1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Spring Festival is the bigge…

"Spring Festival is the biggest festival in China."

Translation:春节是中国最大的节日。

November 30, 2017

8 Comments


buttercup192719

I dont understand why the 的 is after 最大 and not after 中国.


CinnamonTe1

In Chinese, adjectives with 2 or more syllables should use a before the noun. The 的 is not required for single-syllable adjectives.

小鸟 = small bird
大节日 = big festival

聪明鸟 = clever bird
最大节日 = biggest festival

Here "biggest" is an adjective and "festival" is the noun.

When is used for possession, it can be left out (e.g. 我狗 vs. 我的狗).

这是她聪明鸟 = This is her clever bird
这是她聪明鸟 = This is her clever bird

So in Duo's sentence you could say:

春节是中国最大节日
-or-
春节是中国最大节日

The for possession can sometimes be left out, but the for a 2 syllable adjective is usually preferred or required.


Alan946894

2020.7.10
Also usually the 的 will be placed right before the final noun if there are multiple modifiers before it. Hence,

✕ 中国的最大节日

△ 中国的最大的节日

〇 中国最大的节日


cafe_disco

I'm not a native speaker, but I'm pretty sure that a 的 can be removed if it would've been repeated multiple times. For example, "this is my favorite movie" would technically be 这是我的最喜欢的电影, but something like that would usually be written as just 这是我最喜欢的电影. In this case, the 的 can sort of apply to both the 我 and the 最喜欢, if that makes sense.


Rk5I3

I put the 的 after 中国 and not after 最大 and it was accepted.


KolbyHowella

The choices here are so vague. 中国最大的节日是春节 春节是中国的最大的节日。等等


RobinThor

Why does the 中国 come before the 最大?


Ramy184050

How would you translate this in English? It was clearly not the right answer:

春节是最大的中国节日

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.