1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那个西瓜很新鲜。"

"那个西瓜很新鲜。"

Translation:That watermelon is fresh.

December 1, 2017

15 Comments


Andrew-Lin

那個西瓜很新鮮。


PCQC19

How about That is fresh watermelon?


Carlos157186

That would be: 新鲜的西瓜。 Putting the adjectives first and adding 的, then the noun


SarahDeLaF

"...really fresh." isn't the same as "...very fresh"? "REALLY" and "VERY" are completely synonymous in English. 很 only means "very"?


RuneJidrot

In this context they're used interchangeably, but "Really" = 真, "Very" = 很


SarahDeLaF

Thank you for clarifying. What is the pinyin for 真?


doobs110

Zhen i think with first tone but im not sure


Andrew-Jiangnan

Too many watermelons lately


SarahDeLaF

Also wondering how the correct answer, (presence of 很 is not represented with an antecedent in the translation), is apparent. I'm guessing it is the speaker's intention to add emphasis, but in this type of exercise, the speaker says everything with flat affect. Why would translating 很 be wrong?


JOo3fr

Sorry we can't say "that" unless we ate some watermelon... If I'm able to eat a watermelon the fruit shouldn't be far from me (my mouth).. "That" is far from me "This" I close to me. If I'm on the market buying a watermelon I could ask this question but the sentence here isn't a question

So this sentence should be like: 这个西瓜很新鲜


Anna533623

So you've never eaten some watermelon in the kitchen then walked into the lounge to tell your friend how good the watermelon you just ate tastes?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.