"I play soccer for two hours every Friday."

Translation:每星期五我踢两个小时的足球。

November 30, 2017

12 Comments


colinmcw

Can someone who is a native speaker/well versed in knowledge of when and when not to use "的" answer this?

Is my answer of "我每星期五两个小时踢足球。" correct? Or do I NEED a ”的“ in the sentence?

November 30, 2017

LurchingTurtle

If you want to omit ”的“ you can say “我每星期五踢足球两个小時” . Just make sure you keep the period of time (how long) after the verb(踢).

December 13, 2017

Yomalyn

That's a pretty big question, but I'll do my best to help. I'm not a native speaker, but I will link to some resources that I've found helpful:

Expressing Time

If you're wondering about the use of "的" specific to this particular sentence pattern (i.e. expressing time duration of a verb), here is an article from MandarinFriend.wordpress.com.

Other Uses of 的"

But "的" has many other functions and appears in many sentence patterns. So if you're asking about ANY possible time to use "的", here is an article and a video that summarize the "de" particles.

Or if anyone out there is a huge grammar-nerd (like me), there are over a dozen articles on ChineseGrammarWiki, which cover the many of patterns that require our little "的" friend!

January 18, 2018

lucashc8

No you dont need a 的 but your sentence is still incorrect. You need the verb before the time.

December 27, 2017

PeterGerge3

每个星期五... - this should be accepted, shouldn't it?

March 18, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Yes. In fact, I wasn't aware that 个 could be omitted here.

August 4, 2018

RonaldChan14

”每个星期五我踢两个小时的足球“ should also be accepted.

August 28, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

“我每个星期五踢两个小时的足球” not accepted 18/12/2018

December 18, 2018

Aria_patriot

Why this one is incorrect: 我每星期五两个小时打足球

July 2, 2018

Gabrielle145359

You're mixing time point (WHEN, 每星期五) with tine duration (HOW LONG 两个小时). These are grammatically separate concepts and must be handled differently. See discussion and helpful links above.

August 4, 2018

dganesh

I translated it as "我每星期五踢足球提的两个小时". It was reported as incorrect, but don't understand why. The correct answer was: "每星期五我踢两个小时的足球".

July 10, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The simple answer is that you can't use 的 before a time duration like that. For more details, see links above.

August 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.