"老师不在家。"

Translation:The teacher is not home.

December 1, 2017

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TalibSiddi

The teacher isn't at home.


RixMorales

I also answered in this way, using the preposition "at" before home but Duolingo marked it wrong. Should there be another Chinese character like "zai" (in, on, at) so Duolingo would accept "at home" instead of just "home"?


HouMuza

I think Duolingo is not contacting words. By that I mean Duolingo is not able to figure out that "is not" is equal to "isn't". My answer was exactly the same with yours apart from the contraction. I put "The teacher is not at home" and it was accepted which means the problem is with the "isn't" versus "is not". I hope they will update this soon. :)


lsusanya

I also answered "The teacher is not at home". but Duolingo marked it correct.


O0iI5

You are right


Jess332982

The teacher isn't in home, because "in" means inside the home.


Y-Xie

'在' could also mean 'at' or 'on'.


Daniel_Rhodes414

I had been told in a Chinese class that 'jia' means family?


Keith_APP

It also means family in other context.

(BTW, why didn't Duo use "at home" ?)


phb2013

Probably because both "home" and "at home" are correct in this sentence.


_.-Merritt-._

veryyy true cause i speak chinese


rtk337648

Also home so 回家 would mean return home or to return to your family. Home is family


GustavoEsp225505

Family is 家人 (it sounds like jia ren) . 家 = house and 人 = people. People of the house.


raskolnikov88

"The teacher's not home" is perfectly colloidal English but was rejected. Submitted bug report


GiangShu1

the teacher is not at home


FwUt7

The teacher is not at home


CarlosRibeiro12

The teacher is not at home


Randybvain

Is it implicit here that this the teacher's own house?


Keith_APP

It is and it's not even implicit. In Chinese 家 is not an equivalent to "House". It means Home.


Aphaia_JP

So? Etymologically 家 is "a building in which one cares a pig as one's livestock". Primarily it is a building.


1083531311

The teacher is not at home


BirgitLang1

The teacher is not at home would be the correct phrasing


Carlos_M26

The teacher is not at home.


Mark121857

How would you say "The teacher doesn't have a home."?


jkqxz

老师没有家。Lǎoshī méiyǒu jiā.


cyberavis

The problem is that, this sentence (老师不在家。) is not entirely correct in Chinese. It means exactly "Teacher is not at home." (without "the").


AlbertAnglada

Use of tje instead of the is atypo


Y-Xie

Both are correct.


Regina157778

I answered "My" instead of "The" but my answer was accepted


Aphaia_JP

It should be, because both "the" and "my" is a possible interpretation of English translator. The original Chinese text plainly say "teacher". No article.


Astillias

stalker much...


Fybaa_

It was funny for me because the English sentence for this didn't immediately process in my mind, and instead I thought "The teacher doesn't have a home." And I was really confused on why Duo would put that there.


tov.Nazarov

Is it correct to say "The teacher is not home?"


alecafe

Idk, but if you put "the teacher is not at home" it should be accepted


AlbertoEnr992294

The teacher is not AT home


GustavoEsp225505

That is what I wrote, but D. answered it was wrong...


AngelaBaby2002

Hey hey the teacher is not home /not in home is the same thing isn’t it???


BGaruva

It would be better to correct the exercise.


Improvemsf

The teacher is not (isn't) at home.


mari84lc

The teacher is not at home


Firefly306904

I wrote exactly that!!! This has happened many times. How about giving back the points lost to Duolingos mistakes. Also, many characters don't make any sound when pressed.


Mita334265

The Teacher is not at home


OceanGurun1

I thought at first . The teachers hasn't a home


SalmaSaad1951

I wrote the teacher isn't in his home so its the same meaning


dylantkl

Teacher is not at home


aishii_xiao

B0b0 mo dou char


JorgeDiaz760871

Teacher is not at home


JorgeDiaz760871

The teacher is not at home


BrunoAnton3

The teacher is not at home.


BrunoAnton3

The teacher is not at home.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.