"She is a celebrity in China."

Translation:她在中国是一个明星。

November 30, 2017

26 Comments


DestinationVoid

Do we really need 一个 in this sentence?

November 30, 2017

Keith_APP

Not absolutely, but it is more natural to have it.

December 1, 2017

ShannAwesome

You wouldn't really need it as a Chinese sentence, but you do in this case for the exact translation. Without it as the article, you'd be saying "in China, she's celebrity"

January 12, 2018

sgervase95

True, but what confuses me is that you can say 她是医生 without using 一个, but not in this case when she is a celebrity?

January 25, 2018

Keith_APP

In these simple sentences, 一个, 个 or nothing make no difference. In more complicated context, there may be a subtle difference in the meaning. But if you are still at beginners level you can safely regard them as interchangeable.

Today I come across a related question. Read this thread and see if it helps.

January 25, 2018

rb_9

The goal isn’t a word-for-word translation, but to produce the most natural sounding Chinese sentence possible while conveying the same information as the English sentence

March 9, 2019

TugaDances

Is "在中国,她是一个明星" also acceptable?

December 3, 2017

Grunkles

Yeah. Time can come before subject sometimes.

March 8, 2018

Diego565726

It's not about time in this sentence thought. Can place be used before subject too?

May 3, 2018

Grunkles

Whoops. Yeah, that's what I meant.

May 3, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I think you've made that a topic-comment sentence now, which means you've switched the focus of the sentence from 她 (who she is) to 在中国 (happenings in China). Can someone else confirm?

July 10, 2018

Jan863662

Can the zai zongguo bit not go at the end

January 15, 2018

JenniferBa340316

Location usually comes first in a sentence. I don't know if it's technically "wrong" to have it somewhere else, but it just usually isn't said that way.

February 7, 2018

Gabrielle145359

"在 place" almost always has to come directly before the verb.

July 10, 2018

Olivia88681

When referring to people, the measure word "位 (wei)" would be more polite/better, so 一位明星

June 11, 2018

Ellz494752

我们也可以说 : 在中国他是一个明星 。 都可以啊。

February 4, 2018

songmaka

Was it wrong to write “在中国,她是一个月星”?I thought I could place the time at the beginning?

May 4, 2018

Gabrielle145359

在中国 is not a time.

July 10, 2018

RobMac

Can I use 明星 as an adjective instead of a noun to describe a person? The following sentence is an example “他在中国是一个明星的人。” Is this possible?

July 18, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The adjective for "famous" (or one of them, anyway) is 有名. You can look at that literally as "having a name." You might think of that kind of like "this person has made a name for herself." 有名 can also be used to describe famous places.

July 24, 2018

Keith_APP

No it does not work.

July 24, 2018

Amanda476106

To put 在中国 before the subject is, as far as I know, also correct

July 31, 2018

kamurei

I wrote, "她是一个中国明星". It was wrong. I can see how the right answer is better than what I wrote. But I would like to know if anyone is willing to tell me why this construction is wrong. :)

December 12, 2018

IndahMaria5

Is it has to be place(adverb) first after subject? 她 是 一 个 明 星 在 中 国 .. is my answer wrong?

February 1, 2019

Keith_APP

Adverb complements a verb or an adjective. So we consider its position relative to these components too rather than the subject. And yes it must be placed before 是 (the verb) when we want to complement 是 (so A is B in China but A may be something else if not in China).

February 8, 2019

n3uromante

她是明星在中国: how's that?

April 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.