1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Saidi is my parent."

"Saidi is my parent."

Translation:Saidi ni mzazi wangu.

November 30, 2017

4 Comments


BronwynPatt

Why are mzazi and wangu positioned that way in the sentence? Does this apply to all possessive nouns?


Veranuy

Yes, always possessives go after the nouns


hilarymcca5

wangu is not in the hints


machieng

yes, the hints have '-angu', so you have to fill in with the correct prefix, which is determined by the noun class of the noun being modified

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.