"She is a celebrity in China."

Translation:她在中国是一个明星。

November 30, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DestinationVoid

Do we really need 一个 in this sentence?


Keith_APP

Not absolutely, but it is more natural to have it.


ShannAwesome

You wouldn't really need it as a Chinese sentence, but you do in this case for the exact translation. Without it as the article, you'd be saying "in China, she's celebrity"


sgervase95

True, but what confuses me is that you can say 她是医生 without using 一个, but not in this case when she is a celebrity?


Keith_APP

In these simple sentences, 一个, 个 or nothing make no difference. In more complicated context, there may be a subtle difference in the meaning. But if you are still at beginners level you can safely regard them as interchangeable.

Today I come across a related question. Read this thread and see if it helps.


YamaKasin

Just leaving my comment here, to check the link later on the website.


rb_9

The goal isn’t a word-for-word translation, but to produce the most natural sounding Chinese sentence possible while conveying the same information as the English sentence


Iwilleatyouall

Except Duolingo are not consistent about when they want that and when they want a literal translation. I would suggest that very literal translations are appropriate for beginners, and that understanding how to form natural sounding phrases is a comparatively advanced skill.


RaynaLThompson

I didn't use 一个 and it was marked as correct (no alternative offered either).


Iwilleatyouall

Well I just got marked incorrect a minute ago for not using 一个.


TugaDances

Is "在中国,她是一个明星" also acceptable?


Gabrielle145359

I think you've made that a topic-comment sentence now, which means you've switched the focus of the sentence from 她 (who she is) to 在中国 (happenings in China). Can someone else confirm?


Grunkles

Yeah. Time can come before subject sometimes.


Diego565726

It's not about time in this sentence thought. Can place be used before subject too?


Grunkles

Whoops. Yeah, that's what I meant.


n3uromante

她是明星在中国: how's that?


LEo3364294

This hasn't been addressed yet, it seems. Is it wrong? How?


Jan863662

Can the zai zongguo bit not go at the end


Gabrielle145359

"在 place" almost always has to come directly before the verb.


Zhende1114

Location usually comes first in a sentence. I don't know if it's technically "wrong" to have it somewhere else, but it just usually isn't said that way.


IndahMaria5

Is it has to be place(adverb) first after subject? 她 是 一 个 明 星 在 中 国 .. is my answer wrong?


Keith_APP

Adverb complements a verb or an adjective. So we consider its position relative to these components too rather than the subject. And yes it must be placed before 是 (the verb) when we want to complement 是 (so A is B in China but A may be something else if not in China).


Sheila551882

I wrote that too and got marked wrong. And it shouldn't be


Olivia88681

When referring to people, the measure word "位 (wei)" would be more polite/better, so 一位明星


kamurei

I wrote, "她是一个中国明星". It was wrong. I can see how the right answer is better than what I wrote. But I would like to know if anyone is willing to tell me why this construction is wrong. :)


chetlin

This says something like "She is a Chinese celebrity." She could be famous all around the world in this case. It's only saying she is both a Chinese person and a celebrity.


Ellz165

我们也可以说 : 在中国他是一个明星 。 都可以啊。


KiwiM3

This and many other are maked as hard practice, but i find them shorter and easier that some of the others.


Erfan99

Why would 她是中国的明星 is marked wrong?


TimReturns

Translation literally would be: She is China's celebrity. Hence, why it is incorrect.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.