1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She is very tall now."

"She is very tall now."

Translation:她现在个子很高。

November 30, 2017

18 Comments


Brettah31

What purpose does 个子 function in this sentence?


Celticfiddleguy

个子 = stature (height)


Keith_APP

It is the Northern Chinese way of saying the built or body height of a person, a noun.


hippietrail

Why would the very simple "现在她很高" not be right? Or perhaps with a final 了?


Keith_APP

现在她很高了 would be fine and also natural; 现在她很高 also would sound like her height is changing spontaneously. It is difficult to explain, but I think mostly it is because Chinese is heavily based on the context. If you mention 了, I can understand it as a state now (that she is tall) as a result evolved from a previous state (that she was not used to be tall); Without 了, simply 她很高 already means she is tall at such moment, and mentioning 现在 additionally hints that she was not tall just a while ago. This will be alright if you say 现在她的血压很高/Her blood pressure is (very) high now, because blood pressure may fluctuate within a short time, and the sentence just point out an instantaneous observation now.


hippietrail

Interesting. Thanks.


JoCheah

请问“她个子现在很高”有错吗?


JChien6953

“她现在非常高” should be correct too?


KolbyHowella

也可以说 她现在很高了, 变了很高。。。她现在个子很高(了)听起来一点奇怪。 What does a native speaker think?


Keith_APP

她现在个子很高 is natural.

Actually, 她现在变了很高 is not very natural. It would sound like she was shot by the magical enlargement gun. It is better to say 她现在变得很高, or even better, 她现在长得很高(了), 她现在长高了.


davidd1235

I think this is one of those things where it sounds right if you're from a specific part of China. I studied in the South, so I'm not sure, but this sounds Beijing-ish to me.


Brettah31

I studied in Beijing and I'm unfamiliar with the way 个子 is being used here...


Terence364703

Same for me. Still live in Beijing.


eKfMe1Qi

Is 她长高了 acceptable?


DestinationVoid

“现在他个子很高” is wrong?


DestinationVoid

她! “她的个子很高” sounds better, right?


hippietrail

Is it not possible to begin this sentence with "现在她"?


Keith_APP

Possible, but the emphasis shifts to "Now".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.