"Do we want to order a banana cake?"

Translation:我们要不要点香蕉蛋糕?

December 1, 2017

13 Comments


gszeto

I feel like i can never trust this course on 想 vs. 要 vs. 想要.

April 26, 2018

ErikStrelz

What does 点 mean in this sentence?

May 9, 2018

Kuroi001

点 here means to order something

May 26, 2018

Trixy-la-Louve

In English, there is a difference between "do we want to order a banana cake" and "do we want to order banana cake".

Wouldn't 我們想点一块香蕉蛋糕嗎 be a better translation than 我們想点香蕉蛋糕嗎? (assuming the current English source is intended)

Also, do we have to use 要,or does 想 work as well?

March 20, 2018

Cat722536

我们想点香蕉蛋糕吗 should also be accepted! Reported ...

June 22, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

I didn't have 点 on my answer and it was rejected but i don't see what purpose it serves.

May 18, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It means "order". In most situations (just like English) it would be understood without stating it. "Do we want to order cake" vs "Do we want cake". But I can envision some situations where adding it would avoid confusion: you're at home and say "do we want cake?" You might get the reply "I didn't know we have cake in the house"

December 9, 2018

Andrewkeng

I guess the question was written by someone from mainland China. In Hong Kong, where Cantonese is spoken, 点 is seldomly used. You are right, for all intents and purposes, 点 is colloquial. On the other hand, it is so prevalent. You better get used to it if you want to order some food in China.

December 9, 2018

avianwwx

我们要点香蕉蛋糕吗? why is it incorrect?

November 16, 2018

mendosi

This sentence is correct and should be accepted.

January 9, 2019

RonaldChan14

“我们想要点香蕉蛋糕吗?" was not accepted.

August 19, 2018

Andrewkeng

This should be acceptable: 我们要不要点块香蕉蛋糕?

December 9, 2018

vYxR8

The sentence 我们要点香蕉蛋糕,不要? is grammatically clear

January 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.