"Under the sky"

Translation:하늘 아래

December 1, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ARMY_In_Distress

My Disney loving self said this in the same tune to "Under The Sea"


the_crait

Is there and difference between meaning if you swap the ordering around 하늘 아래 and 아하늘?


Ash-Fred

I don't think 아래 하늘 makes sense, but just to give it a meaning, it'd be the lower part of the sky.


ChengXiaoBiased

LISTEN TO GFRIEND'S SONG UNDER THE SKY


implicito

why not 아래에?


Ash-Fred

"하늘 아래에" is also a valid answer.


daeya_

It seems that you mean "밑" "밑" is under. "아래" is below. most time these two words are interchangeable however we can see a difference in this sentences 나무 밑에 앉다 "(To) sit under the tree" 나무 아래에 묻혀있다 " (To be) buried below the tree" In this case we are below the sky "하늘 아래" Just like in English "under" and "below" are similar,
nevertheless context is important, if someone is scratching your back it may not be appropriate to say 더 밑에 because 밑 has more of an underneath meaning.


nerd_nope

THIS SKY LINE (SAY LA LA LA LA LA)


Jaethegay

I wrote 하늘 아래 and it said i was wrong and took a heart (i reported) and the next time i wrote 하늘 밑 and it said 하늘 아래 was another correct soluction...


daphne2011

Under the sky under the sea

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.