1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There are two bottles on the…

"There are two bottles on the table."

Translation:桌子上有两个瓶子。

November 30, 2017

5 Comments


jamawn

I hope they accept this in the future: 有两个水瓶在桌子上 Its specific to water bottle, but people use it a lot


colinmcw

If there was a “在” available I'd do "有两个瓶子在桌子上“ which would be correct, right? I used the word bank so I put down "有两个瓶子桌子上" which was marked incorrect.


Keith_APP

Your 1st sentence is correct, but the 2nd one isn't. It is fair to mark it incorrect.


blue-oranges

Why is 上 sometimes sererated from the object it relates to and put at the end of the sentence and sometimes right next to the object it relates to?


NathanRasm

Can you give an example of the end-of-sentence usage?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.