1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I play soccer for two hours …

"I play soccer for two hours every Friday."

Translation:每星期五我踢两个小时的足球。

November 30, 2017

22 Comments


colinmcw

Can someone who is a native speaker/well versed in knowledge of when and when not to use "的" answer this?

Is my answer of "我每星期五两个小时踢足球。" correct? Or do I NEED a ”的“ in the sentence?


LurchingTurtle

If you want to omit ”的“ you can say “我每星期五踢足球两个小時” . Just make sure you keep the period of time (how long) after the verb(踢).


AaronGalea1

This is what I answered and got it wrong


Yomalyn

That's a pretty big question, but I'll do my best to help. I'm not a native speaker, but I will link to some resources that I've found helpful:

Expressing Time

If you're wondering about the use of "的" specific to this particular sentence pattern (i.e. expressing time duration of a verb), here is an article from MandarinFriend.wordpress.com.

Other Uses of 的"

But "的" has many other functions and appears in many sentence patterns. So if you're asking about ANY possible time to use "的", here is an article and a video that summarize the "de" particles.

Or if anyone out there is a huge grammar-nerd (like me), there are over a dozen articles on ChineseGrammarWiki, which cover the many of patterns that require our little "的" friend!


lucashc8

No you dont need a 的 but your sentence is still incorrect. You need the verb before the time.


NguyenDinh519157

I also answered like this. But it was wrong. Why


PeterGerge3

每个星期五... - this should be accepted, shouldn't it?


Gabrielle145359

Yes. In fact, I wasn't aware that 个 could be omitted here.


RonaldChan14

”每个星期五我踢两个小时的足球“ should also be accepted.


LaBiciEsMia

“我每个星期五踢两个小时的足球” not accepted 18/12/2018


PaulFlorea5

Could someone explain when da and ti should be used? They don't seem to be interchangeable. Thanks!


Omayra-123

One is for games played with your feet (ti) and one is for games played with your hands (da)


Aria_patriot

Why this one is incorrect: 我每星期五两个小时打足球


Gabrielle145359

You're mixing time point (WHEN, 每星期五) with tine duration (HOW LONG 两个小时). These are grammatically separate concepts and must be handled differently. See discussion and helpful links above.


dganesh

I translated it as "我每星期五踢足球提的两个小时". It was reported as incorrect, but don't understand why. The correct answer was: "每星期五我踢两个小时的足球".


Gabrielle145359

The simple answer is that you can't use 的 before a time duration like that. For more details, see links above.


Aleksandro_RU

Can 星期几 be used without 个? I thought it couldn't


jillietje

When do you say 每个 and when only 每


Marilyn550964

Someone said ti (踢) is for sports played with hands and da (打) for sports played with feet. Then why are they using ti (踢) for soccer.


Marilyn550964

They said it backwards. echineselearning.com says, "In English, you say “play football” and “play basketball,” but in Chinese it is 踢足球 (tī zúqiú) and 打篮球 (dǎ lánqiú). Usually, the sports you play with your feet use the verb 踢 (tī), and sports you play with your hands use 打 (dǎ), such as: 打羽毛球 (dǎ yǔmáoqiú), “to play badminton, ” or 打网球 (dǎ wǎngqiú), “to play tennis.”


wbeeman

Adverbial phrases and subjects are interchangeable in Chinese. I am tired of choosing one order and having it marked wrong, then choosing the other order in another sentence and having THAT marked wrong. Then sometimes both are marked right. PLEASE BE CONSISTENT.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.