1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kterou knihu chcete?"

"Kterou knihu chcete?"

Translation:Which book do you want?

November 30, 2017

4 Comments


Gio745093

You have done a great service to all folks like me trying to learn Czech so your word is the last by definition.

If being specific helps, just eliminating the use of ‘to do’ in questions as an error covers a great lot of grammar mistakes particularly for “Latin” speakers.

Otherwise, great product anyway. And as you mentioned, comes with a bonus! ;) Thanks again. G


cestina1

It marked me as incorrect for "Which book would you like?" which, though more polite, is the same as asking "Which book do you want?"

I am interested to know whether there is another way of saying "Which book would you like?" in Czech; if not then I believe my answer should be accepted.


endless_sleeper

"Kterou knihu bys chtěl(a) / byste chtěl/a/i/y?"


cestina1

I absolutely agree Ryan and am interested you have arguments with your Czech teacher on the subject. Is it perhaps a minor version of something I have discovered - the curtness of Czech set against the overly tentative British way of putting things. I often have to send business letters in Czech so I do the usual Brit thing of "Would you be so kind as to..." or "Might I suggest that....", pass them to Czech friends for translation and am horrified to get back "Do this!" However I am now reconciled to it and just ask them to Czechify my over-politeness which they see as pussyfooting around.....

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.