"我明天很早要上班。"

Translation:I have to go to work early tomorrow.

November 30, 2017

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saitake

Can anyone explain the difference between Yao “have to” and Yao “will do”


MarkWootton

需要 = need to 想要 = want to 会 = will do However, in the first two instances, one of the characters is often omitted for brevity, confusing as that is for the non-native.


RobinThor

So then both want and must should be accepted in this sentence?


HeavenBender

I agree, but another way you can say will is 将要. For all these phrases, as you've said, the first character is often omitted. It would be a bit ambiguous what phrase you're using, but context is usually enough to tell.

In this case, Duo's sentence kind of lacks context. I would only rule out want to because if I were to say that, I would put the phrase 很早 after 要.

The following sentence, however, is accepted as of 1/26/2022:

I'll go to work early tomorrow.


JPSeaton

Or must for that matter. Duolingo lacks flexibility. When you get one of these really frustrating ones, copy their answer down, because they'll be making the same mistake lessons on down the line. Also review all earlier lessons that have this sort of material... Time of day for instance, and you'll get both exaggerated experience points and two additional hearts, if you listen to the ad after the practice. Hey, it's free oh, and it gets better as it goes along. Keep going back and using the practices.


Janus159341

The yao here is ambiguous. It should be acceptable to say "I need to go to work early tomorrow" as well as "I am going to go to work early tomorrow." In addition, Duo Lingo is inconsistent in whether it accepts the added "morning" or "evening" when it is implied but not stated. For example, in one question it marked me wrong for omitting "evening" when it only said "I came home late yesterday" but this time when I put "I need to go to work early tomorrow morning" it was marked wrong.


George792719

I think this sentence says more accurately:

"I have to start work early tomorrow" rather than "I have to go to work early tomorrow". But it does accept this as an answer.

要 can mean: want to (do something), need to (do something) and here is is used as have to (do something) or like must do something.

But I see nothing in the Chinese sentence like 去 or qu, which means to go. So where do they get the 'go' from.

上班 says 'start work', not go to work.


LilacBunni

There's no difference, you'll have to look at the context for that, I think


hippietrail

It wants "go to work" but shouldn't "start work" also be accepted?


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes, also begin work and be on duty


CvonD1

OK, the above HERE is correct, no problem . . . . THE PROBLEM IS THAT THIS below is what is left on the test page and is touted as the "correct" answer on the test page.... (You tell me, all you honorable English speakers, if this is correct English:--copy-pasted from my test page)

--Tomorrow i've to go to work very early

I'm an English Major; this is NEITHER correct NOR even part of the "street vernacular"... It is bad syntax.... Chinglish?

I'm spending a lot of time correcting English. Which makes me wonder: how much can I count on "correct" Simplified/Mandarin Chinese ? ? ? .... My five cents worth.....


SmithUA01

I can't speak for other parts of the English-speaking world but as a native speaker of British English I consider "I've to go to work..." very wrong.


CWKCA

It sounds awful in American English too


cr4f7yDz

I've got to go to work is completely correct, it's just very abbreviated. I have to go to work, is the same sentence but not abbreviated.


CalleyWang

Is 我明天要很早上班 ok too?


Laura146382

Chinese sentence structure is subject + when + where + how + action so "early" should come before the action which is need to go to work according to that structure.


Sakallitavshan

Isn't the action 要 here?


RobinThor

This one actually feels more natural. 我明天很早要上班 does not feel natural.


Sora942232

Can i say 我早要上班? Or should 很 be put always? Can i say 我早不要上班 as 'I don't have to go to work early'?


IceAly

"I've to go to work very early tomorrow" needs to be taken out of the correct solutions. That's terrible English.


hippietrail

It's not terrible English. It's just not how most people speak. It seems like something out of an old novel or maybe some regional area of the UK to me.


hippietrail

Wouldn't this also be a way to say "want to go to work"?


babybish

Why not, "I must go to work early tomorrow" ? It wasn't accepted.


cmbircher

Maybe in the UK..... But is the US we never say "I've to"


trycykle

If the translation that it's trying to get at is: "I must / have to go to work early tomorrow." Then I think 得 is more appropriate than 要.

While one can see 要 as need, in this case because the context is vacuumed, then I think 需要 should better be used for clarity. But 得 would make it so that the sense of urgency is clear regardless of the context.


