"五時五分です。"

Translation:It is 5:05.

November 30, 2017

15 Comments


Victoria675359

It probably would be a little more interesting and challenging to seperate all the time elements instead of just having the answer (5:05) written as is.

November 30, 2017

KaitoKID_n

Why did it say go fun? I don't understand.. Isn't it pun?

March 16, 2018

joanna54321

The default is ふん, and some numbers change it to ぶん or ぷん.

March 26, 2018

jhtyoshi

Depending on the number, "pun" can sometimes be "fun"

April 6, 2018

SergioAndr658303

Thanks, have fun ;)

January 18, 2019

Juan890458

I think puns are always fun!

But seriously, like all counters ふん changes with some numbers

March 22, 2019

Biklar

Here is an excellent YouTube video link that explains this issue with the pronunciation changes in "fun". It helped me a lot and I have it all memorized now.

Just remember that numbers 1, 3, 4, 6, 8 and 10 have a "pun" pronunciation. Out of those special numbers, numbers 1, 6, 8 and 10 are shortened with "pun". For example, ichi pun becomes ippun, roku pun becomes roppun, hachi pun becomes happun, and ju pun becomes juppun.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F--tD5ZRWUc

May 21, 2019

Astrokimena

Thank you that's really helpful

September 6, 2019

TatsuMio

They change between fun/pun based on ehat number it is. Similar to sen/zen and hyaku/byaku/pyaku

March 28, 2018

Sonalise

The narrator sounds like he was saying 五時ぼふんです

I don't know if it's just me, or if it's supposed to have a bo sound

March 21, 2019

crisFerrei262966

So 分 will have the sound of the number?Coz i heard gun and not fun

April 2, 2019

TBNR_Ben64

I hate autocorrect

December 21, 2017

Meedup1

Aparently writing 5 hours and 5 minutes is wrong, but writing 5:05 is correct. Please fix that

October 10, 2018

GlaucoAbil

Because it's wrong. 5 hours and 5 minutes is 五時五分間です。It's about elapsed time in general, in a race for example. 5:05 is 五時五分です。It's specific to clock time.

December 28, 2018

WaifusForLaifu

the japanese number system is kind of messed up .-.

February 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.