"Where is my dog?"

Translation:我的狗在哪里?

November 30, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eileengarton

I think the course needs a complete overhaul with the English meaning introduced with each new symbol. I see no point in choosing a symbol and its pinyin equivalent when I have no idea what either mean. I can't learn like that.


999WRLD1

Yes or at least an option for it.

Their argument is that it creates too much new info for some peoples heads, but some people can handle it and prefer it that way.


Frank914574

A list of definitions are sorely needed. I shouldn't have to do a Google translate.


bdurfy

I get errors because you don't actually ever tell us what the symbols mean and when they don't appear in the question I don't know to put them in!


cah2o

我的 = wǒ de = my
狗 = gǒu = dog
在 = zài = is
= nǎ= where

also

我的 = wǒ de = my
狗 = gǒu = dog
在 = zài = is
= nǎr= where

cah2o


[deactivated user]

    If anyone's confused 哪里 is Taiwan Dialect for Where. While 那儿 is the Beijing Dialect


Christophe81165

    That is very helpful, thank you.


hooplabric69

    So are they completely interchangeable?


GregLoch

    I'm not a native speaker but i believe they are interchangeable. Much like "you guys" vs. "y'all" in the states. Depends on accent and dialect.


DenisDmir

    Strange, i can see how the word translates if i touch it (in the sentence). Maybe this feature exists only on android but i think i remember it in the net version.


999WRLD1

    Nah he means when you practice the words/symbols alone, and youre supposed to connect them to sounds, it never tells you what the word means.


Alan881183

    Yeah i hate that too


JanainaAle7

    哪儿 and 哪里: WHERE (there's no difference in meaning)


    [deactivated user]

      Difference is just dialect. Naer/哪儿 is Beijing dialect. While Nali/哪里 is Taiwan dialect


eleamira

      我狗在哪里?


Rk5I3

      I think de is obligatory here, you can't omit it. Am I right?


Jazen625

      Definitely not as structured as Japanese where you learn what certain symbols are with pictures. I've been able to get by mainly because I speak Cantonese and I know the sentence structure.


BobMason2

      Hello guys, why 在哪里 instead of 在那儿?.. I've used always rhe last one here and was good but now is changed and seems ok the first one ! Could someone explain me why?


Joops8089

      在哪裡 is just a different dialect version of 在哪兒. You'll hear the first one in Taiwan and Southern China and the second in Beijing and on Chinese television.


pjtpjt

      On a farm in Connecticut?


thazrail

      我的狗是哪儿?

      that answer was wrong

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.