"My last name is Wang, and yours?"

Translation:我姓王,你呢?

November 30, 2017

106 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uroshu

And how should I have known this exactly? Especially for the word 'yours'. In the following menu, it suggested something else.


Keith_APP

There isn't the word Yours in the Chinese sentence.

Literal translation is “I have the family name Wang, how about you?"


OliverBens6

Why is it 你呢 (You how about)? Instead of 呢你 (How about you?). That's where I got it wrong. I thought Mandarin has the same SVO has English? Thanks!


micthor

呢 (ne) is a particle that turns a statement into a question. Think of it as being like a question mark. It's used to create an open-ended question, whereas placing 吗 (ma) at the end of a sentence makes a yes-no question.


jenn792808

Thank you! That was previously very unclear!


smilepenci

Thanks! That helped me understand alot!


ShreyaSoni14

This is pretty helpful to all that is learning Chinese.


TomVtek2

Oh my! That's an answer on point.


Akish17

Sort of like が (ga) in a lot of Japanese phrases?


pia1317

Hey!! Thanks it helped me!!!


YewonWoo

呢 is not a interrogative. it's postposition particle. it has many meaning. in this sentence, something like "and you?" or "how about you?" 'A is blabla, B呢?' is 'A is blabla. so how(what) about B?'


Fauziaaang

Every language has different grammar or most of languages are different in grammar


Abba_G

Tap the English words to see the answers. Study the word so the next time you don't need to check it.


thazrail

Everyone skips the tips section on each course in Chinese and other languages. it saves you time!


SamanthaHolborn

And i thought english was hard,


Fauziaaang

For me English is harder than chinese because I only study chinese a month ago and understand some chinese now

And I've been studying English my whole life since kinder but still got it wrong

You can see my mistakes in my grammar I know there is something wrong I can feel it. please correct me if there are wrong


duchesscoo

I would like it if they explained what the chinese symbols were 1st instead of letting us guess & hope for the best. I will say though that duolingo is encouraging me to do more research.


AibiWei

When you click on a lesson, you will see a emerging window with a key and a bulb. Click on the bulb and you will find the previous explanation for the lesson. That's it, no more guessing! Happy learning! :)


Celcel94

Ya exactly what I thought!


voidless2

So I wrote 我姓王, 你呢? and it says it's incorrect. What?


havryliuk1

I just has the same issue. My guess is that the comma is a different symbol: "," in English and "," in Chinese layout. They may not have considered this.


Connar944478

There is just, no prior ecplenation as to why some of these sentences are formef the way they are or what some of the words even mean


tebkanlo

From phone app there is now a Tips option besides Skip and Play. It basicly gives the grammar infos for each module.


RamenDutchman

It's the same on the website


kamui001

What's happening with the punctuation? I have: 我姓王,你呢? but it's wrong. They said 我姓王,你呢? and that's right. What kind of punctuation charset is that? Help please!


Matthew258389

The Microsoft Window 10 Simplified Chinese Pinyin Keyboard in language settings seems to automatically put in the spaces after commas if that helps.


abcdefghdumbo

Depends on your input method. At least with the Windows 7 Simplified PRC Chinese keyboard option based on an English keyboard, there is an option second-to-last from the right that allows you to change your punctuation type from Chinese to Western by either clicking it or pressing Ctrl and the ./> key. If it displays a western period (.), it'll use the western charset; it should typically display a Chinese period though (。).


ngn113330

Many times, i was wrong haizzz 以后我会注意(可能错了!)


.Wolfenstein.

I got it correct tho...


lillesjane

It wouldn't accept “我姓王,你呢?” as a answer


CliffordPereira

Eeks I am so confused on the "and yours". HELP!


mingyuezheng

how are you confused? It's pretty straightforward, "你呢" just means and you?


ductin.pn

The answer "我叫王,你呢" should be accepted, isn't it?


KX3.

No,that means ”I am called",as in name and not surname.


Matthew258389

What about 我叫姓王,你呢?That was denied too for some reason.


Wafflestraw

That means: "My name is Last Name Wang, how about you?" or "My name last name is Wang, how about you?" That does not make sense and has a different meaning from "My last name is Wang, how about you?"

叫 means called/named, whereas 姓 means surname.

So that would have been denied because yes, that is incorrect.


asma988360

My last name wang,and you ? Thats the translation to english .as u can see there is no verb and no changing of pronouns.so simple so easy. never change anything .


abcdefghdumbo

Is it exactly wrong to put a space in between the comma and 你? I'd imagine that spaces are used for closing sentences in this type of alphabet but just checking.


Wafflestraw

definitely not wrong. if duolingo doesn't accept that that's a problem with duolingo :)


KotenbuR

'And yours ' would be so strange, it can be use "how about you?/What's your last name?


vitoria_plgt

❤❤❤ i wrote the exact right answer that they told me that would be the right one, but they told me its wrong. they be like: No, it's not 我姓王,你呢? its 我姓王,你呢?


