"Can you understand me?"

Translation:Pouvez-vous me comprendre ?

December 1, 2017

14 Comments


Robin944909

What is wrong with "Tu peux me comprends"?

December 1, 2017

georgeoftruth

When you're using multiple verbs, only the first verb needs to be conjugated. The rest stay in the infinitive.

  • Tu peux me comprendre.
  • Il veux pouvoir laisser dormir ses enfants.
  • J'aime pouvoir faire aller courir ton chien.
December 1, 2017

Piarum

"comprends" is wrong as georgeoftruth said. Also your sentence is not a question. You could say "Peux tu me comprendre?".

December 1, 2017

Sitesurf

Change "you" to "he" or "she" and you will understand what the problem is:

Would you say "he can understands me"?

This shows that the second verb cannot be conjugated.

January 16, 2018

DimChala

now i know my most used sentence when i go to Paris

March 27, 2018

Na7y24

Whats wrong with Pouvez-vous comprendre moi?

March 3, 2018

Sitesurf

Object pronouns, direct or indirect when the verb is constructed with the preposition "à", are placed before the verb they depend on.

"Me" is the direct object of "comprendre", so "me" is placed before "comprendre".

March 3, 2018

ayub_MS

pouve-vous comprendre moi? why this is wrong ?

March 19, 2018

Sitesurf

Two reasons:

  • the conjugation for "vous" is "pouvez".
  • object pronouns are placed before the verb they depend on: "Pouvez-vous me comprendre ?".
March 19, 2018

BenFairbai1

What is wrong with "Est-ce que tu me comprends"?

March 14, 2019

inferior

What you said translates to "Do you understand me?" The question is "Can you understand me?" You missed the verb Pouvoir (Can), conjugated as pouvez here.

March 31, 2019

Philip244849

Could you not say, "Vous me comprennez?" ?

March 16, 2019

Sitesurf

You have not translated "can" and "comprenez" has one N.

March 16, 2019

Philip244849

Thanks.

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.