Angel510767

I'm sorry, but could someone explain the purpose of 很 in this sentence.


Laura146382

George explained 很 very well in an earlier comment but it is most often used before adjectives (it doesn't specifically mean Be but that is how we would translate it. For ex. 我很好 means I am good) but can also be used as a place holder, or to provide rhythm to a sentence. I think learning that, comes with practice and hearing it spoken.


aizixin

"I've to work early tomorrow" ; the latest model answer. Bad English: you might work late, but you certainly don't work early. Start work/go to work early would be OK. And please, no more of the "I've to"


Quentin431925

Reported March 21st: "Tomorrow I've got to go to work early." Literally the same phrase than the answer except with "tomorrow" placed somewhere else! Frustrating.


BarAdal3

Just out of curiosity: why does 班 have two 王 characters? It doesn't even sound like wang either...


BarAdal3

For anyone still wondering, I looked it up and here's the Wiktionary page:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E7%8F%AD#Etymology

(it's 玨 (“two jade”) + 刀 (“knife”) )


Elaine1950

I want to be at work early tomorrow...was rejected. Why?


BupOfBoffee

"I have to go in to work early tomorrow" should have been accepted.


Richard30914

I put "I want to be in work early tomorrow", not sure why its "wrong". I wonder is it the word "want" instead of "need" or "be in" instead of "go to". Maybe I'll never know!


rin598457

i wrote "i have work very early tomorrow". i think it expresses the meaning all the same.


Levi09071

Tomorrow morning should be okay also!


Kivolamuzikisto

No, it doesn't say morning anywhere only 早 (early). This could be someone who normally starts work at 9pm but needs to start earlier tomorrow.


aizixin

First time round correct answer was must. Now must is no good and it wants I've to instead... Grrr


bould1

meaningless difference


ChaosScroll

For some reason, this sentence was particularly complicated for me


unueco

They didn't translate 很 as "very"


George792719

很 does mean very, but it is also used in a variety of ways where it can mean to hold a certain condition where it is more like 'to have a certain quality'. Here it means that the condition is that it has to be early. 早 can mean both early morning as in 早 上 or just early ie. ahead of a particular event in time. So in this case the condition is that it has to be early. 很 is a very broadly used and defined word in my opinion and it takes a while to understand how it works in sentences. It can even mean "be" as we say in English in the existential sense of the word. In the above answer it could also be seen to mean 'be early'.


CynthiaGor15

If anyone is reading these posts and could advise: I'm still not understanding why and where 要 means "want" as opposed to "have to." I seem to see it frequently without either 想 or 需, meaning one thing or the other. I don't care whether Duolingo dings my English translation--just want to know how to use the word right.


Laura146382

in order of strenth of need/want it is 想,then 要 then 需要。 想 is action only so want to do something where 要 is more often used to mean want something (object). I think maybe when 要 is used with an action it is more often translated have to rather than need, but I don't know that for sure. I found this video helpful https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iRuxDpnM4F4


Laura146382

Why is "I have to leave for work early tomorrow" not ok?


WangShu412

Can someone explain why 到 isn't needed in this sentence to suggest the meaning of "get to work early" like it is needed in the sentence "We need to get to the school early tomorrow"...?


Laura146382

I think because 到 has the implication of arriving whereas 上班 has the understanding of leaving for work/starting work as opposed to arriving at work and 上学 would be go to school. In english we would maybe not see the difference between arriving (get to) school early as different from go to school early but there are slight differences


Ramy.Taraboulsi

how would you say "I need to go early to work tomorrow?


Laura146382

I think if you are emphasizing that you must go early you would use 需要


Nabinim

Can I say "我明天要很早上班"? In English, "have to" or "must" comes before "early" as well because "being early" is important in this sentence, having emphasis on "early" rather than "go to work".


Laura146382

I'm not native so not sure about your sentence, but i do know Chinese sentence structure has the when, where and how come before the action. I think early is considered either when or how so I'm pretty sure it has to come before the 要


Lynn582633

My answer is the same as the text,??


Aleksandro_RU

I am fed up losing hearts just because of laziness of the redactors.


Marnik368901

Sorry, english word order of the word "tomorrow" not important in translation from chinese to english


Marnik368901

E nglish word order!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.