"There are two bottles on the table."

Translation:桌子上有两个瓶子。

November 30, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aramzadikian

Is 瓶 also a measure word for bottles? If so is it wrong to use:

桌子上有两瓶瓶子。


Madeleine986

What does 个 measure? I always thought (until now, obviously) that 个 was the only meaure word.


jamawn

I hope they accept this in the future: 有两个水瓶在桌子上 Its specific to water bottle, but people use it a lot


Fekkezaum

Is the word order correct? I see you're using verb+object+place. Normally the structure would be place+verb+object. Although I have seen the structure subject+verb+place if the place is the target of the verb, like going somewhere. I mean your sentence sounds good to me but analyzing the structure I'm not sure.


colinmcw

If there was a “在” available I'd do "有两个瓶子在桌子上“ which would be correct, right? I used the word bank so I put down "有两个瓶子桌子上" which was marked incorrect.


Keith_APP

Your 1st sentence is correct, but the 2nd one isn't. It is fair to mark it incorrect.


unnamedadik

There is a slight difference between the answer they want and using 在. Your sentence means "the two bottles are on the table," which can be a response to "where are the two bottles?" Whereas the answer they want, 桌子上有两个瓶子, is more the answer to the question "what is on the table?"

In the first sentence, the two bottles already exist. In the second, you are just learning they exist.


chuy277

Whats the MW for bottles?


Fekkezaum

I recommend against using initials here. It's only natural to native English Speakers.

You can use the app Pleco (it's an enhanced dictionary). It shows the definitions, strokes, measure word(s), and more.

For bottle, it's the default one: 个


blue-oranges

Why is 上 sometimes sererated from the object it relates to and put at the end of the sentence and sometimes right next to the object it relates to?


NathanRasm

Can you give an example of the end-of-sentence usage?


Mayrji

Why not shang zhuo zi as ok with zhuo zi shang


Fekkezaum

上 and 下 tend to have a fixed order depending on their meaning.

For previous/following or before/after it comes before the noun. Ex: 上个月,下个月

For am/pm, or before noon / afternoon it comes before the noun 午 (meaning noon). That is: 上午,下午。

For on/under, it comes after the noun. Ex: 桌子上, 椅子下

For morning and evening it comes after 早 or 晚. Ex: 早上,晚上

I don't know if there's a rule but that's what I figured out.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.