"My last name is Wang, and yours?"

Translation:我姓王,你呢?

November 30, 2017

43 Comments


uroshu

And how should I have known this exactly? Especially for the word 'yours'. In the following menu, it suggested something else.

November 30, 2017

Keith_APP

There isn't the word Yours in the Chinese sentence.

Literal translation is “I have the family name Wang, how about you?"

December 1, 2017

OliverBens6

Why is it 你呢 (You how about)? Instead of 呢你 (How about you?). That's where I got it wrong. I thought Mandarin has the same SVO has English? Thanks!

December 8, 2017

YewonWoo

呢 is not a interrogative. it's postposition particle. it has many meaning. in this sentence, something like "and you?" or "how about you?" 'A is blabla, B呢?' is 'A is blabla. so how(what) about B?'

January 27, 2018

MicThor

呢 (ne) is a particle that turns a statement into a question. Think of it as being like a question mark. It's used to create an open-ended question, whereas placing 吗 (ma) at the end of a sentence makes a yes-no question.

October 4, 2018

jenn792808

Thank you! That was previously very unclear!

March 11, 2019

Mourine_Kariuki

Thank you!

April 6, 2019

Samantha589317

And i thought english was hard,

March 23, 2018

LuisAmadoG4

Chinese is soooooooo hard for me to learn!!

April 27, 2018

duchesscoo

I would like it if they explained what the chinese symbols were 1st instead of letting us guess & hope for the best. I will say though that duolingo is encouraging me to do more research.

September 11, 2018

tebkanlo

You can see there is a grammar info page for each module now from the phone app too (as there is in the web version). It's called Tips

October 8, 2018

Connar944478

There is just, no prior ecplenation as to why some of these sentences are formef the way they are or what some of the words even mean

June 29, 2018

tebkanlo

From phone app there is now a Tips option besides Skip and Play. It basicly gives the grammar infos for each module.

October 8, 2018

CliffordPereira

Eeks I am so confused on the "and yours". HELP!

March 1, 2018

mingyuezheng

how are you confused? It's pretty straightforward, "你呢" just means and you?

May 20, 2018

ductin.pn

The answer "我叫王,你呢" should be accepted, isn't it?

August 29, 2018

KX3.

No,that means ”I am called",as in name and not surname.

September 12, 2018

asma988360

My last name wang,and you ? Thats the translation to english .as u can see there is no verb and no changing of pronouns.so simple so easy. never change anything .

January 19, 2019

betarage

These hints are pointless i'm so disappointed i need to memorise everything this will get way too annoying

June 7, 2018

merfmallow

I wish you could hover over a word without dropping it into the sentence to hear it

June 30, 2018

Hyper_Polygrot27

Couldn't 和你 work here too or is there some type of grammar rule that changes the way that would fit into the sentence?

February 3, 2019

sali824795

I wrote it right, and it said I wrote it wrong. In the correction, was the same.

February 18, 2019

Shammu16

I know that happened to me too

March 1, 2019

roni1997

You didnt give a hint at the elaboration of yours

February 24, 2019

Shammu16

How am I supposed to write this ppl it's so hard

March 1, 2019

voidless2

So I wrote 我姓王, 你呢? and it says it's incorrect. What?

March 14, 2019

havryliuk1

I just has the same issue. My guess is that the comma is a different symbol: "," in English and "," in Chinese layout. They may not have considered this.

April 3, 2019

sara_razrushost

Why can't it be "我明姓王, 你呢?" (wo de xing wang, ni ne) Why can't we put "明" (de) there? Whe HAVE surnames, and de is used to HAVE something, right?

February 2, 2018

sara_razrushost

Ahahaha okay I got it already, 明 is ming but not de. Oh I thought it was de. Sorry lol, my bad. Still I don't know why can't we use de in there.

February 2, 2018

ZoeFitzsim

I think 姓 is a verb. You would say 'I am called' in English, not 'My called'. It translates directly as 'I am surnamed' rather than 'my surname is', only we don't have the verb 'surnamed' in English!

May 5, 2018

roslynisawesome

I wrote the same thing

March 17, 2019

Alexander146759

Is the bridging 'and' implied by the 'yours?' ?

April 15, 2019

JavedShaik852602

One word is missing.

April 15, 2019

wilsonkr

How would that be in pinying?

March 20, 2018

tebkanlo

"Wo3 xing4 Wang2, ni3ne" if I'm not wrong

October 8, 2018

KX3.

That's right. (*pin4 yin1)

October 13, 2018

jenn792808

This is a poorly placed question. There is no prior context for knowing these characters/words and the dotted line translations do not work. Wtf

March 11, 2019

Gaby162896

Chinese is so hard I'm stuck in greetings 2 i cheat every question

August 8, 2018

DimaB14

it was wrong when i said 您instead of 你!!!

October 2, 2018

tebkanlo

Maybe Duolingo just works in modern and simplified hanzi.

It even took me a while to I find that 您 (nin2) means "you (courteous, as opposed to 你)"

October 8, 2018

JudithMett2

What does ne mean

January 14, 2019

JudithMett2

I see that it turns the statement into a question

January 14, 2019

Temoor4
November 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.