"Do we want to order a banana cake?"

Translation:我们要不要点香蕉蛋糕?

December 1, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gszeto

I feel like i can never trust this course on 想 vs. 要 vs. 想要.


Cat722536

我们想点香蕉蛋糕吗 should also be accepted! Reported ...


jvitti624

对!Still not accepted as of June 2019.


firstac5

Still not accepted Jan 1 2020


Nicofiesta

Still not accepted, March 2020


ip-soo

Still not accepted, April 2020


Mufasaah

Still not accepted, May 2020. They have abandoned this course.


rtandrada2

they accepted 我们要点香蕉蛋糕吗?December 2020


StasioFigurka

Still not accepted, October 2020


StasioFigurka

But they didn't accept 想点, May 2021


ABA_BAB

想点 still not accepted July 2021


IanMcFarla17

Still not accepted February 2021


Elder-Simmons

Still not accepted July 2020


Aravis15

still not accepted in February 2022


ccmonson

Still not accepted September 2020.


Roc509065

Still not accepted, January 2021


NinaHagn

Still not accepted January 2021, reported again... I feel they don't really have time for anything next to the popular courses (new stories every couple of weeks and a batch of new lessons every couple of months in Spanish)


Yeunssi

Still not accepted March 2021


TaylorLSho

My wife is a native Chinese speaker. I showed her my translation and Duolingo's translation: "我们想要点香蕉蛋糕吗?" and "我们要不要点香蕉蛋糕?" respectively. She said that, not only was my translation correct, but Duolingo's translation was awkward and less likely to be used by native speakers.

Reported.


Riki115

I agree. I asked some Chinese friends of mine and we all agree that using 要in this sentence is a bit strange


ErikStrelz

What does 点 mean in this sentence?


Kuroi001

点 here means to order something


Eresniale

In English, there is a difference between "do we want to order a banana cake" and "do we want to order banana cake".

Wouldn't 我們想点一块香蕉蛋糕嗎 be a better translation than 我們想点香蕉蛋糕嗎? (assuming the current English source is intended)

Also, do we have to use 要,or does 想 work as well?


Gabrielle145359

English articles are usually not translated into Chinese. You would only specify "一个” in Chinese if you wanted to emphasize "one". It is not wrong to include "一个," but it shifts the emphasis and it is definitely not necessary. Also, ”一块” means "one piece". I think that an entire cake would use ”一个.”


virokha

我们要点香蕉蛋糕吗? why is it incorrect?


mendosi

This sentence is correct and should be accepted.


JessicaPer136520

The 'yao bu yao' phrase always reminds me if how we speak in Wisconsin... Do we want to order a banana cake, er no?

I kid you not, every yes/no question is followed up with 'er no?' ... Where are my cheeseheads out there? Am I right, er no?


fhwqhgads

I always imagined it as "do you or do you not...?"


RonaldChan14

“我们想要点香蕉蛋糕吗?" was not accepted.


IanMcFarla17

我们想点香蕉蛋糕吗?was rejected, but I can't see why.


Riki115

That is actually correct, report it next time


LeiFeiRalf

I didn't have 点 on my answer and it was rejected but i don't see what purpose it serves.


Kivolamuzikisto

It means "order". In most situations (just like English) it would be understood without stating it. "Do we want to order cake" vs "Do we want cake". But I can envision some situations where adding it would avoid confusion: you're at home and say "do we want cake?" You might get the reply "I didn't know we have cake in the house"


andrewkeng

I guess the question was written by someone from mainland China. In Hong Kong, where Cantonese is spoken, 点 is seldomly used. You are right, for all intents and purposes, 点 is colloquial. On the other hand, it is so prevalent. You better get used to it if you want to order some food in China.


maartendoc

香 (xiāng) = fragrant/sweet smelling/aromatic
蕉 (jiāo) = banana
香蕉 (xiāngjiāo) = banana

蛋 (dàn) = egg/oval-shaped thing
糕 (gāo) = cake
蛋糕 (dàngāo) = cake


7ga4Ktv4

i wrote 我们想点一个香蕉蛋糕吗? i chose for 想 cause i thought that would be ok since 点 is a verb. and i added 一个 to say i want one whole cake.

is this really wrong?


andrewkeng

This should be acceptable: 我们要不要点块香蕉蛋糕?


Mufasaah

I used 想要 and it was not accepted. Seems many others have had the same issue. Sad to see Duolingo has clearly abandoned this course.


Gyol0205

我們想要点香蕉蛋糕嗎 is not accepted and I don't know why


katherine600332

This is too complicated


canhhoamai

Please accept 我们想点一个香蕉蛋糕吗


Garud1ne

我们想要点香蕉蛋糕吗? it's marked as wrong, why?


QkT47

How about 我们想不想点香蕉蛋糕?


Riki115

That should be correct too


QkT47

Thank you for the answer!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.