1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I want to eat cake for desse…

"I want to eat cake for dessert."

Translation:저는 후식으로 케이크를 먹고 싶어요.

November 30, 2017

4 Comments


Spaqin

Oh for god's sake, this sentence doesn't require 저는?! consistency, consistency, consistency! i officially hate this course now


nleconte

You never require pronouns in Korean. They are often implied. You can't expect consistency between two languages that are fundamentally different.

Yet I agree there are still many alternative translations missing in this beta release, flag them whenever you encounter them. Thanks ;-)

As a side note, 나는 is also often used with this politeness level.


ItsSejong

I would recommend that you take time to build an app that teaches exactly what you want and then put it on the market for free. That way we can all learn from your knowledge.


Donlvaro

does 으로, mean "with", as in "i eat with my hands", or "for", as in, "i eat cake for dessert"? both?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.