1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们看了电子邮件吗?"

"你们看了电子邮件吗?"

Translation:Have you read the email?

November 30, 2017

16 Comments


AesusV

Guys, please be awarw no one in china says “电子邮件”, its just “邮件” :)


Patrick_Dark

"Did y'all read the email?" should be accepted. The suggested answer is "Did you read the email?"


Wilson.Ta

That's slang. The suggested answer is "Did you guys... "


lcoolj92301

No it's not y'all is proper english depending on where you are


Winston298006

"Did you guys read the email?" was accepted.


Winston298006

Correction: "Have you guys read the emails?" was accepted. "Did" was not offered.


RemieSmith

Why would "all" be part of the answer when it doesn't weem to appear in the sentence? Is it because了 indicates completion?


dTanMan

i wonder if "have you checked your email" is acceptable?


Keith_APP

Although literally different, it should be accepted.

Personally I never say 你 查看/检查/更新了电子邮件吗?. I only do so when writing.


Y2uj3BNe

I still get a bit confused with the positioning of 了.

Is the following also acceptable: 你们看电子邮件了吗?


RaphaelNing

Yes, that's perfectly fine too.


Darius693790

I've heard that most people in China will recognize the word "email", is this true?


AesusV

Yea it is. 你看了我的email吗 is acceptable. A lot of times people will throw in an english word especially if its faster to say it than the chinese. (Ten years in china*)


RaphaelNing

Maybe, but even if they recognize it, you won't hear this English word from many people. In everyday conversation, the most common word for email is 邮件, which is easier to pronounce and to type than 电子邮件 and email.


curtca

"you all"??? WTF?


curtca

Again, "you all". No.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.