"Parks are uninteresting."

Translation:공원은 재미없습니다.

November 30, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vilde-Tomine

For a second there I thought they ment Parks like in 박 haha TT


nleconte

It's well known that Parks are less interesting than Kims but more interesting than Lees ;)


flower_fairy0

Park jimin and kim taehyung kim seok jin kim namjoon. Hahaha


Dhakdhak

I am also BTS army


Ma35tr0

Dont forget Twice's Kim Dahyun! I'm a Once. ✌


Cerreal

>more interesting than lees How dare


Hlw_BTS_Army

It came into my mind too y'know.... how can the parks like Park Jimin be uninteresting to someone XD


Cpt-Cookie

Is it possible to split the last word? This is what I was thinking of: 공원은 재미가 없습니다. I feel like this method has been marked 'correct' before, but this time it says I am wrong. Probably just missed something, but help would be appreciated :)


Hanzo_Ergo

I tried 3 times always came out wrong. Exactly how youve written it here


VsSexyLips

Is it also possible that instead of "공원은" , "공원이" can be used?


deleteddeleted11

Is "uninteresting" a separate adjective from "interesting" like in English?

Or why wouldn't it otherwise be "공원은 안 재밌습니다" or "공원은 재밌지 않습니다"?


KyleKane1

There are two ways of writing adjectives in Korean. One is from the this example, where 없 is used to make the adjective its negative counterpart, where as the examples you gave are more literally translated as "not" interesting. They both do mean the same thing, but your examples will be more used later on, with the adjectives section (I think?).


imnotphantomhive

It's really interesting! Korean is so great, I'm happy I'm learning it


bee446

What's the difference between ㅐand ㅔ


CassoBlanca

Why "공원은 재미가 없어요" is wrong? Duolingo accepted 있어ㅛ/없어요 form in previous exercises


Nine-lives-Chole

So So many Army here i love it. I just look through it to see all the BTS people and boy does it make me happy when I find then and i try to follow them but duolingo won't let me does anyone now wy

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.