1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "五時五分です。"

"五時五分です。"

Translation:It is 5:05.

November 30, 2017

42 Comments


Victoria675359

It probably would be a little more interesting and challenging to seperate all the time elements instead of just having the answer (5:05) written as is.


Andre3Million

I wrote it as five o five. 08/25/2020


A_Revaldy

Japan's time format (YYYYMMDD) example 2020年11月12日 (Nov, 12th 2000)


Sonalise

The narrator sounds like he was saying 五時ぼふんです

I don't know if it's just me, or if it's supposed to have a bo sound


Gamar779043

I only came here to see if anyone else heard it that way.

Not sure if it's supposed to be an exception to pronunciation or if it's accidental or just sounds very similar.


Nana.san

Why did it say go fun? I don't understand.. Isn't it pun?


Biklar

Here is an excellent YouTube video link that explains this issue with the pronunciation changes in "fun". It helped me a lot and I have it all memorized now.

Just remember that numbers 1, 3, 4, 6, 8 and 10 have a "pun" pronunciation. Out of those special numbers, numbers 1, 6, 8 and 10 are shortened with "pun". For example, ichi pun becomes ippun, roku pun becomes roppun, hachi pun becomes happun, and ju pun becomes juppun.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F--tD5ZRWUc


BazilAngul

they sure love puns aight


Astrokimena

Thank you that's really helpful


suraj_sama

do we get to learn am, pm, before and after here?


gcwarren03

I think some numbers could be figured out by just seeing what's more comfortable to say. If there are sounds before pun/fun that are sort of stopping air from coming out your mouth, than having "fun" is a fun way to relax your mouth afterward (pun intended) (pun intended for the pun intended)


jhtyoshi

Depending on the number, "pun" can sometimes be "fun"


Juan890458

I think puns are always fun!

But seriously, like all counters ふん changes with some numbers


joanna54321

The default is ふん, and some numbers change it to ぶん or ぷん.


PolyGoat8

i'm hearing a weird audio glitch on the male voice- it's saying "bo ji bo fun desu"

like... "bo" for 五

-October 6, 2019


Linux4Life

I hear "go ji bo fun desu".


xoharrz

i hear this as well; like 五時 ぼ分です go ji bo fun desu (february 2020)


AlexyoTheFirst

im not hearing it (nice profile pic)


EthanCMcDonald

Yes same with me


TatsuMio

They change between fun/pun based on ehat number it is. Similar to sen/zen and hyaku/byaku/pyaku


LohitN

I guess the numbers ending with a vowel take fun, ofcourse with exceptions like ippun


momoka28518

A e u i y o is fun Q w r t p s d f g j k z x c v b n m is pun


undeadyetalive

This was the most unintentional pun I ever saw in my life. LMAO


Sana12242

いっぷん、にふん、さんぷん、よんふん、ごふん、ろっぷん、ななふん(しちふん)、はっぷん(はちふん)、きゅうふん、じっぷん。と読みます。


AliceJapan

Nanji desu ka? なんじ ですか? What time is it?


VickiJ6

It counts an incorrect number as a 'typo.' Good for me, but this should be fixed in the app.


IdkWhatsHappen

What is the pronunciation? It's goji-gosomethingdesu. I can't seem to know if it's gun bun or fun


TBNR_Ben64

I hate autocorrect


crisFerrei262966

So 分 will have the sound of the number?Coz i heard gun and not fun


CarlosMend200

The person speaks way too quickly. And even with the slower one I still couldn't get it.


CarlosMend200

it sounded like it said bofun.


Chet513636

I understand the female better then male recording. Goes to show you that we need a lot listening practice of different type of people as well when trying to understand people that talk fast.


steve9788

Why did the woman pronounce ぶん and the man pronounce ふん, i mean ぶん should be correct


ph.R0PvwM

My last question is wrong my clock is not touch


ph.R0PvwM

My last question but my clock is is not touch


Talaith1

I wish we could learn just ONE alphabet or have it romanized, I cannot cope with the two and different pronunciations as well. Might have to give up this language and learn it differently somewhere else. And why 5.05? I would just like to start with the basic hours - how often does one say 5.05 or 6.06?


musicalARM

Do they differentiate between am and pm? Or would evening hours be like military time?


Meedup1

Aparently writing 5 hours and 5 minutes is wrong, but writing 5:05 is correct. Please fix that


GlaucoAbil

Because it's wrong. 5 hours and 5 minutes is 五時五分間です。It's about elapsed time in general, in a race for example. 5:05 is 五時五分です。It's specific to clock time.


WaifusForLaifu

the japanese number system is kind of messed up .-.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.