"那个西瓜很新鲜。"

Translation:That watermelon is fresh.

December 1, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PCQC19

How about That is fresh watermelon?


Carlos157186

That would be: 新鲜的西瓜。 Putting the adjectives first and adding 的, then the noun


Andrew-Lin

那個西瓜很新鮮。


SarahDeLaF

"...really fresh." isn't the same as "...very fresh"? "REALLY" and "VERY" are completely synonymous in English. 很 only means "very"?


RuneJidrot

In this context they're used interchangeably, but "Really" = 真, "Very" = 很


SarahDeLaF

Thank you for clarifying. What is the pinyin for 真?


doobs110

Zhen i think with first tone but im not sure


Andrew-Jiangnan

Too many watermelons lately


RobL77

I'm not wrong to think that ripe is a better translation of xinxian than fresh here, right?


JPSeaton

Nope you're 100% correct. Not the sort of thing that Duolingo pays much attention to.


KimLaverghetta

Why can't it be "Those watermelons are fresh." ?


SarahDeLaF

Also wondering how the correct answer, (presence of 很 is not represented with an antecedent in the translation), is apparent. I'm guessing it is the speaker's intention to add emphasis, but in this type of exercise, the speaker says everything with flat affect. Why would translating 很 be wrong?


t3hb0ss

"another solution: that watermelon is fresh" every other exercise, if i dont put 'very' when 很 is used, i get it wrong. but THIS it accepts? double standard...


poketokun

It would also be 那顆西瓜?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.