1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She is a celebrity in China."

"She is a celebrity in China."

Translation:她在中国是一个明星。

November 30, 2017

33 Comments


DestinationVoid

Do we really need 一个 in this sentence?


Keith_APP

Not absolutely, but it is more natural to have it.


ShannAwesome

You wouldn't really need it as a Chinese sentence, but you do in this case for the exact translation. Without it as the article, you'd be saying "in China, she's celebrity"


sgervase95

True, but what confuses me is that you can say 她是医生 without using 一个, but not in this case when she is a celebrity?


Keith_APP

In these simple sentences, 一个, 个 or nothing make no difference. In more complicated context, there may be a subtle difference in the meaning. But if you are still at beginners level you can safely regard them as interchangeable.

Today I come across a related question. Read this thread and see if it helps.


YamaKasin

Just leaving my comment here, to check the link later on the website.


rb_9

The goal isn’t a word-for-word translation, but to produce the most natural sounding Chinese sentence possible while conveying the same information as the English sentence


RaynaLThompson

I didn't use 一个 and it was marked as correct (no alternative offered either).


TugaDances

Is "在中国,她是一个明星" also acceptable?


Gabrielle145359

I think you've made that a topic-comment sentence now, which means you've switched the focus of the sentence from 她 (who she is) to 在中国 (happenings in China). Can someone else confirm?


Grunkles

Yeah. Time can come before subject sometimes.


Diego565726

It's not about time in this sentence thought. Can place be used before subject too?


Grunkles

Whoops. Yeah, that's what I meant.


Jan863662

Can the zai zongguo bit not go at the end


Gabrielle145359

"在 place" almost always has to come directly before the verb.


Zhende1114

Location usually comes first in a sentence. I don't know if it's technically "wrong" to have it somewhere else, but it just usually isn't said that way.


IndahMaria5

Is it has to be place(adverb) first after subject? 她 是 一 个 明 星 在 中 国 .. is my answer wrong?


Keith_APP

Adverb complements a verb or an adjective. So we consider its position relative to these components too rather than the subject. And yes it must be placed before 是 (the verb) when we want to complement 是 (so A is B in China but A may be something else if not in China).


n3uromante

她是明星在中国: how's that?


Olivia88681

When referring to people, the measure word "位 (wei)" would be more polite/better, so 一位明星


Ellz494752

我们也可以说 : 在中国他是一个明星 。 都可以啊。


songmaka

Was it wrong to write “在中国,她是一个月星”?I thought I could place the time at the beginning?


Gabrielle145359

在中国 is not a time.


JGduolingoer

You wrote 月星 instead of 明星.


RobMac

Can I use 明星 as an adjective instead of a noun to describe a person? The following sentence is an example “他在中国是一个明星的人。” Is this possible?


Gabrielle145359

The adjective for "famous" (or one of them, anyway) is 有名. You can look at that literally as "having a name." You might think of that kind of like "this person has made a name for herself." 有名 can also be used to describe famous places.


Keith_APP

No it does not work.


kamurei

I wrote, "她是一个中国明星". It was wrong. I can see how the right answer is better than what I wrote. But I would like to know if anyone is willing to tell me why this construction is wrong. :)


chetlin

This says something like "She is a Chinese celebrity." She could be famous all around the world in this case. It's only saying she is both a Chinese person and a celebrity.


jjspot

她是中国的明星?


drinkmoer

她是中国的明星


Steven369736

Everybody should know "Ming Ren" means Celebrity. They gave a translation that did not really relate to the Chinese characters in the phrase they used.

If your going to accept "Star" but not "Celebrity" then you need to change the English to "Star"


jorge.weng

Putting the place before the noun is also correct FYI . 在中国她是一个明星

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.