AnthonyWyn7

I don't understand my answer is exactly the same as the correct answer and id marked wrong! 我姓王, 你呢?


dumbdeer05

Why do i wrote the exactly same thing but got it wrong?


thefastmeow

im use to saying surname as xìng míng, so yhis is a bit out of my league


Unbending

I wrote: 我姓王, 你呢? And it was not accepted. I am a bit confused. Is it because I manually typed in the answer instead of using the suggestions?


VarrickWeir

same exact thing happened to me. I use the chinese keyboard on my computer instead of the provided word blocks. Not sure how it's wrong when it's exactly what they're saying is correct.


pranit760

Is im the only one who meaning of every single character


Dyst1c

What about 我姓李华,你姓叫什么


Wafflestraw

The first part would be correct.

However, you can't use 姓 and 叫 right next to each other in a sentence without it making absolutely no sense. 姓 means "surname", and 叫 means "called", so basically your first name.

If you say 姓叫, it really makes no sense. I'm not the best explainer so it's a bit hard to explain but yeah.


John251426

Curious how Duo gives the English equivalent of "xing" as "last name" when it comes first in Chinese. "Surname" or "family name" would be better.


Paulee294053

There's no "ni" in the characters


Paulee294053

There's no "ni" in the characters, so how can i perfect this tho?


VarrickWeir

I got this one wrong, and the correct answer that displayed was exactly how I typed it in. Very bad.


jandra858000

ifghljk-aLF ,.cnmgzs.dmd.oçb b mñlkgmñd


XirainMay

Why was my answer incorrect when I typed: "我姓王 , 你呢?" ? That should've been the correct answer. Besides, it is better to get familiar with characters ASAP instead of sticking to pinyin


merfmallow

I wish you could hover over a word without dropping it into the sentence to hear it


Hyper_Polygrot27

Couldn't 和你 work here too or is there some type of grammar rule that changes the way that would fit into the sentence?


sali824795

I wrote it right, and it said I wrote it wrong. In the correction, was the same.


Shammu16

I know that happened to me too


roni1997

You didnt give a hint at the elaboration of yours


Shammu16

How am I supposed to write this ppl it's so hard


roslynisawesome

I wrote the same thing


Alexander146759

Is the bridging 'and' implied by the 'yours?' ?


JavedShaik852602

One word is missing.


AustinReye8

I literally typed this exact text, and it marked me wrong. Why?


Drew944025

same here. I think maybe it comes from putting a space after the comma


Shaine951500

But i was correct


6A_SL_Chile

I already reported this, but: I replied with the exact same answer and it said wrong.


Lannah850406

They didn't have some of the things


ahHk20

I wrote that "and yours" before, n Duolingo marked that wrong. Now it uses that!


AleemKabir

This is a quite great, makes my Chinese movies watching pay off


whsndstalb

they allow 「你呢」 to be used and even make it mandatory in the word bank in some parts but in others, they mark it wrong. so many inconsistencies in this course.


MikeyMarlo

There was no option for ni, so I lost a life. This might be a glitch but you need to fix it.


haczyk_2

itranslated correctly and it said it wasnt good


Anasantpere

A minha resposta está certa , mais deu errado? Eu ate fiz um print...


AbhiBernammers

“我姓叫王,你呢?” was marked wrong? Why?


RamenDutchman

Is 你呢 ok to use formally? Or does it sound very casual or something like that?


JosiahFlet2

I did it correct but i got it rong


Emily686304

I have two Chinese friends


Ted233023

Is there a different meaning when they combine two characters to a single one?


VaishnoGum

I wrote correctly


nao292182

why i am wrong?


Fiza_x21

Oh that was so confusing I have clear my doubt Thnx


Kelso_Hogan

Is it incorrect to use 叫? 我姓叫王,你呢


TheMisterJohn

this lesson was so hard


Sweet-Cloudy

This is a bit confusing. The last name is used for Chinese Peoples, if you a Asian like me watching Chinese TV Series then you could probably say, there a a LOT of dynasty, legends. Wang Dynasty,Huang Dynasty,Luo Dynasty,Ma Dynasty etc... Also, it was family name! Like my friend name is Sun Sheng Wei (孙). Then the sun will be his last name. Ricky Soon (sun) Sheng wei. Do you even understand this?


Sweet-Cloudy

okay not the sun that rises and give you light ._.


ALLY12IN

inewIT哇塞rightall哦龙。。。


Universal_legend

There isn't the word Yours in the Chinese sentence.

Literal translation is “I have the family name Wang, how about you?"


Wafflestraw

"yours" is not a word we commonly use. That is just how the Chinese language is structured; "yours" is not a word. Instead, it is two words or more.


ph.66ipT6

qing is reapeting and in answer it also there


Dragon408808

How many more times does Duo have to be reminded: Surname (姓) is the first name in Chinese (eg. 李小龙) NOT the last name (eg. Bruce Li). I thought that it was Chinese that we were learning, not US English?


JCWHenwood

I gave the same answer as the correct answer shown, and it told me i was wrong


bronxmadden

Does not make sense, pls review

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.