"She is very tall now."

Translation:她现在个子很高。

November 30, 2017

21 Comments


Brettah31

What purpose does 个子 function in this sentence?

December 24, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

个子 = stature (height)

January 29, 2018

Keith_APP

It is the Northern Chinese way of saying the built or body height of a person, a noun.

January 12, 2018

JoCheah

请问“她个子现在很高”有错吗?

January 30, 2018

hippietrail

Why would the very simple "现在她很高" not be right? Or perhaps with a final 了?

February 10, 2018

Keith_APP

现在她很高了 would be fine and also natural; 现在她很高 also would sound like her height is changing spontaneously. It is difficult to explain, but I think mostly it is because Chinese is heavily based on the context. If you mention 了, I can understand it as a state now (that she is tall) as a result evolved from a previous state (that she was not used to be tall); Without 了, simply 她很高 already means she is tall at such moment, and mentioning 现在 additionally hints that she was not tall just a while ago. This will be alright if you say 现在她的血压很高/Her blood pressure is (very) high now, because blood pressure may fluctuate within a short time, and the sentence just point out an instantaneous observation now.

February 11, 2018

hippietrail

Interesting. Thanks.

February 13, 2018

JChien6953

“她现在非常高” should be correct too?

March 26, 2018

KolbyHowella

也可以说 她现在很高了, 变了很高。。。她现在个子很高(了)听起来一点奇怪。 What does a native speaker think?

November 30, 2017

Keith_APP

她现在个子很高 is natural.

Actually, 她现在变了很高 is not very natural. It would sound like she was shot by the magical enlargement gun. It is better to say 她现在变得很高, or even better, 她现在长得很高(了), 她现在长高了.

December 1, 2017

davidd1235

I think this is one of those things where it sounds right if you're from a specific part of China. I studied in the South, so I'm not sure, but this sounds Beijing-ish to me.

December 2, 2017

Brettah31

I studied in Beijing and I'm unfamiliar with the way 个子 is being used here...

December 24, 2017

Terence364703

Same for me. Still live in Beijing.

March 27, 2018

varigby

國語不是我的母語不過好像是大陸人比較習慣用個子.

November 30, 2017

varigby

In Taiwan 他現在很高了 is what people usually say. 大陸人常常用個子。 At least, that's what a native speaker told me.

December 4, 2017

Susana_Iglesias

I'm not native but I agree with you. It does sound a little strange

December 3, 2017

eKfMe1Qi

Is 她长高了 acceptable?

January 30, 2018

DestinationVoid

“现在他个子很高” is wrong?

August 6, 2018

DestinationVoid

她! “她的个子很高” sounds better, right?

August 6, 2018

hippietrail

Is it not possible to begin this sentence with "现在她"?

October 1, 2018

Keith_APP

Possible, but the emphasis shifts to "Now".

October 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.