"Which school is he going to pick?"

Translation:他打算选择哪个学校?

December 1, 2017

7 Comments


Susana_Iglesias

Why do you need 打算?

December 1, 2017

Keith_APP

打算 means "to plan to (do sth.)"

December 1, 2017

KimNilsson3

选择 is often abbreviated as 选, but this is flagged as incorrect.

May 1, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I think "他會選擇去哪個學校?"—using the grammatical format from another exercise in this lesson—should also be accepted given the English reference text, which includes nothing about "planning".

May 28, 2018

DaveLommen

It does. "Which school does he plan to choose?" pretty much means, in more common English: "Which school is he going to choose?"

June 15, 2018

bbllthgghpth

they're not interchangeable though! you can guess what school he will choose without knowing his plans, and conversely a plan is not a concrete statement about the future

September 15, 2018

PjW112

If anything there should be a 会 in there, but the 打算 is definitely not expressed in the english translation.

November 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.