1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I will take part in the drag…

"I will take part in the dragon boat competition next year."

Translation:我明年会参加划龙舟比赛。

December 1, 2017

7 Comments


G.Turner

What does 划 mean or do here?


jjprvt

Using the paddle to 划 in the water


dTanMan

明年我会参加划龙舟比赛 was rejected, though. Wasn't able to report it as I didn't expect this answer to be correct.


KX3.

It is now accepted.


ArMth1

Why is 划 required? Are there dragon boat competitions where you can use an outboard motor?


Sergio.NES

Shouldn't this work without 会? Because it doesn't.


jjprvt

I would say that 我明年会参加 and 明年我会参加 are 100% natural for me, whereas 明年我参加 is only 50%~60% natural. I don't know a lot about grammar so I couldn't explain...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.