's bizarre in English which is fine but I'm wondering if it is also bizarre in Czech.


AgnusOinas

It is a little bizarre (in Czech as well as in English) in a poetic way.

It reminds me of a song from the 90s. Let's have some Czech practice – try to decipher what it means before reading the original lyrics:

Mohu pro vás ještě něco udělat?

Měla bych mít vlasy červené nebo mají být modré?

Ještě něco pro vás mohu udělat?

Mám pro vás nechat zelenou trávu zčernat?

Chcete, abych pro vás udělala něco dalšího?

Mám vám vydat všechna svá tajemství?

Snad si mne pak i všimnete.

Je ještě něco...?

.

.

.

.

Is there anything more I can do for you?

Should my hair be red or shall it be blue?

Is there anything more I can do for you?

Shall I let the green grass turn black for you?

Is there something more you want me to do?

Shall I hand up all my secrets to you?

Maybe then you'll see me too.

Is there something more...?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U5CXZgVaImg


endless_sleeper

Without the slightest tinge of sarcasm whatsoever, I kindly invite you to read the very first two posts at the top of the page.


Marrey432406

What does this mean? Also, what does, "Death is like the sea," mean. I believe they are both metaphors.


Artashes98

So, is this Accusative? Změnit se v co? - v moře. If yes, could you provide more typical examples of Acc. with the preposition "v"?


AgnusOinas

Another example of "v +ACC" in modern Czech are days of the week: "v pondělí, ve čtvrtek, etc." are all accusative.

And another example is "věřit v +ACC" (to believe in something), alongside of "věřit +DAT" (to believe something).


Artashes98

Very good points, thank you. And again, whenever these constructions are preserved in Czech, the similarity with Russian is striking: "věřit v Boha".


fehrerdef

Yes, it is accusative.
"v/ve", like many prepositions, uses different cases dpending on the meaning.
Here we don't have a static position, but we talk about a (metaphorical) movement into a position. That's what the accusative indicates.

You can have this in non-metaphorical contexts as well.
The two sentences "I am in the house" and "I go into the house" would both use "v". In the second sentence "house" would be in accusative case.


Artashes98

How would you say "I go into the house" in Czech?


VladaFu

Modern: Chodím do domu.
Older: Chodím v dům.


Artashes98

So, in modern usage there is no Acc. with "v"?


fehrerdef

In the modern version there is no "v", but "do".
(It is more like "towards the house" instead of "into the house").

And "do" always goes with genitive case.
"v" goes with locative or accusative, depending on whether it is static or movement.


Artashes98

That's interesting that the older version is quite similar to Russian. And, if fehrerdef is correct about "do": "It is more like "towards the house" instead of "into the house"" then it is even closer to Russian.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.