1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Students walk to the school."

"Students walk to the school."

Translation:학생들이 학교로 걸어요.

November 30, 2017

9 Comments


lilmellogirl14

Whats the difference between 학교에 and 학교로?


nleconte

로 implies a direction. 에 is a more general location particle.


JackJune

학교에 = in (the) school 학교로 = to school


roberto727

And, as Sam points out below, either translation could be correct depending on the context and focus. Also, the topic particle 은 could be used, if for instance, we were comparing. The professors drive to the school. The students은 walk to the school. They aren't allowed to have cars on campus.


Samyy003

학생들이 학교로 걸어가요. (O) : focusing on the destination and how they go like by walking. 학생들이 학교에 가요. (O) : it's like you are seeing students going to school 학생들이 학교로 가요. (O) : focusing on "the destination" 학생들이 학교에 걸어가요. (O) : focusing on how they go "by walking"


roberto727

I seem to remember flagging that sentence, since 학교에 should be accepted. "Students walk toward the school" would probably be a better example sentence for the translation given.


goohayoon

What is the verb to walk in infinitive form? Is it 걷다 ?


mhin1

Correct. 걷다 is the citation form. It is a ㄷ-irregular verb, so when the conjugation appends a vowel to the word stem, the ㄷ final consonant turns into ㄹ.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.