1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我明天很早要上班。"

"我明天很早要上班。"

Translation:I have to go to work early tomorrow.

November 30, 2017

47 Comments


saitake

Can anyone explain the difference between Yao “have to” and Yao “will do”


MarkWootton

需要 = need to 想要 = want to 会 = will do However, in the first two instances, one of the characters is often omitted for brevity, confusing as that is for the non-native.


RobinThor

So then both want and must should be accepted in this sentence?


cr4f7yDz

我要蛋糕 : I want cake. (Incorrect) 我要蛋糕 : I need cake. (Correct)


Imnuts7

In this case it's work and generally you don't decide what time you want to work.


RobinThor

This is totally not true any more nowadays. Consider for example "I want to go to work early tomorrow (so that I can leave early as well)."


BenoitMnar

If you work in a factory shop on the production yes. But many white collar job allow you to chose what time you arrive in the morning (from 7 to 9).


Janus159341

The yao here is ambiguous. It should be acceptable to say "I need to go to work early tomorrow" as well as "I am going to go to work early tomorrow." In addition, Duo Lingo is inconsistent in whether it accepts the added "morning" or "evening" when it is implied but not stated. For example, in one question it marked me wrong for omitting "evening" when it only said "I came home late yesterday" but this time when I put "I need to go to work early tomorrow morning" it was marked wrong.


IceAly

"I've to go to work very early tomorrow" needs to be taken out of the correct solutions. That's terrible English.


hippietrail

It's not terrible English. It's just not how most people speak. It seems like something out of an old novel or maybe some regional area of the UK to me.


LeZacky

Isn't English defined by the way that it's spoken


WangShu412

A language is comprised of by its prescriptive and descriptive use, that is, what is taught and accepted (the standard grammar) versus what is actually spoken (slang, dialect terms, "broken" grammar).


Mamushi72sai

its missing tje word "got". nobody will get this right the first time


izzyleez

But you keep the word "have", which is enough. "I have to go to work" is perfectly normal and "I've to~" is a bit literary but O.K.


LilacBunni

There's no difference, you'll have to look at the context for that, I think


George792719

I think this sentence says more accurately:

"I have to start work early tomorrow" rather than "I have to go to work early tomorrow". But it does accept this as an answer.

要 can mean: want to (do something), need to (do something) and here is is used as have to (do something) or like must do something.

But I see nothing in the Chinese sentence like 去 or qu, which means to go. So where do they get the 'go' from.

上班 says 'start work', not go to work.


hippietrail

Wouldn't this also be a way to say "want to go to work"?


hippietrail

It wants "go to work" but shouldn't "start work" also be accepted?


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, also begin work and be on duty


CvonD1

OK, the above HERE is correct, no problem . . . . THE PROBLEM IS THAT THIS below is what is left on the test page and is touted as the "correct" answer on the test page.... (You tell me, all you honorable English speakers, if this is correct English:--copy-pasted from my test page)

--Tomorrow i've to go to work very early

I'm an English Major; this is NEITHER correct NOR even part of the "street vernacular"... It is bad syntax.... Chinglish?

I'm spending a lot of time correcting English. Which makes me wonder: how much can I count on "correct" Simplified/Mandarin Chinese ? ? ? .... My five cents worth.....


SmithUA01

I can't speak for other parts of the English-speaking world but as a native speaker of British English I consider "I've to go to work..." very wrong.


cr4f7yDz

I've got to go to work is completely correct, it's just very abbreviated. I have to go to work, is the same sentence but not abbreviated.


CalleyWang

Is 我明天要很早上班 ok too?


RobinThor

This one actually feels more natural. 我明天很早要上班 does not feel natural.


cmbircher

Maybe in the UK..... But is the US we never say "I've to"


trycykle

If the translation that it's trying to get at is: "I must / have to go to work early tomorrow." Then I think 得 is more appropriate than 要.

While one can see 要 as need, in this case because the context is vacuumed, then I think 需要 should better be used for clarity. But 得 would make it so that the sense of urgency is clear regardless of the context.


aizixin

"I've to work early tomorrow" ; the latest model answer. Bad English: you might work late, but you certainly don't work early. Start work/go to work early would be OK. And please, no more of the "I've to"


babybish

Why not, "I must go to work early tomorrow" ? It wasn't accepted.


Quentin431925

Reported March 21st: "Tomorrow I've got to go to work early." Literally the same phrase than the answer except with "tomorrow" placed somewhere else! Frustrating.


BarAdal3

Just out of curiosity: why does 班 have two 王 characters? It doesn't even sound like wang either...


Sora942232

Can i say 我早要上班? Or should 很 be put always? Can i say 我早不要上班 as 'I don't have to go to work early'?


CynthiaGor15

If anyone is reading these posts and could advise: I'm still not understanding why and where 要 means "want" as opposed to "have to." I seem to see it frequently without either 想 or 需, meaning one thing or the other. I don't care whether Duolingo dings my English translation--just want to know how to use the word right.


WangShu412

Can someone explain why 到 isn't needed in this sentence to suggest the meaning of "get to work early" like it is needed in the sentence "We need to get to the school early tomorrow"...?


Ramy184050

how would you say "I need to go early to work tomorrow?


Levi09071

Tomorrow morning should be okay also!


Celticfiddleguy

No, it doesn't say morning anywhere only 早 (early). This could be someone who normally starts work at 9pm but needs to start earlier tomorrow.


aizixin

First time round correct answer was must. Now must is no good and it wants I've to instead... Grrr


bould1

meaningless difference


ChaosScroll

For some reason, this sentence was particularly complicated for me


unueco

They didn't translate 很 as "very"


George792719

很 does mean very, but it is also used in a variety of ways where it can mean to hold a certain condition where it is more like 'to have a certain quality'. Here it means that the condition is that it has to be early. 早 can mean both early morning as in 早 上 or just early ie. ahead of a particular event in time. So in this case the condition is that it has to be early. 很 is a very broadly used and defined word in my opinion and it takes a while to understand how it works in sentences. It can even mean "be" as we say in English in the existential sense of the word. In the above answer it could also be seen to mean 'be early'.


Laura146382

Why is "I have to leave for work early tomorrow" not ok?


Tanis418617

Yay. My baby bro can say zhong


CvonD1

And yet again the posted "correct" words on the test page are . . . . mangled English....


codewritertom

"I have to be at work early tomorrow" is probably a better translation, please add to your database. The Chinese word for go is not in this sentence, so.....


Bluthund

上班 = go to work, you bird

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.