"那个西瓜很新鲜。"

Translation:That watermelon is fresh.

December 1, 2017

9 Comments


Andrew-Lin

那個西瓜很新鮮。

January 23, 2018

PCQC19

How about That is fresh watermelon?

June 25, 2018

Carlos157186

That would be: 新鲜的西瓜。 Putting the adjectives first and adding 的, then the noun

March 23, 2019

SarahDeLaF

"...really fresh." isn't the same as "...very fresh"? "REALLY" and "VERY" are completely synonymous in English. 很 only means "very"?

August 18, 2018

RuneJidrot

In this context they're used interchangeably, but "Really" = 真, "Very" = 很

September 17, 2018

SarahDeLaF

Thank you for clarifying. What is the pinyin for 真?

October 9, 2018

doobs110

Zhen i think with first tone but im not sure

January 12, 2019

Andrew-Jiangnan

Too many watermelons lately

December 10, 2018

SarahDeLaF

Also wondering how the correct answer, (presence of 很 is not represented with an antecedent in the translation), is apparent. I'm guessing it is the speaker's intention to add emphasis, but in this type of exercise, the speaker says everything with flat affect. Why would translating 很 be wrong?

March 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.