"I play soccer for two hours every Friday."

Translation:每星期五我踢两个小时的足球。

November 30, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


colinmcw

Can someone who is a native speaker/well versed in knowledge of when and when not to use "的" answer this?

Is my answer of "我每星期五两个小时踢足球。" correct? Or do I NEED a ”的“ in the sentence?


LurchingTurtle

If you want to omit ”的“ you can say “我每星期五踢足球两个小時” . Just make sure you keep the period of time (how long) after the verb(踢).


CinnamonTe1

Every thing I've read so far says the time duration for an action needs to come directly after the verb. That you aren't supposed to have 足球 (the object portion of a verb) before the time.

Can a native speaker confirm if it is really okay to use "我每星期五踢足球两个小時"? Is this acceptable only in spoken Chinese?


Ethan921506

Well, I'm also not a native speaker but I think you're supposed to repeat the verb: 我每星期五踢足球踢两个小时


AaronGalea1

This is what I answered and got it wrong


Yomalyn

That's a pretty big question, but I'll do my best to help. I'm not a native speaker, but I will link to some resources that I've found helpful:

Expressing Time

If you're wondering about the use of "的" specific to this particular sentence pattern (i.e. expressing time duration of a verb), here is an article from MandarinFriend.wordpress.com.

Other Uses of 的"

But "的" has many other functions and appears in many sentence patterns. So if you're asking about ANY possible time to use "的", here is an article and a video that summarize the "de" particles.

Or if anyone out there is a huge grammar-nerd (like me), there are over a dozen articles on ChineseGrammarWiki, which cover the many of patterns that require our little "的" friend!


dinhphuc120

I also answered like this. But it was wrong. Why


PeterGerge3

每个星期五... - this should be accepted, shouldn't it?


Gabrielle145359

Yes. In fact, I wasn't aware that 个 could be omitted here.


Aleksandro_RU

It is accepted now, but I was confused when I didn't see second 个 for 每个


LaBiciEsMia

“我每个星期五踢两个小时的足球” not accepted 18/12/2018


RonaldChan14

”每个星期五我踢两个小时的足球“ should also be accepted.


jillietje

When do you say 每个 and when only 每


IgnacioPaz101335

days, weeks, months, etc...


Gabrielle145359

You CANNOT use 个 before 天, 年 (and I think 分钟). 个 is optional before 星期 and 小时. 个 is necessary before 月.


PaulFlorea5

Could someone explain when da and ti should be used? They don't seem to be interchangeable. Thanks!


Omayra-123

One is for games played with your feet (ti) and one is for games played with your hands (da)


wbeeman

Adverbial phrases and subjects are interchangeable in Chinese. I am tired of choosing one order and having it marked wrong, then choosing the other order in another sentence and having THAT marked wrong. Then sometimes both are marked right. PLEASE BE CONSISTENT.


dganesh

I translated it as "我每星期五踢足球提的两个小时". It was reported as incorrect, but don't understand why. The correct answer was: "每星期五我踢两个小时的足球".


Gabrielle145359

The simple answer is that you can't use 的 before a time duration like that. For more details, see links above.


Aria_patriot

Why this one is incorrect: 我每星期五两个小时打足球


Gabrielle145359

You're mixing time point (WHEN, 每星期五) with tine duration (HOW LONG 两个小时). These are grammatically separate concepts and must be handled differently. See discussion and helpful links above.


Aleksandro_RU

Can 星期几 be used without 个? I thought it couldn't


Gabrielle145359

星期几 is a question word. At the moment, I can think of a time when you can use it with 个.

个 is optional with 星期.


RobertKaso

Why is it that in the subject comes first in certain statements with multiple prepositional phrases but not in ithere

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.