"Er schrijft iemand met een potlood."

Translation:Somebody is writing with a pencil.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Kristoffer1990
Kristoffer1990

What's the function of "er" here? Why not simply "iemand schrijft met een potlood"?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25000664

In short, it usually sounds unnatural in Dutch to start the sentence with an indefinite pronoun (like "iemand") or a noun with an indefinite article ("een", or no article for plural).

1 year ago

Pig-lizard

Is there any way to distinguish between "Somebody is writing with a pencil" and "Somebody with a pencil is writing?" This sentence seems like it could mean either one, but maybe I'm just not good enough at Dutch yet to know the difference.

6 months ago

Lewcat111

I translated "someone with a pencil is writing" . I was marked incorrect and I was told the correct translation is "Somebody is writing with a pencil." I believe these two things say the exact same thing.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.