1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Which school is he going to …

"Which school is he going to pick?"

Translation:他打算选择哪个学校?

December 1, 2017

13 Comments


Susana_Iglesias

Why do you need 打算?


johnarnold

You need a "going to" so you need a word pointing to the future; either 会 (will) or 打算 (plan)


Keith_APP

打算 means "to plan to (do sth.)"


KimNilsson3

选择 is often abbreviated as 选, but this is flagged as incorrect.


kuyaC

Wouldn't 家 be better here?


RobinThor

Why is 他会选择哪家学校 wrong?


PjW112

If anything there should be a 会 in there, but the 打算 is definitely not expressed in the english translation.


Patrick_Dark

I think "他會選擇去哪個學校?"—using the grammatical format from another exercise in this lesson—should also be accepted given the English reference text, which includes nothing about "planning".


DaveLommen

It does. "Which school does he plan to choose?" pretty much means, in more common English: "Which school is he going to choose?"


bbllthgghpth

they're not interchangeable though! you can guess what school he will choose without knowing his plans, and conversely a plan is not a concrete statement about the future


EdwinWisse

and why 那个? the question was about 'that school'


EdwinWisse

please disregard. i was confused...


EdwinWisse

i meant to write 'not', it is not about 'that school'

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.