"Spring Festival is the biggest festival in China."

Translation:春节是中国最大的节日。

November 30, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


buttercup192719

I dont understand why the 的 is after 最大 and not after 中国.


CinnamonTe1

In Chinese, adjectives with 2 or more syllables should use a before the noun. The 的 is not required for single-syllable adjectives.

小鸟 = small bird
大节日 = big festival

聪明鸟 = clever bird
最大节日 = biggest festival

Here "biggest" is an adjective and "festival" is the noun.

When is used for possession, it can be left out (e.g. 我狗 vs. 我的狗).

这是她聪明鸟 = This is her clever bird
这是她聪明鸟 = This is her clever bird

So in Duo's sentence you could say:

春节是中国最大节日
-or-
春节是中国最大节日

The for possession can sometimes be left out, but the for a 2 syllable adjective is usually preferred or required.


Alan946894

2020.7.10
Also usually the 的 will be placed right before the final noun if there are multiple modifiers before it. Hence,

✕ 中国的最大节日

△ 中国的最大的节日

〇 中国最大的节日


cafe_disco

I'm not a native speaker, but I'm pretty sure that a 的 can be removed if it would've been repeated multiple times. For example, "this is my favorite movie" would technically be 这是我的最喜欢的电影, but something like that would usually be written as just 这是我最喜欢的电影. In this case, the 的 can sort of apply to both the 我 and the 最喜欢, if that makes sense.


Rk5I3

I put the 的 after 中国 and not after 最大 and it was accepted.


RobinThor

Why does the 中国 come before the 最大?


KolbyHowella

The choices here are so vague. 中国最大的节日是春节 春节是中国的最大的节日。等等


The_Tams

在中国春节是最大的节日 I understand that this is wrong, but I am not sure why. In China, Spring Festival is the biggest festival.


Alan946894

2021.01.02
I don't think anything is technically wrong with your answer. It just seems "not-as-concise" compared to what the Duo has
春节是中国最大的节日。 or saying
中国最大的节日是春节。 (which just inverts it)

You can try reporting it to see if it gets accepted


Ramy.Taraboulsi

How would you translate this in English? It was clearly not the right answer:

春节是最大的中国节日


NathanRasm

Maybe "Spring Festival is the biggest Chinafest."


The_Tams

Maybe that would be true abroad in China towns!


xin_lei

春节在中国是最大的节日 ^why is this wrong?


wdtpw

I put that too. I can't see why it's wrong, other than Duolingo likes particularly specific answers and isn't updated often.


Variant96

在中国春节是最大的节日 is accepted February 2021

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.