1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "老师不在家。"

"老师不在家。"

Translation:The teacher is not home.

December 1, 2017

54 Comments


TalibSiddi

The teacher isn't at home.


RixMorales

I also answered in this way, using the preposition "at" before home but Duolingo marked it wrong. Should there be another Chinese character like "zai" (in, on, at) so Duolingo would accept "at home" instead of just "home"?


HouMuza

I think Duolingo is not contacting words. By that I mean Duolingo is not able to figure out that "is not" is equal to "isn't". My answer was exactly the same with yours apart from the contraction. I put "The teacher is not at home" and it was accepted which means the problem is with the "isn't" versus "is not". I hope they will update this soon. :)


O0iI5

You are right


Jess332982

The teacher isn't in home, because "in" means inside the home.


Daniel_Rhodes414

I had been told in a Chinese class that 'jia' means family?


Keith_APP

It also means family in other context.

(BTW, why didn't Duo use "at home" ?)


nao312626

The teacher is not at home. Accepted.


phb2013

Probably because both "home" and "at home" are correct in this sentence.


_.-Merritt-._

veryyy true cause i speak chinese


rtk337648

Also home so 回家 would mean return home or to return to your family. Home is family


raskolnikov88

"The teacher's not home" is perfectly colloidal English but was rejected. Submitted bug report


GiangShu1

the teacher is not at home


CarlosRibeiro12

The teacher is not at home


FwUt7

The teacher is not at home


Randybvain

Is it implicit here that this the teacher's own house?


Keith_APP

It is and it's not even implicit. In Chinese 家 is not an equivalent to "House". It means Home.


1083531311

The teacher is not at home


BirgitLang1

The teacher is not at home would be the correct phrasing


tov.Nazarov

Is it correct to say "The teacher is not home?"


alecafe

Idk, but if you put "the teacher is not at home" it should be accepted


Carlos_M26

The teacher is not at home.


Mark121857

How would you say "The teacher doesn't have a home."?


jkqxz

老师没有家。Lǎoshī méiyǒu jiā.


cyberavis

The problem is that, this sentence (老师不在家。) is not entirely correct in Chinese. It means exactly "Teacher is not at home." (without "the").


Jinze30

The teacher is not home is wrong . "The teacher is not at /in home "should come


AlbertAnglada

Use of tje instead of the is atypo


BTSARMY11881

How do students know there teacher is not home?


UdayKhare

Wrong translation


SimonDebout

The teacher is not at home not The teacher is not home


sarahphoon

This is confusing.I mean complicated. I mean both.


im-ai

Well, I put both, and it was right! Wonder what caused Duolingo to accept mine but not yours?


Lela726797

Teacher has no home


Consuelo451269

The teacher is not home is incorrect. The correct sentence should be "the teacher is not at home". The preposition at was not provided and I use about because the sentence was not correct. My sentence wad not correct either, but what you give as correct answer is incorrect.


LAMRATH

The doctor is not at home not right?


LAMRATH

The teacher is not in home is right? Or teacher don't have home?


JeongD.G

The teacher is not in home


Regina157778

I answered "My" instead of "The" but my answer was accepted


AlbertoEnr992294

The teacher is not AT home


GustavoEsp225505

That is what I wrote, but D. answered it was wrong...


AngelaBaby668870

Hey hey the teacher is not home /not in home is the same thing isn’t it???


katnev

The teacher is not in home.


KushalPott

Why is "Teacher not in home" wrong?


raskolnikov88

As a native English speaker, if I heard someone say that, it would instantly tell me they are struggling with English. I mean, sure, I'd kinda sorta know what they're trying to say, but it sounds weird and awkward.


BGaruva

It would be better to correct the exercise.


Improvemsf

The teacher is not (isn't) at home.


4eversunny

The answer should be Te teacher is nat "at" home.

What does even mean "teacher is not home?" Of course teacher is a human so can't be a space....


Kuei-Ti

"The teacher is not at home." is also accepted.

The "home" in "The teacher is not home." is an adverb meaning "to or at the place where one lives" (from the Oxford Dictionary).


agnesiafleur

It was funny for me because the English sentence for this didn't immediately process in my mind, and instead I thought "The teacher doesn't have a home." And I was really confused on why Duo would put that there.


mari84lc

The teacher is not at home

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.