"我明天很早要上班。"

Translation:I have to go to work early tomorrow.

November 30, 2017

38 Comments


saitake

Can anyone explain the difference between Yao “have to” and Yao “will do”

November 30, 2017

MarkWootton

需要 = need to 想要 = want to 会 = will do However, in the first two instances, one of the characters is often omitted for brevity, confusing as that is for the non-native.

January 11, 2018

RobinThor

So then both want and must should be accepted in this sentence?

November 10, 2018

cr4f7yDz

我要蛋糕 : I want cake. (Incorrect) 我要蛋糕 : I need cake. (Correct)

May 16, 2018

Imnuts7

In this case it's work and generally you don't decide what time you want to work.

July 18, 2018

RobinThor

This is totally not true any more nowadays. Consider for example "I want to go to work early tomorrow (so that I can leave early as well)."

November 10, 2018

Janus159341

The yao here is ambiguous. It should be acceptable to say "I need to go to work early tomorrow" as well as "I am going to go to work early tomorrow." In addition, Duo Lingo is inconsistent in whether it accepts the added "morning" or "evening" when it is implied but not stated. For example, in one question it marked me wrong for omitting "evening" when it only said "I came home late yesterday" but this time when I put "I need to go to work early tomorrow morning" it was marked wrong.

December 4, 2017

IceAly

"I've to go to work very early tomorrow" needs to be taken out of the correct solutions. That's terrible English.

December 2, 2017

hippietrail

It's not terrible English. It's just not how most people speak. It seems like something out of an old novel or maybe some regional area of the UK to me.

December 17, 2017

LeZacky

Isn't English defined by the way that it's spoken

June 8, 2018

Mamushi72sai

its missing tje word "got". nobody will get this right the first time

January 6, 2018

izzyleez

But you keep the word "have", which is enough. "I have to go to work" is perfectly normal and "I've to~" is a bit literary but O.K.

October 3, 2018

CvonD1

agreed

January 3, 2018

LilacBunni

There's no difference, you'll have to look at the context for that, I think

December 1, 2017

hippietrail

Wouldn't this also be a way to say "want to go to work"?

December 17, 2017

hippietrail

It wants "go to work" but shouldn't "start work" also be accepted?

December 17, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, also begin work and be on duty

November 16, 2018

CalleyWang

Is 我明天要很早上班 ok too?

January 23, 2018

babybish

Why not, "I must go to work early tomorrow" ? It wasn't accepted.

February 10, 2018

Levi09071

Tomorrow morning should be okay also!

December 26, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

No, it doesn't say morning anywhere only 早 (early). This could be someone who normally starts work at 9pm but needs to start earlier tomorrow.

November 16, 2018

CvonD1

OK, the above HERE is correct, no problem . . . . THE PROBLEM IS THAT THIS below is what is left on the test page and is touted as the "correct" answer on the test page.... (You tell me, all you honorable English speakers, if this is correct English:--copy-pasted from my test page)

--Tomorrow i've to go to work very early

I'm an English Major; this is NEITHER correct NOR even part of the "street vernacular"... It is bad syntax.... Chinglish?

I'm spending a lot of time correcting English. Which makes me wonder: how much can I count on "correct" Simplified/Mandarin Chinese ? ? ? .... My five cents worth.....

January 3, 2018

SmithUA01

I can't speak for other parts of the English-speaking world but as a native speaker of British English I consider "I've to go to work..." very wrong.

January 30, 2018

cr4f7yDz

I've got to go to work is completely correct, it's just very abbreviated. I have to go to work, is the same sentence but not abbreviated.

May 16, 2018

aizixin

First time round correct answer was must. Now must is no good and it wants I've to instead... Grrr

January 22, 2018

bould1

meaningless difference

February 3, 2018

aizixin

"I've to work early tomorrow" ; the latest model answer. Bad English: you might work late, but you certainly don't work early. Start work/go to work early would be OK. And please, no more of the "I've to"

February 9, 2018

ChaosScroll

For some reason, this sentence was particularly complicated for me

February 25, 2018

Quentin431925

Reported March 21st: "Tomorrow I've got to go to work early." Literally the same phrase than the answer except with "tomorrow" placed somewhere else! Frustrating.

March 21, 2018

cmbircher

Maybe in the UK..... But is the US we never say "I've to"

September 8, 2018

trycykle

If the translation that it's trying to get at is: "I must / have to go to work early tomorrow." Then I think 得 is more appropriate than 要.

While one can see 要 as need, in this case because the context is vacuumed, then I think 需要 should better be used for clarity. But 得 would make it so that the sense of urgency is clear regardless of the context.

October 10, 2018

BarAdal3

Just out of curiosity: why does 班 have two 王 characters? It doesn't even sound like wang either...

February 5, 2019

George792719

I think this sentence says more accurately:

"I have to start work early tomorrow" rather than "I have to go to work early tomorrow". But it does accept this as an answer.

要 can mean: want to (do something), need to (do something) and here is is used as have to (do something) or like must do something.

But I see nothing in the Chinese sentence like 去 or qu, which means to go. So where do they get the 'go' from.

上班 says 'start work', not go to work.

February 19, 2019

unueco

They didn't translate 很 as "very"

October 26, 2018

George792719

很 does mean very, but it is also used in a variety of ways where it can mean to hold a certain condition where it is more like 'to have a certain quality'. Here it means that the condition is that it has to be early. 早 can mean both early morning as in 早 上 or just early ie. ahead of a particular event in time. So in this case the condition is that it has to be early. 很 is a very broadly used and defined word in my opinion and it takes a while to understand how it works in sentences. It can even mean "be" as we say in English in the existential sense of the word. In the above answer it could also be seen to mean 'be early'.

February 19, 2019

CvonD1

And yet again the posted "correct" words on the test page are . . . . mangled English....

January 3, 2018

codewritertom

"I have to be at work early tomorrow" is probably a better translation, please add to your database. The Chinese word for go is not in this sentence, so.....

December 15, 2017

Bluthund

上班 = go to work, you bird

October 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.