"老师不在家。"

Translation:The teacher is not home.

December 1, 2017

15 Comments


TalibSiddi

The teacher isn't at home.

January 7, 2018

Daniel_Rhodes414

I had been told in a Chinese class that 'jia' means family?

December 1, 2017

Keith_APP

It also means family in other context.

(BTW, why didn't Duo use "at home" ?)

December 1, 2017

nao312626

The teacher is not at home. Accepted.

February 17, 2018

phb2013

Probably because both "home" and "at home" are correct in this sentence.

January 3, 2018

Keith_APP

In my understanding, to say someone "is not home yet" means he is out and has not yet returned. In such case we need to say 老师还没回家 in Chinese for an equivalent. That is different in meaning from "The teacher is not at home".

January 3, 2018

_.-Merritt-._

veryyy true cause i speak chinese

January 30, 2018

rtk337648

Also home so 回家 would mean return home or to return to your family. Home is family

December 18, 2017

raskolnikov88

"The teacher's not home" is perfectly colloidal English but was rejected. Submitted bug report

December 17, 2018

stef380838

Agreed

February 12, 2019

Randybvain

Is it implicit here that this the teacher's own house?

March 3, 2018

Keith_APP

It is and it's not even implicit. In Chinese 家 is not an equivalent to "House". It means Home.

March 3, 2018

1083531311

The teacher is not at home

May 28, 2018

GiangShu1

the teacher is not at home

April 4, 2019

CarlosRibeiro12

The teacher is not at home

April 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.