1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where is my dog?"

"Where is my dog?"

Translation:我的狗在哪儿?

November 30, 2017

15 Comments


bill949306

I get errors because you don't actually ever tell us what the symbols mean and when they don't appear in the question I don't know to put them in!


DenisDmir

Strange, i can see how the word translates if i touch it (in the sentence). Maybe this feature exists only on android but i think i remember it in the net version.


999WRLD1

Nah he means when you practice the words/symbols alone, and youre supposed to connect them to sounds, it never tells you what the word means.


eileengarton

I think the course needs a complete overhaul with the English meaning introduced with each new symbol. I see no point in choosing a symbol and its pinyin equivalent when I have no idea what either mean. I can't learn like that.


999WRLD1

Yes or at least an option for it.

Their argument is that it creates too much new info for some peoples heads, but some people can handle it and prefer it that way.


eleamira

我狗在哪里?


Rk5I3

I think de is obligatory here, you can't omit it. Am I right?


Gelukservaring

This lesson is about family members; but a dog and a cat, whilst mentioned in the lesson, are not close family members? I was also wondering whether 'de' can be omitted here.


_LolZ_

I think so too, I'm pretty sure you only omit 的 for human relatives


I_Am_The_Senate

maybe in your microwave?


Jazen625

Definitely not as structured as Japanese where you learn what certain symbols are with pictures. I've been able to get by mainly because I speak Cantonese and I know the sentence structure.


Sander744739

Yeah, i have some basic chinese manderin knowledge before this course, otherwise not doable at all!!


DenisDmir

Strange, i can see how the word is translated if i touch it. Maybe this exists only in android version, but i think i remember it in net version


CvonD1

The "correct answer is impossible to choose because the correct characters are missing from the choices offered!!!!!!!


TheJosh21

Why is sentence structure and syntax never covered in any of these lessons? My dog is where?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.