1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I want to eat cake for desse…

"I want to eat cake for dessert."

Translation:저는 후식으로 케이크를 먹고 싶어요.

November 30, 2017

10 Comments


Spaqin

Oh for god's sake, this sentence doesn't require 저는?! consistency, consistency, consistency! i officially hate this course now


nleconte

You never require pronouns in Korean. They are often implied. You can't expect consistency between two languages that are fundamentally different.

Yet I agree there are still many alternative translations missing in this beta release, flag them whenever you encounter them. Thanks ;-)

As a side note, 나는 is also often used with this politeness level.


ItsSejong

I would recommend that you take time to build an app that teaches exactly what you want and then put it on the market for free. That way we can all learn from your knowledge.


Donlvaro

does 으로, mean "with", as in "i eat with my hands", or "for", as in, "i eat cake for dessert"? both?


Luke362218

It is both. The '으로' (note that the '으' part appears only after a consonant) can be used whenever a certain thing is employed to accomplish something.

Your examples might be rephrased like: "In order to eat my desert, I use hands", and "In order to eat my desert, I use cake".

"Using" a cake doesn't sound natural in English but Korean doesn't have a problem with it.


moongirl913

How is "내가 후식으로 케이크를 먹고 싶어" wrong? The only difference between the sentences is that I used 반말 instead of 존댓말, and -가 instead of -는. Without context, you can't know which of these things to use, so all should be accepted.


Damia415418

Can I use 싶다 instead of 싶어?


GeorgeWang64

Yes, that's the correct conjugation in plain form


FreyanBram

내가 can be used also, right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.