"你们看了电子邮件吗?"

Translation:Have you all read the email?

November 30, 2017

8 Comments


dTanMan

i wonder if "have you checked your email" is acceptable?

November 30, 2017

Keith_APP

Although literally different, it should be accepted.

Personally I never say 你 查看/检查/更新了电子邮件吗?. I only do so when writing.

December 1, 2017

Y2uj3BNe

I still get a bit confused with the positioning of 了.

Is the following also acceptable: 你们看电子邮件了吗?

October 26, 2018

RaphaelNing

Yes, that's perfectly fine too.

January 31, 2019

Darius693790

I've heard that most people in China will recognize the word "email", is this true?

January 29, 2019

RaphaelNing

Maybe, but even if they recognize it, you won't hear this English word from many people. In everyday conversation, the most common word for email is 邮件, which is easier to pronounce and to type than 电子邮件 and email.

January 31, 2019

JackyCee

I believe most countries in the world just say "email" nowadays, it's one of those words that have become a globalized term.

March 8, 2019

RemieSmith

Why would "all" be part of the answer when it doesn't weem to appear in the sentence? Is it because了 indicates completion?

April 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.