1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Can you understand me?"

"Can you understand me?"

Translation:Pouvez-vous me comprendre ?

December 1, 2017

14 Comments


Robin944909

What is wrong with "Tu peux me comprends"?


georgeoftruth

When you're using multiple verbs, only the first verb needs to be conjugated. The rest stay in the infinitive.

  • Tu peux me comprendre.
  • Il veux pouvoir laisser dormir ses enfants.
  • J'aime pouvoir faire aller courir ton chien.

Piarum

"comprends" is wrong as georgeoftruth said. Also your sentence is not a question. You could say "Peux tu me comprendre?".


Sitesurf

Change "you" to "he" or "she" and you will understand what the problem is:

Would you say "he can understands me"?

This shows that the second verb cannot be conjugated.


DimChala

now i know my most used sentence when i go to Paris


Na7y24

Whats wrong with Pouvez-vous comprendre moi?


Sitesurf

Object pronouns, direct or indirect when the verb is constructed with the preposition "à", are placed before the verb they depend on.

"Me" is the direct object of "comprendre", so "me" is placed before "comprendre".


ayub_MS

pouve-vous comprendre moi? why this is wrong ?


Sitesurf

Two reasons:

  • the conjugation for "vous" is "pouvez".
  • object pronouns are placed before the verb they depend on: "Pouvez-vous me comprendre ?".

BenFairbai1

What is wrong with "Est-ce que tu me comprends"?


inferior

What you said translates to "Do you understand me?" The question is "Can you understand me?" You missed the verb Pouvoir (Can), conjugated as pouvez here.


Phil4BC

Could you not say, "Vous me comprennez?" ?


Sitesurf

You have not translated "can" and "comprenez" has one N.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.